PDA

View Full Version : [RESOLVED] -- [CRASH] Unhandled Exception, Black Screen + freezes, Audio stutter



LeRenard242
08-05-2015, 10:33
Hey,

I was redirected by user Leviathan on the STEAM support thread [ http://steamcommunity.com/app/234630/discussions/4/613957600529274011/?tscn=1431079818#p1 ].

Resources gathered:
1. dbgSession files: https://www.wetransfer.com/downloads/daae74ebe132886bd8f519a73e965f3f20150507184831/803fd8

My setup:
- OS: Windows 8.1 Pro at 1920x1080, 60Hz
- Hardware:
-- GeForce GTX770
-- Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770k 3.50GHz
-- 16.00 GB Ram
-- Nvidia GeForce Driver 350.12
- Gear:
-- Xbox 360 Gamepad
-- Focusrite Scarlett Audio Interface
-- Trust GXT280 Keyboard
-- Razer Naga Hex mouse

What happens:
Random crashes, I can't pinpoint when it would happen.
-- Sometimes the PC completely freezes,
-- sometimes it returns to dekstop,
-- and sometimes it returns to desktop with an "Unhandled Exception" error.
- Examples:
1. It happens when I was in the menu screen..
2. When driving out of the pits in Zolder, just taking the one after "Eerste linkse"
3. When starting the game (after the intro)
4. When launching (just black screen)
5. When launching a bright blue screen in stead of the intro video

What I tried:
- Disabled OSD in steam
- I'm not using FRAPS or any other streaming
- Tried verifying game cahce
- Reinstalling pCars, reinstalling drivers
- Tried launching with "-x86 -dx11mt" and/ore "-dx9" as suggested
- Tried running with administrator mode on both pCars and pCars64
- Verified my RAM modules
- Played other games and ran benchmarks to test my setup (maybe faulty ram or drives that caused it) - but nothing turned op

Bruno Alexandre
08-05-2015, 10:40
Thanks Yves, could you please attach screenshot of your task manager so we can look through the processes you got while pcars is running ?

LeRenard242
08-05-2015, 10:48
Thanks Yves, could you please attach screenshot of your task manager so we can look through the processes you got while pcars is running ?

Below you can find the info. If you need a more detailed output let me know.
It's from a sessions I just did at Zolder. Screenshots go step by step, I also added the dbsessions again.
After the screenshot 004, it crashed at the entry of the second chicane after the bridge at Zolder. It gave a black screen, and then froze my PC. Even NUMLOCK etc.. didn't work anyore, so I had to reboot and couldn't get any other screenshots in anymore.

