PDA

View Full Version : GPU Usage only 71% CPU 65% approx FPS 29fps



dasalem
08-05-2015, 21:23
Hi I am using a gtx 970 along with a AMD Phenom x6 1100t and 8GB RAM and Windows 7

I have everything maxed out at 1080p except for AA which I only have MSAA on.

The problem that I have is that the game runs at around 29fps in certain stages (usually at the beginning of the race) yet the GPU shows it is running between 66 and 71%?

Also the CPU cores are only running at approx 65%.

Im not an expert but I assumed the CPU and PU would max out before I had frame rate issues?

Is the game poorly optimized? or is it my system? anyone else have this issue?

Screenshot in the link shows 37fps but as you can see the GPU and CPU are not maxed out http://images.akamai.steamusercontent.com/ugc/544151974068326141/53F8D9EE0239DB10CD12B28B743A341AE6B15427/

Thanks for your help.

Umer Ahmad
08-05-2015, 21:26
Please post your VISUALS screen settings.

GT500
08-05-2015, 21:30
Not long ago buddy I had that hexcore chip in my gaming rig for along time.
Unfortunately you are CPU bound. Not a lot can be done as that chip has low single core performance. Iam not an Intel fanboy but the specs in my sig make a big difference and just happen to be my first Intel rig ever.
Over 15 years AMD platform user.

Great strides have been made to improve these drops in performance at certain parts to certain tracks. I was seeing around 50fps with a 6950 2gb at just under 1080p. At times fps would drop but quickly go back up.

Umer Ahmad
08-05-2015, 21:32
Oh shiite, that's a THUBAN or whatever from like 2011?

dasalem
08-05-2015, 21:38
yep old chip guys! got it overclocked to 3.9ghz but i guess mabe just need to upgrade?

screenshots of setting below:

200740200741200742

GT500
08-05-2015, 21:38
Pcars performed nicely I thought on my old rig. SOE planet side 2 was utter garbage down to 5fps with all the hitboxes and physics going on, they said it can't be fixed with poor performing single CPU bound situations. I quite that game lol

@1080p gaming you could run ultra with an i5 quad system keeping your current ram and nice gtx970

Umer Ahmad
08-05-2015, 21:43
DO NOT USE ULTRA EVERYTHING! Definitely your system cannot handle it.

(reminder: I need to do that write-up still)

OK follow closely:

Turn everything *BELOW* SMAA to "HIGH" and set "DETAILED GRASS = OFF"

Reboot and try again.

ctd
08-05-2015, 21:51
yep old chip guys! got it overclocked to 3.9ghz but i guess mabe just need to upgrade?

screenshots of setting below:

200740200741200742

Ouch, turn it down! Reflections and env.map will crush your system on ultra. You will not see any big difference to turn it down. Same with shadows and as Umer already told you, turn detailed grass to off also. :)

dasalem
08-05-2015, 21:51
The thing is, if my system cannot handle it why is my cpu or gpu not closer to 100%? Some other people are having issues it seems, maybe they will release an update or driver?

Might just have to order a new cpu...


Thanks

Umer Ahmad
08-05-2015, 21:55
Maybe, don't order anything yet. Bring down some of these visual settings. You will notice much visual difference but you'll get a nice FPS boost.

Mark Bevan
09-05-2015, 05:01
I'm running an overclocked 1055T with Windows 7 & an old 660Ti. These were the settings I was running, to get a constant 60fps (except in rain of course). This was before the last round of optimizations before the game was released (so you might be able to push a bit higher now). The game still looks good with these low settings ;)

In general, ULTRA settings are for very high end systems and screenshotting only, not for driving ;)

