PDA

View Full Version : Project Cars won't lauch on steam



Hallessio
08-05-2015, 10:06
On steam when i click "play" the window "preparing to lauch" apears then disapear and nothing happens.

I can see the word "synchronizing" in the game list when it happens.

I posted on the steam forum but an Officer sent me here.

List of what i checked:
Uninstall/Reinstall
Drivers/Direct X/Windows Update
Local files check
-dx9 and -x86 command
Lauching from the app in the local files

Nothing works.

I7 4700HQ
12GB DDR3
NVidia 765M
Win 8.1

Do someone have the same issue or/and a fix?

Morgan Henstridge
08-05-2015, 10:10
Hi Hallessio, is there anything logged in the Windows Event viewer when you try and start the game??

You could also try and disable your firewall if it is enabled, and see if this lets it synchronise??

Hallessio
08-05-2015, 10:20
Nom de l’application défaillante pCARS64.exe, version : 1.0.1.2, horodatage : 0x554b72a0
Nom du module défaillant : ntdll.dll, version : 6.3.9600.17736, horodatage : 0x550f4336
Code d’exception : 0xc000007b
Décalage d’erreur : 0x00000000000ec180
ID du processus défaillant : 0x22bc

In english :
Name of the application pCARS64.exe, version : 1.0.1.2, horodatage : 0x554b72a0
Name of the failing module : ntdll.dll, version : 6.3.9600.17736, horodatage : 0x550f4336
Exeption code : 0xc000007b
Error switch : 0x00000000000ec180
Failing process ID : 0x22bc

Morgan Henstridge
08-05-2015, 10:26
Did a quick google and one of the top responses was from a user with a nVidia driver from Windows update.

Might be worth grabbing the latest WHQL driver from nVidia and re-install that, in case the system has grabbed a GPU driver from Windows Update.
Could be getting the error when the GPU is trying to crank up from Desktop mode to high power 3D mode.

It's not definitive, but probably worth a try as the error is pretty generic :)

Let us know if this gets you going or if the issue persists after the Driver install and a system reboot.

Hallessio
08-05-2015, 10:43
I coud have worked but infortunatly it didn't. The ntdll error seems to be hard to troubleshot for me. I don't see anyone with this problem anywhere so I guess it will be "Windows Instalation time" :/
Thank you.

Morgan Henstridge
08-05-2015, 10:50
Yeah, unfortunately it is a bit of a generic error.

Best of luck :)

Victima
08-05-2015, 11:16
Same problem, posible to launch game by the icon in desktop installed when downloading the game

Morgan Henstridge
08-05-2015, 11:20
Another thing to possibly try, is launch Steam in Offline mode, so it will not try and synchronise anything.

Probably worth a shot before you re-install everything.

Devlin13
08-05-2015, 11:27
Hi
I have the same problem. It don`t start on steam. I have reinstalled the game und updated the nvidia-driver. Firewall und virusprotection off.
Who can help??


09.May.2015 Ok. I try it with rename the pcars.exe in pcars64.exe and the pcars64.exe in pcars.exe and .... it runs. :-)

Thank for help

fabiodiaz
08-05-2015, 13:25
Hi

I have the same problem.

And is not the first time I have this problem with other games.

In the other games I changed the settings to launch the game in 32 bits and resulted.
But In Pcars I can't do this. "Or not know"
I try launch the Pcars.exe and nothing happens, I try launch the Pcars64.exe and gives me this error : 0xc000007b

Thanks

Morgan Henstridge
08-05-2015, 13:32
Hi

I have the same problem.

And is not the first time I have this problem with other games.

In the other games I changed the settings to launch the game in 32 bits and resulted.
But In Pcars I can't do this. "Or not know"
I try launch the Pcars.exe and nothing happens, I try launch the Pcars64.exe and gives me this error : 0xc000007b

Thanks

I believe to launch Project Cars in 32bit mode, you need to right click on the game in Steam and select Properties, and then "Set Launch Options".

In there you need to add "-x86" without the " ".

von_stylon
08-05-2015, 13:38
have any of you run the exe as administrator or verified the integrity of the game in steam?

fabiodiaz
08-05-2015, 14:02
have any of you run the exe as administrator or verified the integrity of the game in steam?


