PDA

View Full Version : Time trial LOCKED AND NO RECORDED TIMES



Semisonic71
08-05-2015, 22:31
I can set a time but the options are locked so I'm able to save my time as can't progress session ! Means time set not saved ! Any help in this matter would be great,thanks in advance

Wootball
09-05-2015, 07:47
Same here. Clean, valid laps yet they never get uploaded to the boards, in community events or time trials.

brutboss
09-05-2015, 07:48
noticed this yesterday in community events. sometimes it records laps and sometimes it doesn't, not sure why the inconsistency?

Siberian Tiger
09-05-2015, 08:02
Times should be uploaded every time when you quit the session.
Be sure you have valid laps without contact and always driving with 2 wheels on the Tracklimits (White Line)

If you have a Track where you receive (False) Invalid Messages post it here, then the DEV's will look into it.

JohnSchoonsBeard
09-05-2015, 09:19
The Monza time trial in the M1 has not been uploading all laptimes which were definitely clean. I have a time registered at 1:54 but have done 1:54's and 1:53's since with no luck. Tried on another account doing a 3 minute lap staying away from all road edges and still not recording time. Ps4

Wootball
09-05-2015, 10:28
Times should be uploaded every time when you quit the session.
Be sure you have valid laps without contact and always driving with 2 wheels on the Tracklimits (White Line)

If you have a Track where you receive (False) Invalid Messages post it here, then the DEV's will look into it.

All the laps are clean, no invalid messages. It just isn't recording my times.

jimclark62
09-05-2015, 11:38
same here

Scoobydude46
09-05-2015, 11:48
Yeah same here, clean laps no messages and times not being shown, other wise an awesome game

Firefox02
09-05-2015, 12:23
So that means if I hit the wall slightly or drive in the grass by accident my time will not count ?

Bahrax
09-05-2015, 14:23
Same

merlinmmx
09-05-2015, 15:00
Same here, I purchased this specifically for time trials against friends, going to get old fast if the game can't simply record times that we set.

Not exactly a forza rival so far is it?

David McKenna
09-05-2015, 16:26
Same here, I purchased this specifically for time trials against friends, going to get old fast if the game can't simply record times that we set.

Not exactly a forza rival so far is it?

No it's superior to Forza 5 in terms of racing, all my laptimes have been recorded, but don't show up straight away (PS4)

Errol1967
09-05-2015, 17:33
Same here...drove a top 10 time...my name isnt there.

merlinmmx
09-05-2015, 19:07
No it's superior to Forza 5 in terms of racing, all my laptimes have been recorded, but don't show up straight away (PS4)

I'm happy for you, some times are there, that much is clear, as the leaderboards have times up there. I've managed to get one time recorded. After about a dozen attempts.

Sorry guys but this really isn't good enough, even more so considering the sheer amount of delays we have endured.

Jakkun
09-05-2015, 22:25
Same..Plus i cant save hud changes.this are not some small bugs -its make time trial, and drivers network senseless. will be it fix?

Blackvault
09-05-2015, 22:29
So that means if I hit the wall slightly or drive in the grass by accident my time will not count ?

Yes that is correct. If you are using a PC, press the Tab key and you'll see the timer (usually) top left change. If the current timer goes red the lap is invalidated and it won't uploaded in Time Trail mode.

Hope that helps.

Pete

DozUK
09-05-2015, 22:55
There is a problem here. I recorded laps on Monza challenge yesterday, clean laps and they wasn't uploaded to leaderboard. With time trial I've had hits and misses. Today, I've lapped loads of clean laps on both community heats (barca and brands hatch) and had no time uploaded. I've sunk a fair bit of time into this and its infuriatating if you get a good lap. Pointless trying so please acknowledge as a big problem. This type of feature is a main part for most gamers

JohnSchoonsBeard
10-05-2015, 06:36
Times should be uploaded every time when you quit the session.
Be sure you have valid laps without contact and always driving with 2 wheels on the Tracklimits (White Line)

If you have a Track where you receive (False) Invalid Messages post it here, then the DEV's will look into it.

I also had the same happen with the FA at Barcelona, the mustang at Willow Springs and Renault time trial (can't remember if it's Brands Hatch?). I've been trying to register times for all community events.

Wootball
10-05-2015, 07:25
I'm on the verge of returning this game - fundamental aspects of a racing game not working is unforgivable.

JohnSchoonsBeard
10-05-2015, 07:35
I'm on the verge of returning this game - fundamental aspects of a racing game not working is unforgivable.

