PDA

View Full Version : Possible DRS Problem



tux1234
14-05-2015, 15:19
Couldnt find any threads on this, when racing Formula A it appears that AI have the DRS open 99% of the time even through corners, this appears to make them quite slow in the corners, their lap times are always 4-5 seconds off my times in practice and qualifying even at 100% difficulty. This makes the Formula A series while nice to drive very boring, even in a 12 lap race i was 16 seconds clear. Im not trying to brag, just raising that this might be an issue.

Also with the DRS, are we supposed to be able to use it whenever we like?

Chris Sercombe
14-05-2015, 17:45
Yeh, its like a arcade boost feature, your able to use it all the time, not real at all, and there is no way of disabling it in a online lobby either, so always going to be cheaters useing it all the time.

tux1234
14-05-2015, 18:41
To be fair, when DRS was first introduced to F1 it was like that, so its not entirely inaccurate, i was just wondering if it was meant to be that way.

BUT the AI use it ALL the time, seems they only close for a split second when exiting a corner, i dont know if this is why they are so slow but its WAY too easy to beat the AI in Formula A.

If im honest ive lost some interest in the game because of this, im at the start of my formula A season, have done 4 races, won them all with poles and it looks like ill have the title wrapped up by halfway, making the rest of the season pointless. Its not me bragging that im "good" at the game because in no other series have i beaten the AI on 100% difficulty.

Siberian Tiger
14-05-2015, 18:42
It's a know Issue that the AI doesn't use DRS correct.

For the other part:

We don't simulate the Formula 1 from this Year. (Or last)

Our F1 lookalike is set so that you can use the DRS whenever you wan't...

tux1234
14-05-2015, 19:00
It's a know Issue that the AI doesn't use DRS correct.

For the other part:

We don't simulate the Formula 1 from this Year. (Or last)

Our F1 lookalike is set so that you can use the DRS whenever you wan't...

Thanks Siberian, i was sure that was the case but i just wondered :)

drakau
14-05-2015, 19:46
What year did F1 allow DRS wherever? It's always been the 1 second rule only in certain zones

Siberian Tiger
14-05-2015, 19:53
Ok, i should have written it more cleary...

We don't simulate any particular Year of Formula 1... So no special Rules ;)

Ch1ps N Queso
14-05-2015, 19:53
Mercedes did it before it was common. Here is one story talking about how.

http://scarbsf1.com/blog1/2012/03/24/mercedes-drs-duct-how-it-links-to-the-front-wing/

o Mike V o
14-05-2015, 20:34
What year did F1 allow DRS wherever? It's always been the 1 second rule only in certain zones

In 2011 & 2012 they were aloud to use it where ever they wanted during free practice and qualifying but not the race, they didn't put a restriction on it until 2013.

Chris Sercombe
14-05-2015, 22:13
Ok, i should have written it more cleary...

We don't simulate any particular Year of Formula 1... So no special Rules ;)

How much speed does drs add to the car roughly compared to car not useing it in the same situation ? thx

Adam.Freeman
14-05-2015, 22:22
is there a way this can be changed or even just took out of the game.

o Mike V o
15-05-2015, 09:05
How much speed does drs add to the car roughly compared to car not useing it in the same situation ? thx

5 -10 kph advantage when open.

paul98266
15-05-2015, 10:21
Hi Could you tell me what the default button for drs is? i have only used formula a in time trial and the kers was working but couldnt find drs

Siberian Tiger
15-05-2015, 10:24
Hi Could you tell me what the default button for drs is? i have only used formula a in time trial and the kers was working but couldnt find drs

On which Input Device?

paul98266
15-05-2015, 12:54
sorry, im new to forums , on the xbox one controller mate

dyr_gl
15-05-2015, 13:06
It's a know Issue that the AI doesn't use DRS correct.

For the other part:

We don't simulate the Formula 1 from this Year. (Or last)

Our F1 lookalike is set so that you can use the DRS whenever you wan't...

Your F-A actually mimics 2011 ones. I read this you wrote as "we didnīt code in DRS zones".

I donīt care what you do with practice and quali but you should code DRS rules for the race properly. Otherwise itīs useless as both cars using it cancel the effect. It also encourages the highest aero settings instead of a compromise.

tux1234
15-05-2015, 13:08
Hi Could you tell me what the default button for drs is? i have only used formula a in time trial and the kers was working but couldnt find drs

Does the Kers work? :S Ive been pressing my button but nothing happens

Chris Sercombe
15-05-2015, 13:09
Yup there needs to be a option to enable or disable drs when setting up a online lobby on all platforms.

paul98266
15-05-2015, 13:32
Does the Kers work? :S Ive been pressing my button but nothing happens

yea the kers works for me on the b button of xbox controller, i have only used formula a in time trial so far though

thisisbleep
15-05-2015, 14:32
Hi Could you tell me what the default button for drs is? i have only used formula a in time trial and the kers was working but couldnt find drs

You need to add it in the controller settings.

paul98266
15-05-2015, 14:54
You need to add it in the controller settings.

ok thanks , will try later , what button do you use? not sure where it would be best

thisisbleep
15-05-2015, 15:03
ok thanks , will try later , what button do you use? not sure where it would be best

You do not need to hold the button down, once open the DRS stays in that position until you brake.

I think that I put KERS as A, DRS as X, request pit stop as B, moved handbrake to left analogue stick click and moved change view to right analogue stick click.

o Mike V o
15-05-2015, 17:24
I would rather DRS was removed completely, but thats just me. I say this mainly because I cannot map KERS + DRS on my wheel because there isn't enough buttons for everything.

In Forza 5, we had the Lotus E21 (2013 F1 Car). It had no KERS or DRS and it felt very strange to use. Barely any feel what so ever.

Chris Sercombe
15-05-2015, 17:47
Reason why i would want it removed is, everyone online just useing it as a boost 100 times a lap, and regarless if car is within 1 second of you, needs taken out as soon as possible, or a option to disable it in online lobby.

paul98266
17-05-2015, 14:56
You do not need to hold the button down, once open the DRS stays in that position until you brake.

I think that I put KERS as A, DRS as X, request pit stop as B, moved handbrake to left analogue stick click and moved change view to right analogue stick click.

yes i am aware of how drs works mate , just wondered which button you used, cheers