I run the exe as administrator but I don't checked the integrity in the steam :/

DonaldMarlisa
08-05-2015, 14:44
I have exactly the same problem too, tried all the above.

thestory
08-05-2015, 14:55
Hi! I think this will be the most famous post ;)
I also can't launch Pcars with the desktop icon or with steam.
Trying to relaunch the game i receive a message saying that Pcars is already running and i could not relaunch it.
Nothing at the screen happens.
System WIN7 64 bits.
Hope this will be debug fastly because we have paid for a working version of this game and i would hope also that 4 years of development is not to put
on the market a game which do not work.

thanks

ALANLEE
08-05-2015, 15:49
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WDmrJNah4lc

Pinna
08-05-2015, 15:53
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WDmrJNah4lc

What are your hardware specs, operating system?

Pinna
08-05-2015, 15:57
Hi! I think this will be the most famous post ;)
I also can't launch Pcars with the desktop icon or with steam.
Trying to relaunch the game i receive a message saying that Pcars is already running and i could not relaunch it.
Nothing at the screen happens.
System WIN7 64 bits.
Hope this will be debug fastly because we have paid for a working version of this game and i would hope also that 4 years of development is not to put
on the market a game which do not work.

thanks

Try to kill pCars.exe or pCars64.exe in the Task Manager and retry. Otherwise just reboot your PC :)

Pinna
08-05-2015, 16:02
Hi

I have the same problem.

And is not the first time I have this problem with other games.

In the other games I changed the settings to launch the game in 32 bits and resulted.
But In Pcars I can't do this. "Or not know"
I try launch the Pcars.exe and nothing happens, I try launch the Pcars64.exe and gives me this error : 0xc000007b
Thanks

I did a quick search in the WMD forums and found that Microsoft Visual C++ RP seems to be missing.
Download here:
32bit (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5555)
64bit (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14632)
Also look HERE (http://www.wiki-errors.com/wiki-errors.php?wiki=0xc000007b)
EDIT: also check if your NET Framework is up to date :)

DonaldMarlisa
08-05-2015, 16:06
btw my system:
Wim 8.1 Pro
i5-2500@3.3
8GB RAM
64bit
AMD HD 6875 2GB

But still not running.....

DonaldMarlisa
08-05-2015, 16:09
I did a quick search in the WMD forums and found that Microsoft Visual C++ RP seems to be missing.
Download here:
32bit (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5555)
64bit (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14632)
Also look HERE (http://www.wiki-errors.com/wiki-errors.php?wiki=0xc000007b)

It seems that my system has a newer version installed....

MadRuben
08-05-2015, 16:12
Try renaming the pcars.exe file for pcars64.exe. After each patch I was doing this and it works for me.
I`ve posted a thread for this issue but for the moment I can run the game doing this. Hope It works for all!!

Pinna
08-05-2015, 16:13
Do you have the 2013 version?
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40784

fabiodiaz
08-05-2015, 16:24
I did a quick search in the WMD forums and found that Microsoft Visual C++ RP seems to be missing.
Download here:
32bit (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5555)
64bit (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14632)
Also look HERE (http://www.wiki-errors.com/wiki-errors.php?wiki=0xc000007b)
EDIT: also check if your NET Framework is up to date :)

I already do the download of the links above and don't solved the problem.

If I can launch the game in 32 bits probably will solve my problem.

Pinna
08-05-2015, 16:26
Also don't forget to make sure your Direct X is up to date :)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=35

DonaldMarlisa
08-05-2015, 16:40
Do you have the 2013 version?
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40784

You were right it was the 2010 version, so I installed the 2013 version..........no result........
So I'm going to install pCars again....but downloading 15 GB....!

sonny0888
08-05-2015, 16:51
i've the same probleme.... it would be nice if someone could solve it -.-

Pinna
08-05-2015, 17:10
I see, there was a MFC Update to the 2010 version some time.
After searching the interwebs finding this being one of the solutions for other games you can try this :)
Usually it should come automatically via Windows Update, but here is the manual download :)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=21576

DonaldMarlisa
08-05-2015, 18:33
downloading.....,.......,.......

Direct X was already up to date, thnx anyway!

