PDA

View Full Version : Imperial units in car tuning?



koda.72
13-05-2015, 01:07
Is there a way to change the units in the tuning to imperial?

Dynomight Motorsports
13-05-2015, 01:13
yeah, what is 1.80 bars = PSI?

PPiDrive
13-05-2015, 01:29
10 PSI = 0.68 Bar.

By that math (and according to google) 1.8 Bar is 26.106 PSI.

If we are using imperial units and not metric in game, it should show comparable units in the tuning section.

Dynomight Motorsports
13-05-2015, 01:36
Hmm, so we have to grab a calculator every time we adjust air pressures. :(

TenthDan
13-05-2015, 01:36
From memory in Gameplay options you can set the units Imperial/Metric. Well it's in there somewhere anyway.

PPiDrive
13-05-2015, 01:38
From memory in Gameplay options you can set the units Imperial/Metric. Well it's in there somewhere anyway.

It's there but it only switches unit within gameplay. It has not had any affect on the units used in the tuning section.

thisisbleep
13-05-2015, 02:22
Please search before posting, this was asked yesterday.

The reason given for not having it (not from a developer) was to avoid issues with people sharing setups.

koda.72
13-05-2015, 02:50
That's a terrible reason IMHO. Forza let's us share and let's us choose imperial units. Hopefully this gets patched.

Dynomight Motorsports
13-05-2015, 03:05
I'm still trying to figure out why PC guys are chiming in on Xbox1 issues.

thisisbleep
13-05-2015, 03:31
I'm still trying to figure out why PC guys are chiming in on Xbox1 issues.

We are allowed to own more than one copy of the game. ;)

sublime1996525
13-05-2015, 03:41
We are allowed to own more than one copy of the game. ;)

Lies. Only one copy for you! Lol jk man. :)