200502200503200504200505200506

Tasklist output
Image Name PID Session Name Session# Mem Usage
========================= ======== ================ =========== ============
System Idle Process 0 Services 0 4 K
System 4 Services 0 1,844 K
smss.exe 428 Services 0 1,060 K
csrss.exe 660 Services 0 4,168 K
wininit.exe 768 Services 0 3,820 K
csrss.exe 776 Console 1 14,856 K
winlogon.exe 836 Console 1 9,040 K
services.exe 844 Services 0 7,344 K
lsass.exe 864 Services 0 14,856 K
svchost.exe 952 Services 0 12,912 K
svchost.exe 996 Services 0 8,908 K
nvvsvc.exe 604 Services 0 7,292 K
dwm.exe 472 Console 1 31,028 K
nvSCPAPISvr.exe 632 Services 0 5,976 K
nvxdsync.exe 748 Console 1 19,752 K
nvvsvc.exe 920 Console 1 12,092 K
svchost.exe 1040 Services 0 27,320 K
svchost.exe 1100 Services 0 30,688 K
svchost.exe 1132 Services 0 53,260 K
svchost.exe 1168 Services 0 21,744 K
igfxCUIService.exe 1244 Services 0 6,616 K
WUDFHost.exe 1408 Services 0 10,224 K
svchost.exe 1508 Services 0 18,276 K
spoolsv.exe 1672 Services 0 9,732 K
svchost.exe 1696 Services 0 11,300 K
svchost.exe 1728 Services 0 23,416 K
AppleMobileDeviceService. 1864 Services 0 9,692 K
avp.exe 1900 Services 0 107,732 K
mDNSResponder.exe 1916 Services 0 4,948 K
spd.exe 1936 Services 0 9,792 K
svchost.exe 1976 Services 0 12,892 K
AdjustService.exe 2004 Services 0 14,036 K
dasHost.exe 2012 Services 0 12,380 K
GfExperienceService.exe 1488 Services 0 9,688 K
IpOverUsbSvc.exe 1972 Services 0 10,964 K
MsDtsSrvr.exe 2132 Services 0 18,352 K
NIHardwareService.exe 2508 Services 0 11,948 K
NvNetworkService.exe 2528 Services 0 8,516 K
nvstreamsvc.exe 2592 Services 0 11,168 K
RzWizardService.exe 2652 Services 0 24,776 K
sqlbrowser.exe 2768 Services 0 9,452 K
sqlwriter.exe 2796 Services 0 5,708 K
svchost.exe 2832 Services 0 7,720 K
svchost.exe 3204 Services 0 4,708 K
WUDFHost.exe 3220 Services 0 5,756 K
NvStreamNetworkService.ex 3608 Services 0 9,832 K
conhost.exe 3676 Services 0 2,980 K
avpui.exe 4016 Console 1 1,456 K
PresentationFontCache.exe 4084 Services 0 31,056 K
explorer.exe 3372 Console 1 184,612 K
taskhostex.exe 3412 Console 1 13,072 K
nvstreamsvc.exe 3428 Console 1 17,704 K
itype.exe 3108 Console 1 2,224 K
ipoint.exe 3440 Console 1 2,780 K
conhost.exe 3648 Console 1 3,748 K
igfxEM.exe 4344 Console 1 9,028 K
ApCent.exe 4552 Console 1 60,640 K
NvBackend.exe 4588 Console 1 21,272 K
WmiPrvSE.exe 4868 Services 0 12,676 K
SearchIndexer.exe 4364 Services 0 41,752 K
SkyDrive.exe 4388 Console 1 24,816 K
nvtray.exe 5792 Console 1 10,200 K
XBoxStat.exe 6096 Console 1 21,696 K
cfosspeed.exe 6140 Console 1 9,780 K
iTunesHelper.exe 1308 Console 1 12,424 K
Agent.exe 5452 Console 1 15,916 K
conhost.exe 5480 Console 1 3,960 K
iPodService.exe 5960 Services 0 6,164 K
Battle.net.exe 4116 Console 1 143,792 K
Origin.exe 5916 Console 1 118,332 K
CopyAgent.exe 6388 Console 1 83,916 K
SettingSyncHost.exe 6668 Console 1 11,484 K
LaCie Network Assistant.e 7108 Console 1 11,228 K
SpotifyWebHelper.exe 4072 Console 1 7,148 K
Spotify.exe 6124 Console 1 105,012 K
SpotifyCrashService.exe 7364 Console 1 5,448 K
Skype.exe 7520 Console 1 126,056 K
Spotify.exe 7664 Console 1 52,892 K
Spotify.exe 8100 Console 1 103,904 K
GoPro Importer.exe 7564 Console 1 36,224 K
acrotray.exe 8404 Console 1 5,996 K
jusched.exe 8432 Console 1 8,348 K
DbgSvc.exe 2604 Services 0 11,176 K
dllhost.exe 1656 Services 0 11,028 K
msdtc.exe 2516 Services 0 7,368 K
chrome.exe 8048 Console 1 142,868 K
chrome.exe 3996 Console 1 103,636 K
chrome.exe 6352 Console 1 39,688 K
chrome.exe 2332 Console 1 32,676 K
chrome.exe 6700 Console 1 29,496 K
chrome.exe 2496 Console 1 35,492 K
chrome.exe 2556 Console 1 69,944 K
cmd.exe 8496 Console 1 3,256 K
conhost.exe 5748 Console 1 4,036 K
plugin-nm-server.exe 7644 Console 1 11,960 K
klwtblfs.exe 3140 Console 1 6,368 K
chrome.exe 8352 Console 1 194,488 K
jucheck.exe 4500 Console 1 10,360 K
chrome.exe 5016 Console 1 114,184 K
chrome.exe 9000 Console 1 34,088 K
lync.exe 1612 Console 1 149,440 K
audiodg.exe 6092 Services 0 6,696 K
sppsvc.exe 4848 Services 0 13,644 K
chrome.exe 4488 Console 1 103,088 K
UcMapi.exe 1828 Console 1 54,244 K
Taskmgr.exe 5608 Console 1 26,992 K
chrome.exe 1988 Console 1 124,784 K
cmd.exe 4680 Console 1 2,444 K
conhost.exe 4012 Console 1 5,108 K
svchost.exe 2000 Services 0 2,864 K
rundll32.exe 4776 Console 1 10,044 K
tasklist.exe 3500 Console 1 5,752 K

