PDA

View Full Version : AI pitstop "cheat"



Skitsekk
08-05-2015, 08:30
I did a 5 lap race, with a mandatory pitstop where you have to swap tires. I do the stop in lap 4, while the AI does the stop in lap 5. Doing this, the AI cheats, since it rolls over the finish line inside the pit on the last lap, effectively saving 25 seconds. Later, I try and see if this works for me too. But as soon as i pass the start line, starting lap 5 without pitting, I get disqualified... So basically the AI don't have to follow race rules, which utterly ruins the racing experience.

Very annoying, and right now it keeps me from wanting to play this game.

Ramiboo
08-05-2015, 08:33
Try increasing the race distance by a lap or two. Maybe the AI will still pit on lap 5, and you'll also then get 2 more laps of fun!! :cheerful:

ironik
08-05-2015, 08:34
Thanks for the feedback.
I'm sure it will be adressed as soon as possible

Skitsekk
08-05-2015, 08:35
I experienced this during career mode, so I don't think I can change race distance. And not all of the AI cars pit in lap 5, just one or two it seems.

Siberian Tiger
08-05-2015, 08:38
In Career Mode you can Varify the Session Lenght, which has an influence of Number of Laps or Time...

Skitsekk
08-05-2015, 08:43
Alright, that might work. But like I said, this may or may not help, since not all AI drivers pit at the same lap. The game should recognize which lap is the last one, and if the AI has been in the pit or not, and DQ the AI's that start the final lap without having been in the pit. Just like it does with a player driver. When I tried to do the same as the AI, BAM!, DQ when i started lap 5.

rSp8
09-05-2015, 17:04
THIS. This has cost me 2 race wins and the trophies "Requesting Flyby" and "Grand Chelem". Please fix this immediately!

Siberian Tiger
09-05-2015, 17:10
You Guys are sure you have downloaded the Day 1 Patch?

Because i can remember that we had a Bug like this disscused in WMD Internally...

rSp8
10-05-2015, 11:20
You Guys are sure you have downloaded the Day 1 Patch?

Because i can remember that we had a Bug like this disscused in WMD Internally...

Yeah. My PS4 is set to download updates automatically, and whenever I have a new game, before playing for the first time, I do Options>Check for application updates on the home screen. Other than this I'm very happy with the performance of the game.

iaienk
10-05-2015, 14:17
Sorry, just a question...how is possible to set mandatory pit in a race?

madmaz116
11-05-2015, 14:11
Sorry, just a question...how is possible to set mandatory pit in a race?

I'd like to know this as well as i have no idea, this game needs a proper manual!

tehbro
14-05-2015, 08:09
honestly, more than a manual, the UI needs massive overhaul as of now, it honestly is bad. A lot of times you can get "lost" in terms of colors and whats currently selected.

Pablo2008jedi
14-05-2015, 09:01
Another design flaw in the "rules" Pitting on the last lap is illegal in almost all racing disciplines in the real world.

GoTaLL
14-05-2015, 09:02
this is still an issue. you cannot do 5 lap races in career

Skitsekk
14-05-2015, 14:17
My digital copy has the day one patch installed, and I still get this problem. Apparantly this bug also affects endurance racing, where the AI doesn't pit at all....

Krazee DD
14-05-2015, 14:32
Just want to stop by and say WOW. Didnt even know you could do races with mandatory pit stops....glorious.

Skitsekk
14-05-2015, 15:24
Just want to stop by and say WOW. Didnt even know you could do races with mandatory pit stops....glorious.

Yeah, it's awesome. When the AI doesn't cheat XD
But i'm glad they added it. Just hope they fix it ASAP.

Patrik Marek
14-05-2015, 15:44
It will be fixed for sure,

Workaround could be having longer races , I usually do around 10 laps and never noticed this issue
That isn't a solution of course and should ( and will ) be fixed I'm sure

d_goodson
14-05-2015, 16:16
I did a race with the Renault Clio Cup in career and the top 2 cars did not pit at all. They were a lap ahead of everyone else, and it was at 100% race length (16 lap race), hopefully this is fixed soon so I can do the career mode. This was just one race though so it could be an isolated incident and the longer races could help, at least it gives you more time to try and catch up a little.