That seems a bit extreme. I have the same problem but most of it is working brilliantly. Just play the parts that are working for now. That's most of the game. I'm sure it be fixed.

sunshine
10-05-2015, 08:22
I also had the same happen with the FA at Barcelona, the mustang at Willow Springs and Renault time trial (can't remember if it's Brands Hatch?). I've been trying to register times for all community events.

Same here. I drove several clean laps in Barcelona community Event. Exit shows that saving icon, but when I'm trying to find myself from the list the game tells that I don't have time. :-(

My platform is the same as yours - PS4.

Iwanchek
10-05-2015, 08:29
Same here, just poet a threat about it!!! Frustratig!!

I wan doing .25.3 with a damn ds4 controller on Brand Hatch with the Merc and when I saw that I've still the old time registred I went crazy! And this is not the only time that this happens to me, it happened like two three times till now!!!!

bcfcgaz
10-05-2015, 10:08
Same here no times recorded yet at all. Oh well another month until f1 2015 is here

DozUK
10-05-2015, 11:17
As long as they're onto it, I'm happy to wait. Its a brilliant game, loving it. There will always be teething problems with something as big as this, I'm pleased that the ones I've come across haven't had a massive effect on gameplay.

DJCarlos
10-05-2015, 11:54
Same issue on PS4 here - my (clean) lap times aren't being saved in the leaderboard, and there's not even a record of them when I go back into the event.

This only seems to happen on Community Events.

There's no chance I'm going to win anything, but it would be nice to know exactly how crap I am.

Also, should a list of previous lap times be displayed on the HUD, Gran Turismo style?

Iwanchek
10-05-2015, 13:09
Same issue on PS4 here - my (clean) lap times aren't being saved in the leaderboard, and there's not even a record of them when I go back into the event.

This only seems to happen on Community Events.

There's no chance I'm going to win anything, but it would be nice to know exactly how crap I am.

Also, should a list of previous lap times be displayed on the HUD, Gran Turismo style?
I beat my PB again by .03 (.25.3) and the time is now showing on a leaderboard.

Frustrating!!

dwalldorf
10-05-2015, 13:38
Same problem here (PS4). Valid tracks do not get uploaded in time trial and community events. Although it has worked sometimes, it frequently does not work for new fastest and valid laps. Please let us know if you can recreate the problem and find a fix for it.

Iwanchek
10-05-2015, 15:12
Same problem here (PS4). Valid tracks do not get uploaded in time trial and community events. Although it has worked sometimes, it frequently does not work for new fastest and valid laps. Please let us know if you can recreate the problem and find a fix for it.

I've notice that the time update is not immediate it happens like 10/15min latter (or so), I hope they fix this!!

sunshine
10-05-2015, 18:04
There's no chance I'm going to win anything, but it would be nice to know exactly how crap I am.

My thoughts exactly...

Wootball
10-05-2015, 18:47
I've notice that the time update is not immediate it happens like 10/15min latter (or so), I hope they fix this!!

I'd accept that - but mine isn't showing times from 48 hours ago.

Iwanchek
10-05-2015, 18:56
I'd accept that - but mine isn't showing times from 48 hours ago.

Strange tho! Wait till 2morrow maybe they will do something with the server.

Btw did .25.0 with Merc on Brands hatch!! ;)

bridga83
10-05-2015, 22:18
Yes I have set numerous clean lap times with the clio on brands hatch but nothing registering on the leaderboards

DeZal
10-05-2015, 23:34
Same here, doesn't matter which track or car, times do not update.

Dunk
12-05-2015, 20:11
Same here I thought initially it was because my time was so slow that they thought it must be a mistake��

SpaceMachine
12-05-2015, 21:53
I've experienced the same issue and it seems intermittent, so hard to report on where the problem might be. Some laps in some cars at some tracks are recorded, and some are not. Very frustrating.

Kidney
12-05-2015, 22:43
Same here, clean laps no times recorded into the leaderboard.

Daantjahz
12-05-2015, 23:38
I got the same problem. Timetrial brandshatch GP with the formula A.
My time was 1.14.622 so i should be on place 62!

I hope it wil be fixed very soon!

loslogo
13-05-2015, 00:05
Same here. no times

cwinnbari
13-05-2015, 04:23
I'm curious, I'm having the same issue.... I don't have PS+ could that be part of it. I know you need it to race online against live drivers but what about this and downloading ghosts?

dwalldorf
13-05-2015, 07:01
I'm curious, I'm having the same issue.... I don't have PS+ could that be part of it. I know you need it to race online against live drivers but what about this and downloading ghosts?

