PDA

View Full Version : in-class race position?



skodacars
09-05-2015, 18:21
Is it possible to see your in-class race position while the race is going on? the HUD only shows overall position.
I play on PS4

Patrick Kulinski
09-05-2015, 20:06
Official answer: No, sorry.

Inofficial answer: not yet, we already have requested that a few times on WMD but it wasn't implemented due to time/personnel constraints. But we will keep pushing to get that feature since we also think it's worth having it ;)

GtAce36
09-05-2015, 21:42
Interesting, I just completed a race and I was 6/7th in the race but my position indicator was 1/13 or something like that.
Hence it WAS showing a class position?

Patrick Kulinski
09-05-2015, 22:40
Oh, that must have gone past me somehow... I assume that was in a career race? (Want to try it myself, but I won't be able to reach my rig until tomorrow evening)

Andjem
09-05-2015, 22:43
in-class position tracking isn't currently supported. period. Any position errors, as described by the OP are bugs :)

Elmo
09-05-2015, 22:56
In Career indeed it does show your Position in class.

In Quick Race and Online it shows the overall position.

Andjem
09-05-2015, 23:05
I didn't know that :o i stand corrected

Blackvault
09-05-2015, 23:05
I didn't know that :o i stand corrected

I didn't know it either!

Pete

Nigel123d
09-05-2015, 23:07
Im trying to figure this out to. i have a white m sport bmws 1 series e82 coupe ad i want t play with the 1 series in white but it keeps choosing random colours!

Blackvault
09-05-2015, 23:07
Im trying to figure this out to. i have a white m sport bmws 1 series e82 coupe ad i want t play with the 1 series in white but it keeps choosing random colours!

I've answered this post in your other thread. Please don't spread questions into other threads.

Pete