GT500
08-05-2015, 19:12
Try to update your .net packages guys.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17851

thestory
08-05-2015, 19:16
Try to kill pCars.exe or pCars64.exe in the Task Manager and retry. Otherwise just reboot your PC :)

I have done all what you say. I'm not a novice i'm an engineer.
I could not reboot my PC each time the game don't start because it never start.
I've succeed to launch it two times. the first time it was good even if the pit was not working And the second time it was awful. Really Bad graphics and no bandwith.
Since the game don't launch.
You have a lot of job to fixe all theses issues ;)

Umer Ahmad
08-05-2015, 19:17
I have done all what you say. I'm not a novice i'm an engineer.
I could not reboot my PC each time the game don't start because it never start.
I've succeed to launch it two times. the first time it was good even if the pit was not working And the second time it was awful. Really Bad graphics and no bandwith.
Since the game don't launch.
You have a lot of job to fixe all theses issues ;)
What is your PC information? Post all like in my signature, thanks.

GT500
08-05-2015, 19:31
Really Bad graphics and no bandwith.
Have you managed to configure the graphics options yet?

sonny0888
08-05-2015, 20:13
tryed everything but it isn't starting... what a waste of money..:mad:

could_do_better
08-05-2015, 20:17
tryed everything but it isn't starting... what a waste of money..:mad:

There are tens of thousands of people who have no problems launching from Steam, so it has to be something local to your setup.
The whole WMD community downloaded a daily build from Steam for the last 2 years so if there was a major issue we'd have encountered it already.

With information and a polite disposition we'll get it sorted together, throwing your toys out of the pram won't get you further forward.

Let's start with your setup. PC, GPU, OS, Controller, etc

Jan Studenski
08-05-2015, 20:23
Maybe weird question:

Are you using a legal windows.
A friend of mine had big issues with Visual C++ When using a non-legal version!

DonaldMarlisa
08-05-2015, 22:14
Try renaming the pcars.exe file for pcars64.exe. After each patch I was doing this and it works for me.
I`ve posted a thread for this issue but for the moment I can run the game doing this. Hope It works for all!!

After the third time fresh install........ I indeed renamed the pcars.exe into pcars64.exe and yes it worked! everything, desktop went black, but I can live with that! thnx you all!!

GT500
08-05-2015, 22:16
Result :cool:

MaXKiLLz
09-05-2015, 01:14
If you're running MSI Afterburner, try exiting out of it and running it again.

thestory
09-05-2015, 01:30
What is your PC information? Post all like in my signature, thanks.

Hi
I'm stuck at starting on the screen shown on the picture join.
With steam launch i get back the hand on the computer. Launching with the desktop icon i loose the hand and i'm stuck on this screen
No means to go beyond. I have disable pCARS.exe and now i will try to disable pCARS64.exe and run pCARS.exe in 32 bits
get you informed.
Thanks
200782

ALANLEE
09-05-2015, 01:45
WIN7 x32
E5300 @2.6GHz
4GB
NVIDIA Geforce 9600GT 1GB

ALANLEE
09-05-2015, 01:48
What are your hardware specs, operating system?

E5300 @2.6
4GB
NVIDIA Geforce 9600 GT
Win7 x32

Morgan Henstridge
09-05-2015, 01:53
E5300 @2.6
4GB
NVIDIA Geforce 9600 GT
Win7 x32

Hi ALANLEE, unfortunately I don't like your chances.....

E5300 is only a dual core CPU (http://ark.intel.com/products/35300/Intel-Pentium-Processor-E5300-2M-Cache-2_60-GHz-800-MHz-FSB). Project Cars requires quad Core CPU.

Also the 9600GT appears to be a fair bit below (http://www.hwcompare.com/1660/geforce-9600-gt-512mb-vs-geforce-gtx-260-core-216/) the minimum spec GTX 260 also.

200786

thestory
09-05-2015, 04:16
Hi
I'm stuck at starting on the screen shown on the picture join.
With steam launch i get back the hand on the computer. Launching with the desktop icon i loose the hand and i'm stuck on this screen
No means to go beyond. I have disable pCARS.exe and now i will try to disable pCARS64.exe and run pCARS.exe in 32 bits
get you informed.
Thanks
200782

OKKKKKKKKKK
i found the issue.
PCARS64.exe need to run in administrator mode. I get the administrator mode to all users of the PC even if i'm alone user and now it is starting
everytime with steam and seems good with desktop icon ( need to do more tests).

