PDA

View Full Version : [KNOWN ISSUE] Basic question - problem saving setups



Star_Scream_101
09-05-2015, 12:33
hi there

I'm missing something basic and would appreciate your help!

I have been editing my setup for my Clio Cup car but whatever I do, I seem to lose the settings.

When I edit within career mode, the settings don't carry over, even between PQR sessions.

When I edit in my garage, apply to all locations, and then go to practise, select the car from my garage, my settings don't come over and I can't load them.

What am I missing? This is driving me crazy!

Thanks all

SS

NickFreiZocktLP
09-05-2015, 17:08
Hi,

same thing here, with the M1 on Laguna Seca ... is a bug i think. It reset every pitstop to basic setup. Not enought i can only save 1 setup, it didn't save too ...

Eric Bergeret
09-05-2015, 17:33
sometime i don't get my setup back too:
hope this help, enter setup, back, re- enter setup, now everything should be ok. "first thing you notice when is wrong is the tyre preasure"
that method work for me, if you do a pit stop renember to do a pit strategy and also wait the engineer call or call the pit yourself, whitout calling them i get wrong fuel or setup* sometime ;) "or is default pit stop, anyway it's not the good one "

Teruk0801
10-05-2015, 02:50
Same here, i drive 3 Races with the Caterham, and my Car loses every Time the Setup. That means, i must enter the Setup before Training, before Quali and before Races or it is undriveable. Try to save a special Setup but nothing helps, tryed to saved it for all Races and Tracks but every Time the same BUG. I forgot it two Times before the Race and must drive with Caterham and max. Speed of 135 Km/h, lol, because i can not restart Races. Right now it is only the Caterham, hope that not more Cars have that Bug, or i have to End the Game until a Patch comes out. If a Savegame is needed, give a PN Mods and you can have it.

Jimbo Jones
10-05-2015, 08:44
I think this is a bug i get the same problem it is frustrating

peevee88
10-05-2015, 09:33
Setups situation and lack of ability to save multiple setups for each car/track is a big oversight imo
I am also finding that no matter what you do the setups of individual cars they always return to default even after you save them
That this saveable setup option (common practice in all sims I know of) was omitted despite the numerous ingame weather options and varying track conditions - requiring numerous different setup options - is totally weird
Also bespoke setups helps drivers optimise the car handling and related characteristics to suit their own unique perceptions and requirements, which had multiple saveable setups been an option in current release of pCars this might have helped reduce the bleating about handling and physics
pCars devs are 'looking into it' I am told - the sooner the better

Michael Moe
10-05-2015, 10:03
I find this very strange also.

How hard can it bee to load/save a file and then have a structure for map and sessions?? Strange.

Michael Moe

Star_Scream_101
10-05-2015, 11:03
pCars devs are 'looking into it' I am told - the sooner the better

Thanks everyone. Well, glad it's not just me being a dummy but this is very frustrating!

Peevee88 - have you seen something that implies this is being looked at?

Teruk0801
10-05-2015, 12:58
Ok now it happens, all my Cars have the same Buggy Setup. And it is not the Car-Default Setup. Its unplayable now. I dont like it to make a setup before, Training, Quali and Races. I must restore Defaults, to get the original Setups back and then enter my changes and that every Time before i go on the Track.

badandyhtc
10-05-2015, 16:36
Hello,

Getting a lot of mileage in the forums since pcars went live :(

I'm including a video to show what is going on, sorry for how mundane it is to watch someone navigate menus ;)
I noted that I have a saved tuning setup for silverstone with the UK cup clio, note the brake balance setup is set to 55%
go into career, confirm the tuning setup is the one I selected
go to track
go into the menu and return to pitbox
edit tuning setup and note the tuning setup has reverted to a default or old setting ? note the brake balance is now 45%

https://youtu.be/ERGw5U_B8eY

peevee88
11-05-2015, 11:03
Thanks everyone. Well, glad it's not just me being a dummy but this is very frustrating!

Peevee88 - have you seen something that implies this is being looked at?

Quote Originally Posted by peevee88 here: http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?22086-ANSWERED-Why-can-t-I-save-more-than-one-car-to-my-garage/page2
"You need to have the ability to save car setups for individual cars which is not possible - and multiple versions of the setups especially since there are so many variable racing conditions in pCars.
Every serious sim has this setup saving option and not having it is a drawback to pCars."