Launch Options: -x64 -dx11mt -novr -pthreads 4

Visuals:
VisualFX - Post-Processing Filters: On | Lens Flare: Subtle | Bloom: Off | Heat Haze: Off | GSI: On | Exposure Compensation: 1.00 | Rain Drops: No | Vignette: No | Crepsular Rays: Yes | Screen Dirt: No
Performance - Resolution: 2184x910 60Hz (custom 2.40:1 aspect ratio resolution, for a 16:10 1680x1050 native screen, including a 1.69x driver down sample) | Windowed: No | Texture Resolution: High | Texture Filtering: 16x | V-Sync: No | AA: MSAA | FXAA Post: Low | SMAA Post: Off | Reflections: Low | Environment Map: Low | Car Detail: Medium | Track Detail: High | Shadow Detail: Medium | Motion Blur: Off | Render Frames Ahead: 2 | Detailed Grass: Off | Particle Level: Medium | Particle Density: Medium | Stretched Headlight Reflections: Yes
Hardware - VR Predict: 1 | Use Shared Memory: No | Jitter tweak: 4

Camera:
FOV: 55-65 | FOV Speed Sensitive: No | High Speed Shake: Off | World Movement: 7 | G-Force effect: 20 | Show Helmet: Yes | Helmet Depth Of Field: No | Helmet Look to Apex: 5 | Helmet Leaning: 0 | Camera Leaning: 25

Aldo Zampatti
09-05-2015, 05:08
Please Refer to this thread: http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?22375-Technical-TroubleShooting-Steps-WIP-NO-CHAT-PLEASE

Graphics settings are explained and there are some recommended settings: As a rule of thumbs, this is NOT a game on which you'll be able to put everything on ultra and survive to tell the story ;)

Jeremy Clarkson
09-05-2015, 21:08
My GPU's both sit at around 50-60% when they should be at 100% also, and my i7 4770k sits at around 60%, nothing is bottlenecking. Must need alot of optimising

GT500
09-05-2015, 21:32
My GPU's both sit at around 50-60% when they should be at 100% also, and my i7 4770k sits at around 60%, nothing is bottlenecking. Must need alot of optimising

You are not helping...

Roger Prynne
09-05-2015, 22:16
Typical Jeremy Clarkson... :hopelessness:

MorciXL
09-05-2015, 22:36
Dont know if this could help you, but i read it on Steam.

"problem solved
Nividia Panel -> PhysX - > CPU = 25fps 40% GPU
Nividia Panel -> PhysX - > Defult = 60fps 100% GPU"

Aldo Zampatti
09-05-2015, 22:51
Dont know if this could help you, but i read it on Steam.

"problem solved
Nividia Panel -> PhysX - > CPU = 25fps 40% GPU
Nividia Panel -> PhysX - > Defult = 60fps 100% GPU"

Can others confirm/prove that It will behave exactly the same on their systems?? If so It will be included on the main troubleshooting post.

thanks!

Jeremy Clarkson
09-05-2015, 23:02
This doesn't make any difference on my system. Mine was already on default.

__CrazyBee__
14-05-2015, 06:43
Dont know if this could help you, but i read it on Steam.

"problem solved
Nividia Panel -> PhysX - > CPU = 25fps 40% GPU
Nividia Panel -> PhysX - > Defult = 60fps 100% GPU"

I'm experiencing the same problem, but can't manage to solve it !
I'm running with a i7 4770k and a GTX 760 2Go, I have choose 'defaul setting' for PhysX in my nVidia Panel but the NViadia In Game indicator on the top left is still 'PhysX > CPU'
I have put the graphical setting as Aldo told it in his post : http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?22375-Technical-TroubleShooting-Steps-WIP-NO-CHAT-PLEASE but still have Stuttering from 50 to 20 fps... unplayable :(

I need help :/ Thx

Aldo Zampatti
14-05-2015, 14:33
I'm experiencing the same problem, but can't manage to solve it !
I'm running with a i7 4770k and a GTX 760 2Go, I have choose 'defaul setting' for PhysX in my nVidia Panel but the NViadia In Game indicator on the top left is still 'PhysX > CPU'
I have put the graphical setting as Aldo told it in his post : http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?22375-Technical-TroubleShooting-Steps-WIP-NO-CHAT-PLEASE but still have Stuttering from 50 to 20 fps... unplayable :(

I need help :/ Thx


Can you list you full system specs, please?

Invincible
14-05-2015, 14:38
I had thus issue some time ago, too. But once I cranked up my memory clock from 1336 mhz to 1866, this issue never came up again.