Hope this will help other users of win7 64 bits having the same issue.
Thanks for your help and hope this will work for other players.

sonny0888
09-05-2015, 18:48
So....
here are my PC spcifications. It would be nice if you could help me to solve this problem!

Greetings

GT500
09-05-2015, 19:10
So....
here are my PC spcifications. It would be nice if you could help me to solve this problem!

Greetings
Thats a very good system more than meets system requirements.
have you tried locating the .exe files to which pcars run manually?
they are located in STEAM\SteamApps\common\pCars
here you can scroll down to find the 32 exe and the 64bit exe. Try each separately let us know how you get on

Aldo Zampatti
09-05-2015, 23:39
So....
here are my PC spcifications. It would be nice if you could help me to solve this problem!

Greetings

C - Kapazität: 119.9GB (frei: 3.0GB)
Watch out the free space on your C drive!
That might affect

matbitbol
13-05-2015, 20:48
Those who are under W7 64 and still cannot launch the game under steam try this, it worked for me after 2 days of searches (sorry for the translation i don't have the english naming on W7) :

1-Go to GeForce expérience (only for those who are on nVidia) : optimize parameters for Project Cars (optional but recommended)

2- Virtual Memory allocation setup

Go to :
Configuration Panel/System and security/System/Advanced systems parameters
Performances : Parameters/Advanced
Virtual Memory : Modify
Customize
Select HD on which pCARS (under Steam) is installed
Initial : 4000 (at least pCARS needs 4GB to start!!)
Maximal : 8000 or more (depending on your DDR capacity)
Don't forget to click on define/validate and OK
Reboot System

3-Rename pCARS in pCARS64

Go in your Steam folder : Steam/SteamApps/Common/pCARS
Rename pCars64 in any other name (pCARS64_o for example)
Rename pCars in pCARS64

4-Launch the game under Steam it should work (I hope for you)

JRingham
17-05-2015, 07:14
There are tens of thousands of people who have no problems launching from Steam, so it has to be something local to your setup.
The whole WMD community downloaded a daily build from Steam for the last 2 years so if there was a major issue we'd have encountered it already.

With information and a polite disposition we'll get it sorted together, throwing your toys out of the pram won't get you further forward.

Let's start with your setup. PC, GPU, OS, Controller, etc

I am having a problem just launching the game from steam. Changing launch options manually in steam doesn't help. I have a self built pc

CPU:Intel Core i5-4440 3.1GHz Quad-Core Processor
Mother board: MSI Z97 PC MATE ATX LGA1150 Motherboard
RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3-1866 Memory
Gcard: HIS Radeon HD 7950 3GB Video Card
OS: WIn 8.1 Pro
Controller is not an issue yet since I can't see anything to even start playing the game.
Monitor is Samsung tv UN55ES7100F
I get a "mode not supported message on my display. Change resolution of external device" being the PC. Nothing works yet.
All other games from Steam, I've not had this problem. Any help will be much appreciated.

rbl
17-05-2015, 09:07
Does the sound work (so game would be running, but nothing being displayed)?
I've seen in other thread that turning TV off and on helped - it needed to re-detect the input.
You can also try to delete graphicsconfigdx11.xml located in your Documents\Project CARS\ folder and let the game auto-detect the graphics settings and recreate it.

JRingham
18-05-2015, 02:04
Yes the sound works. I'll try your suggestions and reply back. Thanks.

JRingham
19-05-2015, 23:53
Neither of those worked.

JRingham
19-05-2015, 23:55
Changed the config file to run in windowed mode. Now it works.

Bruno Alexandre
20-05-2015, 08:11
You must have some sort of app blocking the game to go fullscreen or to be brought to front.

JRingham
20-05-2015, 19:58
The config file was set at 50hz. Changed it to 59 and it now works full screen.

JRingham
20-05-2015, 20:03
The config file was set at 50hz. Changed it to 59 and it now works full screen.

Fabioleoni73
23-05-2015, 03:48
Hi,
I have the same problem.
someone managed to solve?
Tk