I got this response from Remco Van Dijk:
"That's a different issue and one that the devs recognize."

So I am hoping recognize = fix and implement
The more I think about it is increasingly unfathomable that the community built sim these 'simmers' did not insist on this vital setup saving element be part of pCars - mind boggling

As you say SS: This is driving me crazy!

danowat
11-05-2015, 12:25
There is no way of loading setups outside of the Garage?

A4-1Shaker
12-05-2015, 12:38
well, i havent seen any devs comment on this??, so, are the devs working on fixing this problem??, its really annoying, almost to the point where i dont want to play this game anymore!!, i mean come on, why didnt they(the devs) implement a "Saved settings" option in the game ????

Mojo66
12-05-2015, 12:57
Simple question: can I have a different setup for each track for a given car? If yes, how??

badandyhtc
12-05-2015, 13:00
Is there really no one else that is experiencing this issue?? its game breaking for me; impossible to set up a car when it keeps reverting every time I take the car out.
It's also incredibly frustrating that you can't save multiple tuning setups, you make one tweak to your tuning and it overwrites your previous one..

The only thing I can think of that maybe caused this issue is that I didn't understand how the tuning saves worked initially and ended up saving a tune for all locations. I have since overwritten the specific location tune with the new one, but it appears to be reverting to the tune that was saved for the "all" group after coming back to the pitbox. Exiting the career and restarting it automatically loads the updated tune, but again once you go out on to track it resets. I really hate this automatically loading tuning setups based on the car & track. I'd really like more control over loading & saving tune setups.

martinm1289
12-05-2015, 13:14
Ok now it happens, all my Cars have the same Buggy Setup. And it is not the Car-Default Setup. Its unplayable now. I dont like it to make a setup before, Training, Quali and Races. I must restore Defaults, to get the original Setups back and then enter my changes and that every Time before i go on the Track.

I get this exact problem. Only in career though, seems to work fine in free practice, all settings carry through as expected. But when in career it does not carry over the setting I have but also does not apply defaults! I actually found what it was doing was applying some settings I had on another car!! Anyway for now before anything in career I have to reset to default and then put setting back in, annoying but not the end of the world.

Bealdor
12-05-2015, 13:20
Simple question: can I have a different setup for each track for a given car? If yes, how??

Yes. When saving the setup in your garage, just switch to the right tab and you can apply setups to single tracks.

Roger Prynne
12-05-2015, 13:21
I get this exact problem. Only in career though, seems to work fine in free practice, all settings carry through as expected. But when in career it does not carry over the setting I have but also does not apply defaults! I actually found what it was doing was applying some settings I had on another car!! Anyway for now before anything in career I have to reset to default and then put setting back in, annoying but not the end of the world.

In the main setup screen you can save to individual tracks by ticking the track of your choice, or when in the pits at a track and you adjust the setup it will save for just that track.

Aussie Villain
12-05-2015, 14:41
In the main setup screen you can save to individual tracks by ticking the track of your choice, or when in the pits at a track and you adjust the setup it will save for just that track.

The first time I did this I saved the set-up for all tracks figuring I could then tweak for each track. However, this set-up doesn't change or save for individual tracks and is instead always the original set-up saved in 'my garage'. I have tried saving individual track set-ups in 'my garage', but the only way I can get this set-up to display in the game is by saving it to all tracks, meaning other set-ups for other tracks are gone! Additionally, any changes I make in game do not save for any specific track either. I'm playing career mode on Xbox 1 so not sure if the issue is specific to that or not, but it's quickly making the game unplayable!!!!

Jubis
12-05-2015, 14:55
Playing caterham invitional event seven classic. Tuning setup changes to 125cc cart setup when I go back to pit box.

Mojo66
12-05-2015, 16:18
Yes. When saving the setup in your garage, just switch to the right tab and you can apply setups to single tracks.
Thanks I must have been blind.

Elmo
12-05-2015, 19:52
Merged the threads about the same issue. I add it to the list.