N0body Of The Goat
14-05-2015, 14:40
Here is my performance in Windows 10, 2 laps around Spa in BMW M3 GT, "light cloud" vs "thunderstorm." GPU usage almost glued to 99% (except where I alt-tabbed out of "light cloud")...

202339

202340

x107
14-05-2015, 17:10
I have an AMD 1075T and GTX 970. These settings get around 60 FPS with other cars on track. I can run higher settings with one or two cars on track, but I've found that my current settings work best for online racing.

202384

hugopro4
15-05-2015, 12:31
i have the same problem with the usage -.-
e3 1231 + gtx 970 + 8 gig RAM

X Gabe 62 X
15-05-2015, 13:17
Simple answer is that the game only uses 4 cores.

It cannot use any more.

67 percent of your 6 cores is 4.

Game is also cpu bound and hence your cpu is maxed out and gpu stood with room to spare.

You should be able to crank up some settings without losing more fps.... You need to experiment and find out which settings affect only gpu.

Btw.... Best boost i found was turning off crowds.... 20 percent boost.

Anti aliasing usually only affects gpu, so you may be able to whack it up, by maybe adding some fsaa or smaa along with high aa.

Also, if you ain't getting any more than 30 odd fps, lock it using vert sync.

Biggest problem is kn 20 car races, at night, in the rain. You're gonna srop to 15 fps!

ins1337
15-05-2015, 13:46
Simple answer is that the game only uses 4 cores.

It cannot use any more.

67 percent of your 6 cores is 4.

Game is also cpu bound and hence your cpu is maxed out and gpu stood with room to spare.

You should be able to crank up some settings without losing more fps.... You need to experiment and find out which settings affect only gpu.

Btw.... Best boost i found was turning off crowds.... 20 percent boost.

Anti aliasing usually only affects gpu, so you may be able to whack it up, by maybe adding some fsaa or smaa along with high aa.

Also, if you ain't getting any more than 30 odd fps, lock it using vert sync.

Biggest problem is kn 20 car races, at night, in the rain. You're gonna srop to 15 fps!

For me it's not CPU bound.. I have a GTX970 and an i5 2500k @4.3ghz playing with everything maxed (except AA which is 4x). GPU usage sits at 99-100% always

X Gabe 62 X
16-05-2015, 10:30
Yes, but underclock your cpu or switch off 2 cores and you will see fps drop off.

That's whats meant by cpu limited.
The op has a great gpu, but not so good cpu. Hence his low gpu useage and low fps.

If you had a faster cpu, and kept the same settings, you gpu would then be the limiting factor.

Your settings are clearly well balanced, as the optimal situation is 100 pc use of both cpu and gpu.... With a min of 60fps.

Purfick!

Mark Bevan
16-05-2015, 10:51
Simple answer is that the game only uses 4 cores.

It cannot use any more.

67 percent of your 6 cores is 4.


I don't think that is true, pCars can certainly use more than 4 cores. I have been running pCars on and old AMD 6 core for years and there are several reviews showing more than 4 cores being used

http://gamegpu.ru/images/remote/http--www.gamegpu.ru-images-stories-Test_GPU-Simulator-Project_CARS_2014-test-pc_intel.jpg

http://gamegpu.ru/images/remote/http--www.gamegpu.ru-images-stories-Test_GPU-Simulator-Project_CARS_2014-test-pc_amd.jpg

Aldo Zampatti
16-05-2015, 17:26
Only 4 cores would be an understatement.

In my own personal opinion, I would say that PCARS "scales the best with 4 cores", 2 cores is the minimum, physics threads can be split into a maximum of 4 cores, so having more than 4 it would be useful. But maybe from 4 cores to 8 cores you won't get a 100% utilization.

So saying more than 4 is useless, it is definitely an understatement

Roger Prynne
16-05-2015, 18:22
pCARS uses 1 thread per wheel, thats why we use -pthreads 4 in the command line.

dasalem
24-05-2015, 15:17
Thanks, ive now upgraded to an i5 5690k. Game runs amazing now on ultra couple with my 970.

Mark Bevan
24-05-2015, 18:07
Yip, upgrading from a AMD Phenom x6 1100t, to an i5 5690k is likely to bring a bigger improvement than changing a few settings ! Glad it worked out for you ;)