Bruno Alexandre
08-05-2015, 11:33
There's a few processes running there that i'm not fully aware of what they are and others that could cause, do me a favor:

- Close Skype, Razer apps, xboxstat, battle.net, origin, GoPro Importer (this is a resources hogger)
- Add the executables from project cars to your kaspersky av exclusion list (or the whole folder)
- I could be wrong but it seems you have a intel onboard running, could you disable it or ensure that your dedicated card is the only one being used?

axxion
08-05-2015, 11:43
It's probably going to link in with the issue i had with another product i purchased through steam. Are you overclocking your system by any chance and running latest drivers?

Joeri Blootacker
08-05-2015, 11:47
Hi LeRenard242,

do you have your GTX overclocked ?
if so, can you try to run the game with your GPU at stock speed ?

Thank you for your complete bug report by the way ! this is an example of how someone should post a bug :)
all info is there.

LeRenard242
08-05-2015, 11:59
There's a few processes running there that i'm not fully aware of what they are and others that could cause, do me a favor:

- Close Skype, Razer apps, xboxstat, battle.net, origin, GoPro Importer (this is a resources hogger)
- Add the executables from project cars to your kaspersky av exclusion list (or the whole folder)
- I could be wrong but it seems you have a intel onboard running, could you disable it or ensure that your dedicated card is the only one being used?

- I closed all the apps
- Added the folder and executables to the exclusion list
It gave me a different error now, see attachments below.

I'm not overlocking the system, very sure of that.
I'll check into the intel onboard, but that means I have to set things in Bios I guess, so I'm going to figure that out now...

200538200539

LeRenard242
08-05-2015, 12:05
Hi LeRenard242,

do you have your GTX overclocked ?
if so, can you try to run the game with your GPU at stock speed ?

Thank you for your complete bug report by the way ! this is an example of how someone should post a bug :)
all info is there.

I work in IT, I know how valuable the info is :).. Thanks for being so helpful by the way.
See my post above for most of your questions.

As for the OC'ing, I have two GTX770s, SLI I disabled to be sure and no OC going on.
Here's my GPUz report: http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/15/05/08/hc3.png

Bruno Alexandre
08-05-2015, 12:10
Btw the intel onboard suggestion came from this file, igfxCUIService.exe, but it could be something else.

LeRenard242
08-05-2015, 12:18
Have been able to complete one lap and a half (having disabled the intel onboard driver now).
But all of a sudden a crash to desktop without an error this time, it just minimized and said "Not responding" in the taskbar.
Couldn't find an appropriate dbgSession though, :-s...

The lap and a half I did was amazing though, what a GREAT GREAT game (apart from it crashing now :(), but damn, the detail, handling, love it..

LeRenard242
08-05-2015, 12:29
Btw the intel onboard suggestion came from this file, igfxCUIService.exe, but it could be something else.

See my previous post, I've disabled those igfx services now, and tried another track now, just after finishing one lap.. Black screen, everything froze and my gamepad's force feedback went berzerk..
I so enjoyed that lap.. Again, amazing game, I want to plaaaaaay it :)..

JeyD02
08-05-2015, 12:48
I was getting the umhandle error as well but after the 1.2 patch it started to work fine.

Bruno Alexandre
08-05-2015, 13:00
the dbgsession should be the last one in if you had it ordered by date, it contains a dmp file.

LeRenard242
08-05-2015, 13:09
the dbgsession should be the last one in if you had it ordered by date, it contains a dmp file.