Teruk0801
13-05-2015, 02:21
Thanks that someone is looking now for the Problem, it makes the Game unplayable right now for me. If it helps, you can have my Profil. You can test it right now with the Old Ford Escort.

pigsy
13-05-2015, 21:44
Hello,

Getting a lot of mileage in the forums since pcars went live :(

I'm including a video to show what is going on, sorry for how mundane it is to watch someone navigate menus ;)
I noted that I have a saved tuning setup for silverstone with the UK cup clio, note the brake balance setup is set to 55%
go into career, confirm the tuning setup is the one I selected
go to track
go into the menu and return to pitbox
edit tuning setup and note the tuning setup has reverted to a default or old setting ? note the brake balance is now 45%

https://youtu.be/ERGw5U_B8eY
Not only for brake balance. But tire pressures, dampers and have seen gear ratios being affected on the Ford Escort in particular.

mataman
15-05-2015, 07:20
This problem is also on PS4. It's very frustrating :/

Jubis
15-05-2015, 16:03
Also xbox one...
Edit: Something to do with invitional events. Main career car remains selected in upper corner and invitional events car setup changed to that car when returned to pits. When race start setup seems to be same what I have made in garage.

Jubis
17-05-2015, 18:08
Also xbox one...
Edit: Something to do with invitional events. Main career car remains selected in upper corner and invitional events car setup changed to that car when returned to pits. When race start setup seems to be same what I have made in garage.

Ok this is not listed as xbone issue. Game is unplayable. Fix the thing soon plz.

Teruk0801
18-05-2015, 14:08
It can not be so difficult to Load a correct saved Car (I can see the Right Setup outide from Events in the Garage) in the Events on a Raceday. Didnt understand that. As i sayed in another Post. If you need saves, i have one. Good to see in that Save, because the Escort ist broken and the next Race is one with the Escort. You only have to say, how i should send it.

@jubis. Yes its unplayable with taht bug, I stoped to play the Game.

Stephen Viljoen
19-05-2015, 16:00
Hi guys. Thanks for the reports on this issue. We are working on it and will report back as soon as we have news..

Narcarsiss
27-05-2015, 21:06
I got the same issue here with some feedback that it is a known bug: http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?27662-BUG-GT3-Career-not-saving-Car-Settings

Emiloow
28-05-2015, 11:37
Im also not playing the game again untill this is fixed..
Pretty frustrating to need 5 minutes to re-setup the car every single time ive been in a pit or between sessions.
This should have a higher priority tbh, the bug has been known for a while now, and im starting to lose my patience...

Take this as a bump.

Kroegtijgertje
28-05-2015, 11:47
http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?28286-PC-Tuning-Setup-Bug :chargrined:

Ekona
30-05-2015, 22:56
Nothing to add to this unfortunately, but I'm another one who has had their game ruined by this bug (albeit on the Xbone, but the Bug sticky links to this thread). It's game destroying, and I would argue needs fixing over anything else right now.

Seems to have started cropping up after the latest patch.

StBull
31-05-2015, 00:05
tbh dont bother changing to much as the whole save thing i find a pain . Would work so much better if you could just make multiple setup saves for each model and select what ever set up you want from your list in each event . Thats how most other sims do it and its simple and works . The way its done currently here seems a bit of a backward way of doing it and only feels restricting. Like others say is a bit off putting , hence why i dont bother to change much more than pressures and fuel loads

Henryvank
02-06-2015, 18:30
Wait for upcoming patch 1.4

http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?29158-Project-CARS-All-Platforms-Upcoming-Patch-1-4-Release-notes

Totonno
09-06-2015, 19:06
Same to me ... career mode Formula C in Monza ... can't save my setup ... really frustrating ... I made like 7 or 8 races in career mode and till now was all ok. pls fix this ASAP. thanks

badandyhtc
12-06-2015, 22:19
Sadly patch 1.4 does not resolve this. I just tested it and get the exact same results.
I really don't understand how such a basic component of every sim racer can be so broken and more people aren't upset about this.
Not being able to have multiple setups (such as dry and wet setups) is also incredibly strange to me.

Shaundale46
13-06-2015, 09:21
Patch 1.4 fixed issue statement:
"* Fixed an issue where custom vehicle setups were lost when progressing through sessions."

This has not been resolved for me on PC. Every time I try and get a working setup through the practice sessions in the Nissan LMP2 it reverts to default setup when I leave the pit's and the Tyres / Gearing / Camber etc are not how I set up either in my garage and saved in the dashboard or work done at the track in the pitbox. Very frustrating.

