PDA

View Full Version : Imperial/metric setting



Pirategenius
10-05-2015, 09:30
This setting seems to be broken. I set mine to good old imperial and yes I get good old British mph not that foreign muck. But when I go to set ups and expect to see ft lbs, inches and p.s.i, what do I see? Yep foreign measurements of Nm, bar, and bloody mm. Please sort this out as it's taking ages to convert it from foreign to good old British.

Other than that bloody great game.

Blackvault
10-05-2015, 09:32
You can change the display units in the Gameplay settings.
game play tab, select the Onscreen guides and display tab. the Kmh/Mph setting is in there. (Metric / Imperial) under Display Units in Authenticity

Pete

Pirategenius
10-05-2015, 09:34
Pete
They are changed in the menu to imperial, yet it only changes the speed measurement nothing else

Blackvault
10-05-2015, 09:35
Pete
They are changed in the menu to imperial, yet it only changes the speed measurement nothing else

It should change the setup measurements. Can you post a screen shot of the mismatch and confirm which system you are using please?

Pete

Pirategenius
10-05-2015, 09:44
Sure it's PS4 201156

Pirategenius
10-05-2015, 09:45
Another201157

markers
12-05-2015, 04:39
same thing on xbox one like come on

fghwe3
12-05-2015, 13:35
In true Brit fashion, is there a way of having a mix of metric and imperial. More specifically degrees C with MPH?

gkonz1964
16-05-2015, 19:14
Having the same problem with game not changing from metric to imperial. Hard to even figure out tire pressure. This is preventing people like me from adjusting setups. Please help.

Jimbo Jones
25-05-2015, 10:34
Would love to see a "British" option where we see MPH, PSI, Degree C, etc simply because im British and the game is supposed to be made in "Creative Uk"

Pirategenius
19-06-2015, 21:33
Any news if this issue will ever be fixed????

IrideGravity
20-06-2015, 20:32
Any news if this issue will ever be fixed????

Project cars 2? Or patch 1.43? Whichever comes first.

Umer Ahmad
20-06-2015, 20:55
No guys, the labels in the setup screen are not changes by the Imperial/Metric setting.

That only affects some of the HUD elements like speed and temperatures

Will it be fixed? Not a high priority.

Pirategenius
20-06-2015, 22:03
No guys, the labels in the setup screen are not changes by the Imperial/Metric setting.

That only affects some of the HUD elements like speed and temperatures

Will it be fixed? Not a high priority.

Thanks for the heads up Umer. I'll just have to convert my lotus 49's GPL settings to foreign then. As I've just found my old setup sheets.

RomKnight
20-06-2015, 22:07
I'm not sure but this way keeps the setups consistent so they can easily be shared without conversion which, maybe, would be a bigger nuisance.

My 2c