PDA

View Full Version : Gear shifting not correct



Pr3t3nd3r
17-05-2015, 14:00
Hi!

I was just wonder why do I have to stop a car to shift from reverse to the first gear? This doesn't make any sense at all. [It seems it does :D]

I should be able to shift from revers to first gear at any time. [Not with the Sequential Shifting]

This is an issue with every car and it is noticeable and most annoying with GT class cars like BMW Z4 GT3 and other cars in this class. [Not an issue - it is correct]

Cheers!

Pretender

SlickReed
17-05-2015, 14:04
with my G27, i can shift to any gear I want. Even Rev mid corner :)

Siberian Tiger
17-05-2015, 14:04
It's correct! You can't change the Gear on a Sequential Shiftet Car if you don't stay... (Reverse / 1st Gear)
On H-Shifted Cars however it's possible. (Some Roadcars for example)

Pr3t3nd3r
17-05-2015, 14:08
It's correct! You can't change the Gear on a Sequential Shiftet Car if you don't stay... (Reverse / 1st Gear)
On H-Shifted Cars however it's possible. (Some Roadcars for example)

Hmmmmm...I am not sure about that (at least I am used to shift in all other games except at pCARS).

Siberian Tiger
17-05-2015, 14:10
Yes, but pCars is not every other Game ;)

If the Car has a Sequential Gear you have to Shift Sequential!
It's one of the first Games that Simulate (Correct) all the Gearbox Types...

And yes i know, Real Life can Suxx...

Pr3t3nd3r
17-05-2015, 14:12
Yes, but pCars is not every other Game ;)

If the Car has a Sequential Gear you have to Shift Sequential!
It's one of the first Games that Simulate (Correct) all the Gearbox Types...

And yes i know, Real Life can Suxx...

OK than :)

Thank you for your answer and can someone please correct the tittle to IT IS CORRECT :D

I am proud to have pCARS! :)

Siberian Tiger
17-05-2015, 14:14
Thank you for your answer and can someone please correct the tittle to IT IS CORRECT :D


You can do it by yourself... Just edit your first post and you can correct the Title :)

Pr3t3nd3r
17-05-2015, 14:18
You can do it by yourself... Just edit your first post and you can correct the Title :)

Tried but can only edit text and not the title :(

Siberian Tiger
17-05-2015, 14:19
Ah ok... Seems that this is not possible in the Official Forum....

Thanks...