Good question

Pablo2008jedi
13-05-2015, 07:35
Yup, no time recorded last night which is frustrating. It seems very random. I do have PS+

I've not seen any option to download a ghost from the leaderboards on the Community Events either.

TerrorFerry
13-05-2015, 08:00
same problem here...:grey: I also have ps+

hope they bring out a patch soon!

Daantjahz
13-05-2015, 15:46
I got the same problem. Timetrial brandshatch GP with the formula A.
My time was 1.14.622 so i should be on place 62!

I hope it wil be fixed very soon!

Yesterday i posted this message, today i looked at the leaderboard and my time is on it! So in guess it takes some time for the server to upload it. The ghost data worked also for me!

Umer Ahmad
13-05-2015, 15:51
yeah, might not be "instantly" updated guys.

Veesten
14-05-2015, 06:23
Same here and even more frustrating I had a time posted on the Bavarian Legend and now it's gone :(
(PS4)
Ps I have started a new thread to report this issue

buraksengul
14-05-2015, 08:07
Same problem please fix !!

Katilla
14-05-2015, 09:24
same here! PS4
I do not have a good lap time save!
Bug?

Iwanchek
14-05-2015, 10:23
in my case the time is not updated, like 10-15min latter itīs updated!

DerrickHUN
14-05-2015, 14:31
Time trial / Spa / Touring :My best (last) lap was clean, no invalid message, green script: -2 sec from my best (ghost time), big smile, options - quit - save my time ? - yes .... leaderboard don't show, only the slower / ghost time.... WHY ?? I hope I can reproduct my best time, but who guarantee to save it ?? It's very nerve racking...

De_Breuk
14-05-2015, 14:43
Both community events and time trial times are not saved. On 2 of 3 tracks it did save the lap record but when I gave it another go on the same track with the same car 2 days later, beat my record it kept the old time listed as record. Both on the online leaderbord and within the game as the lap record. I have PS+

DerrickHUN
15-05-2015, 06:55
The leaderboard need 10 minutes to update after quit from time trial / community event, after this 10 minutes our best lap time will be there !!

PandaAssault
15-05-2015, 11:19
None of my fastest lap time are being saved. I have tried waiting 10 minutes as DerrickHUN mentioned and it still says "you have no entry recorded on this leaderboard". I even tried a slow lap in the attempt to figure if I was doing something wrong but the problem is not me. I am playing on PS4. If someone figure it out, please let me know how to fix it and I'll do the same. Thanks in advance

mister dog
15-05-2015, 15:49
Hi everyone, my guess is your times are saved but not displayed immediately. When i re select the circuit i just raced on in the leaderboards tab so it loads again my time does show. Please check.

sharpersin
15-05-2015, 18:21
Assuming they know about this issue by now. I'm having the same issue. Spent over 30 minutes putting down fast laps ..and got a time i thought was worthy....exited .... and nothing. Never recorded a lap.

onepueblo
15-05-2015, 18:54
I just say only 3000 lap times are showed, you need to scroll with r2 for a couple of hours to find out this. weird

Yugo45
15-05-2015, 20:54
Only 3000 best lap times are recorded. I did the Reno Clio event and my times didn't record because my lap times were slow. Than I got an ok lap and I placed I think somewhere in 2500 place but you got to wait like 5 or 10 min to see your best lap time on the board. Same thing in time trials I think they only record best 3000 lap times. Scroll down and you will see that.

Vilsui
16-05-2015, 11:00
What is the point of showing only 3000 best times. Hope they change this in the future.

Daantjahz
16-05-2015, 20:50
You can press square to find yourself. My time was updated after 10 minutes.
Are you sure you used Time Trial? Practice and solo sessions wont be recorded

Roadtrip2k6
18-05-2015, 15:11
same issue here, no lap times are being recorded on the community events

CopperySinger5
20-05-2015, 13:45
same here, clean lap not recorded. please fix.

mister dog
20-05-2015, 15:44
Hi everyone, my guess is your times are saved but not displayed immediately. When i re select the circuit i just raced on in the leaderboards tab so it loads again my time does show. Please check.

Let me be vain and quote myself again. Is anyone actually trying this because it does work you know? http://www.petget.com/prhforum/images/smilies/icon_dunno.gif

King Shep
02-06-2015, 15:20
I've noticed at the end of racing or on time trials or any part of the game a small window pops up that says " AI driver, no lap times will be recorded" , the game thinks that I am an AI driver and is not recording my lap times except on 2 tracks

xXDoc187Xx
06-06-2015, 03:23
I've noticed at the end of racing or on time trials or any part of the game a small window pops up that says " AI driver, no lap times will be recorded"
It did that on GT3 season on the races with mandatory pit