PDA

View Full Version : [PC] need help with graphics setting issue



Toups
08-05-2015, 17:53
So whenever I go into visuals and try to tweak my settings I get the prompt to restart the game to see the affected changes. However when I restart the game the settings are back to the original values. No matter what I do in game the settings don't change when I'm racing. From low to ultra no
Change. If anyone has any ideas id be greatful.

flymar
08-05-2015, 17:56
You can try to delete Documents\Project CARS\graphicsconfigdx11.xml. And when it's recreated - after game start - be sure it doesn't have "read only" attribute.

Toups
08-05-2015, 18:02
Thanks a lot I'll try it when I get home. Also I see you're running a gtx 660 as well. What settings are you running?

flymar
08-05-2015, 18:08
EnvMap - medium
Shadows - High
AA - MSAA
VSYNC-On
FXAA - Low
MB-Low
Grass - Low

Other maxed out

Pain in the thunderstorm - but how often you drive those?:D

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UKqyxMP-vOA
... and it's after recording/compressing.

Toups
08-05-2015, 18:11
Someone told me to switch msaa off and put fxaa on high because it was better for our cards have you tried that?

flymar
08-05-2015, 18:14
Nope. But I'll try it right now:)

Aldo Zampatti
08-05-2015, 18:17
Please read my WIP post here: http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?22375-Technical-TroubleShooting-Steps-WIP-NO-CHAT-PLEASE

You can do NO AA and FXAA only, it works and is fast, but introduces a little blur to the image. Start with NO AA and FXAA LOW. The go up from there

flymar
08-05-2015, 18:21
And it introduces easy to spot jaggies:) MSAA +FXAA stays the best for me:)

Aldo Zampatti
08-05-2015, 18:26
And it introduces easy to spot jaggies:) MSAA +FXAA stays the best for me:)

I Usually doing HIGH + FXAA low.
Look gorgeous

flymar
08-05-2015, 18:27
Sure, but HIGH is cool for your specs:) Bit too heavy for mine.

Toups
08-05-2015, 19:32
You can try to delete Documents\Project CARS\graphicsconfigdx11.xml. And when it's recreated - after game start - be sure it doesn't have "read only" attribute.


Thanks it worked! And it looks amazing! I didn't think my rig would run so many things maxed out but it's doing it with a good frame rate as well.