PDA

View Full Version : Button Mapping Bug



Finexi
08-05-2015, 09:34
Hey guys, I can't map my buttons with TX wheel. Whenever I try to map them and I hit B to exit the menu and start racing a message pops up saying there's something left to map (wich I have no idea what it is) and doesn't allow me to proceed, forcing me to reset all my configurations. Seems like Darin Ganji from ISR (video link bellow) has the same issue but I see him changing the FOV in mid race but donīt know how he did it. Can you help me out please? Btw, I have been experiencing many sound issues as well.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nb2Xy8ykiac

Toes 4u
08-05-2015, 09:59
I had the same issue. At least 2 of the required controls are handbrake and KERS.

Finexi
08-05-2015, 10:07
I had the same issue. At least 2 of the required controls are handbrake and KERS.

I guess I have tried keeping those 2 (KERS will be kept anyway) but with no success!

ReadingRich
08-05-2015, 13:04
I guess I have tried keeping those 2 (KERS will be kept anyway) but with no success!

I've had the same issues on pad. Tried all sorts no joy.

AsHeavenIsWide
08-05-2015, 13:08
Ok somewhere in the back of my mind that i read or watched a video, the person had a simular issue. Pretty sure he had to map the look back button as mandotory.

Forgive me if im wrong

Bambus
08-05-2015, 13:30
A nice update would be to make handbrake etc non essential

Siberian Tiger
08-05-2015, 13:31
Jupp, thanks Guys for Posting it...

The Dev's are Aware and will look into this Issue...

Ma5hEd
08-05-2015, 14:45
I think it was KERS & DRS i had to map before i could save my controller config.

Finexi
09-05-2015, 19:36
Jupp, thanks Guys for Posting it...

The Dev's are Aware and will look into this Issue...

Looking forward for the fix. Just make sure you don't lock any non essential feature such as handbrake, camera change, reset car and look behind...

Skeme_DBT
16-05-2015, 00:44
I think it was KERS & DRS i had to map before i could save my controller config.

You dont need to map DRS.

thisisbleep
16-05-2015, 01:00
It is not a bug, but they did say that they would improve the error message to tell you what has not been set in the key bindings.

stux
16-05-2015, 01:57
You can get away without mapping the mandatory buttons. After it tells you, press menu, select options and controls, then back out with B.

durdre
16-05-2015, 03:48
Love ya work Stux, such a simple work around :)!!!

MacSkillZ
16-05-2015, 15:38
I also had to map KERS and DRS to save my config..

HEF51
16-05-2015, 15:50
You can get away without mapping the mandatory buttons. After it tells you, press menu, select options and controls, then back out with B.

This workaround does not seem to save your setup after you shut down the game. So you would have to do it everytime you played.

LextersQuest
16-05-2015, 16:19
Had that also, just went back reset and started again
But there just not enough bottons on wheel to be able assign different options.

JakeFitz24
16-05-2015, 17:05
we need to contact thrustmaster. They need to release a firmware update getting rid of the duplicate buttons on the tx. i tried and they have not gotten back to me yet. we need to work together on this or else were stuck with it

LextersQuest
16-05-2015, 18:00
we need to contact thrustmaster. They need to release a firmware update getting rid of the duplicate buttons on the tx. i tried and they have not gotten back to me yet. we need to work together on this or else were stuck with it

Indeed, will also send this question.
I didnt check this but is there not an option for this wen connected to pc?

JakeFitz24
17-05-2015, 17:09
Indeed, will also send this question.
I didnt check this but is there not an option for this wen connected to pc?

Yeah i know for sure on pc tgere is am advanced 27 button option for the ferrari f1 racing wheel that works with the tx. They just need to add that on consoles