Pcars is a great game but I cannot do the endurance series without this fix.

Traser
13-06-2015, 09:51
But it's one of the fixes in the 1.4 release notes? Why is it in there if it's not been addressed?

I'm losing hope this will ever be fixed as it was promised to be in the 1.4 patch. Maybe they can't fix it hence the SMS/WMD silence on the matter!

Bealdor
13-06-2015, 12:07
http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?30887-PC-Patch-1-4-Release-notes&p=984681&viewfull=1#post984681

Traser
13-06-2015, 12:09
Thankyou. Didn't see that post.

I was told by someone that if you start a new career this fixes it?

Roger Prynne
13-06-2015, 12:12
Well I wouldn't rely on that someone again.... just do a search for the facts....:rolleyes:

Jaysamurai79
13-06-2015, 15:23
Ok now it happens, all my Cars have the same Buggy Setup. And it is not the Car-Default Setup. Its unplayable now. I dont like it to make a setup before, Training, Quali and Races. I must restore Defaults, to get the original Setups back and then enter my changes and that every Time before i go on the Track.

What platform are you playing on. Im having the exact same issue. Im on the ps4 using the t300rs

Traser
14-06-2015, 15:54
Well I wouldn't rely on that someone again.... just do a search for the facts....:rolleyes:

Thanks for your helpful, constructive reply! I didn't rely on someone before so your reply is somewhat bizarre. I did search for the facts alas that's why I asked a reasonable question.

Roger Prynne
14-06-2015, 16:47
So you didn't see the smiley at the end... it was just a joke.... Jeez

Teruk0801
15-06-2015, 13:42
Selling People new Cars for Money, but unable to fix a Bug that makes the Game unplayable. Wow thats great..., you can keep your Patches and your Game. i will not wait 30 Days again to play the Game. BYE

LondonCri
16-06-2015, 11:23
Well I wouldn't rely on that someone again.... just do a search for the facts....:rolleyes:

Hello ,
That someone happens to be me.
I had suspended the career initially because of this issue. When patch 1.4 came out , i restarted my career as with my old one setups still didn't save.
The first couple of races in foRmula gulf went ok , hence the why i replied to Traser (in another forum btw) that restarting my career appeared to have fixed it.
I only realised last night that the issue is still there , whilst playing my new career and abandoned it again.
Now ( unfortunately for myself it would appear) i don't happen to spend all day on your forum to check all comments made by developers /members. I simply logged in today to check whether others had reported the same issue post-patch.
Which i found to be the case.
When a fellow racer asked this in another forum , i thought i'd help since restarting seemed to have sorted it.
I don't (imo) believe that we should be checking every day on the forums for what works or what doesn't , hoping to find a post somewhere , by a developer or designer to clarify our doubts .
I never complained about the game , privately or publicly , i love it and like others i can wait until it gets better .
What i won't like though , as in this case , is the sort of sarcastic comment you came up with , when i was simply trying to help out a fellow racer. I feel that was absolutely unnecessary on your part , i never claimed to own hard facts and didn't think at the time i could spread out the wrong information.
And please , don't come up with the "smiley" reply as a little face at the end rolling eyes isn't going to change the contents of your post.

I'll see myself out now

Respectfully

Regards

Roger Prynne
16-06-2015, 11:31
Whatever.

Bealdor
16-06-2015, 13:01
Can we stop the pointless arguing please? It's just cluttering up the forums and makes finding bug reports a PITA. Thanks.

pigsy
02-07-2015, 14:05
Just to confirm this issue is still not fixed.
Running last race in the Euro GT3 championship at Monza in the Merc SLS GT3. Full length race at 99% difficulty.
Practise 1. Enter car setup. First thing I check is the FFB settings. Good they've saved from my last race. Change some aero and tire pressures. Drive on track.
Problem exists when I hit ESC and as to return to pitbox. Then enter setup and all the FFB setting are back to default 100% setting so is the aero and tire pressures. So I change them all back. Go back on track and stay on track until end of session.
Enter Practise 2. Go into car setup and all settings have been reset again.

Of all the bugs this is the most frustating. It has been around since pre-release and really needs top priority by the developers to fix. Pleeeeease. :)

Bealdor
02-07-2015, 14:09
Yes, it wasn't fixed yet. That's why it's not in the patch notes. :p