Yup, that's the weird thing.. There are no new dbgSession folders since the last two times I raced.. The very last once is from 20150508 13.54.00 which I already posted.. No others appeared. Is there another folder I can look into? (Now looking at C:\Users\.......\Documents\Project CARS\dbgSession)

I'm using
- pCARS.exe v1.0.1.2 built 07/05/2015
- pCARS64.exe v1.0.1.2 built 07/05/2015

GT500
08-05-2015, 13:34
Yup, that's the weird thing.. There are no new dbgSession folders since the last two times I raced..
The last session could have been lost while in RAM as it froze. Are you running your 16gb of RAM at their rated timings LeRenard? can you give more details maybe from http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html CPUZ in the memory tab

LeRenard242
08-05-2015, 13:45
The last session could have been lost while in RAM as it froze. Are you running your 16gb of RAM at their rated timings LeRenard? can you give more details maybe from http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html CPUZ in the memory tab

Have done so. Find report(s) in attachments.
As far as I am aware there's no things out of the normal I'm doing with my system (esp RAM).

200585200586

and here's the zipped report (txt file in zip):
200587

GT500
08-05-2015, 13:58
Excellent, so those are what they are running at. Do you know for certain what timings they are rated for.
CAS Latency (CL) 11
RAS to CAS delay (tRCD) 11
RAS Precharge (tRP) 11
Cycle Time (tRAS) 28
These are the important and only ones you should ever need to change. Do you have your purchase info you could look at? A link to which RAM you purchased or do you know for sure that those timings are correct?
Generally speaking DDR3 1600 runs at 9-9-9-24 or lower. If you run them out of spec it does cause issues

According to the report your part number is KHX1866C9D3/8GX. These LOOK like 1866 RAM with a CAS latency of 9 from the limited google results. Enabling XMP in your bios will show what they can do.
xmp tables show fastest
9.0-10-11-27-44-2T @ 933 MHz (1.500 Volts) which is 1866
to the loser timings of
15.0-10-11-27-44-2T @ 933 MHz (1.500 Volts) also 1866

they were manufactured in week4 2015 so they are new. see if you can find solid details please.

LeRenard242
08-05-2015, 14:18
Excellent, so those are what they are running at. Do you know for certain what timings they are rated for.
CAS Latency (CL) 11
RAS to CAS delay (tRCD) 11
RAS Precharge (tRP) 11
Cycle Time (tRAS) 28
These are the important and only ones you should ever need to change. Do you have your purchase info you could look at? A link to which RAM you purchased or do you know for sure that those timings are correct?
Generally speaking DDR3 1600 runs at 9-9-9-24 or lower. If you run them out of spec it does cause issues

According to the report your part number is KHX1866C9D3/8GX. These LOOK like 1866 RAM with a CAS latency of 9 from the limited google results. Enabling XMP in your bios will show what they can do.
xmp tables show fastest
9.0-10-11-27-44-2T @ 933 MHz (1.500 Volts) which is 1866
to the loser timings of
15.0-10-11-27-44-2T @ 933 MHz (1.500 Volts) also 1866

they were manufactured in week4 2015 so they are new. see if you can find solid details please.

The make is Kingston D316GB 1866-9 Savage K2 KHX (aka Kingston HyperX kit of 2 x8GB).
I have no idea if the timings are correct and how I'd need to modify those to be honest..?
I just plugged them in and they were good to go (with all games up until now).

GT500
08-05-2015, 14:24
Go into BIOS find overclocking menu, any ddr3 over 1600 is official overclocking. find X.M.P extreme memory profile and set them with the option or options it gives you. 9-10-11-27 2T
my ram in my sig needed xmp enabled or they would run incorrectly

Bealdor
08-05-2015, 14:49
Different suggestion: Please disable rumble/vibration of your gamepad and try if it still crashes.

LeRenard242
08-05-2015, 15:20
Go into BIOS find overclocking menu, any ddr3 over 1600 is official overclocking. find X.M.P extreme memory profile and set them with the option or options it gives you. 9-10-11-27 2T
my ram in my sig needed xmp enabled or they would run incorrectly

9-10-12 27 2t is the best I can set it to.. the rest of the options I don't see in my bios... :(
(=American Megatrends F7 of 3//2013) at SMBIOS 2.7

But still, same problem.. GOt the BDbgFatal error again.
Added dbgSession files now, as now there were new ones.

200664

LeRenard242
08-05-2015, 15:22
Different suggestion: Please disable rumble/vibration of your gamepad and try if it still crashes.

Did that as well, several times, it even crashed when loading (no gamepad plugged in)..

GT500
08-05-2015, 15:33
9-10-12 27 2t is the best I can set it to.. the rest of the options I don't see in my bios... :(
(=American Megatrends F7 of 3//2013) at SMBIOS 2.7

But still, same problem.. GOt the BDbgFatal error again.
Added dbgSession files now, as now there were new ones.

200664

Ok good i just had a look on youtube at the bios menu for your gigabyte board next to home at the top in the performance menu i can see xmp near the bottom.
If you set those timings manualy the speed must be 1866 aswell.
try just using XMP menu instead it will do all the settings for you.

Hope this helps LeRenard it is just something i think should be ruled out as i have had a memory timing problem myself recently.

LeRenard242
08-05-2015, 16:25
Ok good i just had a look on youtube at the bios menu for your gigabyte board next to home at the top in the performance menu i can see xmp near the bottom.
If you set those timings manualy the speed must be 1866 aswell.
try just using XMP menu instead it will do all the settings for you.

Hope this helps LeRenard it is just something i think should be ruled out as i have had a memory timing problem myself recently.

True, but, I can't seem to figure it out..
So i Reset all options and now, well, other games have the same issues as well :(.. - and they didn't a day or two ago..

I'm going to reinstall the drivers, do a memtest86 run and see what comes out of it.
this is weird....

GT500
08-05-2015, 16:27
https://youtu.be/SGzQw2TQUmI?t=2m6s

See how they go into the memory settings. There must be a way to set 1866 via XMP in that option screen.

LeRenard242
08-05-2015, 18:12
https://youtu.be/SGzQw2TQUmI?t=2m6s

See how they go into the memory settings. There must be a way to set 1866 via XMP in that option screen.

Yup, got it to that screen, and slided it up to 1866, but it gave me 9-10-12 in stead of 9-10-11..

Anyway, GOOD news.. (for me).
1) I did a system restore (I had done windows update(s)) and firgured that could maybe be a thing..
2) I downgraded the NVIDIA driver

Result => I've been playing pCARS the last hour or so without ANY problems... FANTASTIC.

I want to thank everyone here for trying to help and find a solution. I'm really happy you guys did so much effort helping me out.
Also, great game, love it!

Thanks again
and see you online @ racing maybe ;)

GT500
08-05-2015, 18:32
You're welcome glad you got there in the end.
Mark the thread title resolved

Joeri Blootacker
08-05-2015, 19:00
I want to thank everyone here for trying to help and find a solution. I'm really happy you guys did so much effort helping me out.
Also, great game, love it!


That is the WMD spirit ;)

Bruno Alexandre
09-05-2015, 20:55
Glad to know you got it Yves, enjoy it !

Jeremy Clarkson
09-05-2015, 21:10
I too have this random unhandled expection crash on Windows 8.1 pro. Talking to people in game it seems quite common.

GT500
09-05-2015, 21:25
If you read this resolved thread clarkson you will understand he had a clear local PC configuration issue which he resolved.
No need to keep this thread alive

FAster
14-05-2016, 20:21
If you read this resolved thread clarkson you will understand he had a clear local PC configuration issue which he resolved.
No need to keep this thread alive

how did he fixed ? I couldn't see.

BullWinkle
15-05-2016, 01:31
how did he fixed ? I couldn't see.

He had nVidia hardware, you have AMD graphics/CPU, so you issues are probably different. Can you post your latest dbgsession(debug) files located here:
C:\Users\YOU\Documents\Project CARS\dbgSession
Usually it's the last folder created, check the time stamp for your latest crash, right click the most recent folder, click send to, click compressed zip folder, it will create a zip of the folder, and attach to your post using the "go advanced' tab in this thread:
http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?21981-Unhandled-Exception-Trapped-Unable-to-Play
:)