PDA

View Full Version : Are time trials with fixed setups ?



Chris Sercombe
19-05-2015, 15:51
Are time trials with fixed setups ? or do the car setups we do work.

menaceuk
19-05-2015, 15:53
I believe set ups work. It certainly seemed like mine did anyway.

beetes_juice
19-05-2015, 15:54
Car setups work in TT.

Chris Sercombe
19-05-2015, 16:25
Thx guys, what about the community events in the driver network section, like the current Bavarian Legend in the BMW M1 Procar ? im sure there not.

beetes_juice
19-05-2015, 16:47
Need someone else to chime in on the second. Personally, have not done the community events. Will give it a go tonight.

HEF51
19-05-2015, 16:49
Yes setups can work in all modes.

Chris Sercombe
19-05-2015, 16:49
Ok cheers

TRC G00SE
19-05-2015, 16:50
Setups work in community events as well. I know this because dropping the downforce on the m1 procar had a disastrous result for me.

Chris Sercombe
19-05-2015, 17:03
Setups work in community events as well. I know this because dropping the downforce on the m1 procar had a disastrous result for me.

When you have a moment can you check something for me please, think i may have messed up all the track setups for the m1 procar, 5th gear ratio is showing as 0.70 on all tracks when i chouse load setup for different tracks, is that correct ? as when i press reset it shows it as 0.84 ?

TRC G00SE
19-05-2015, 18:28
When you have a moment can you check something for me please, think i may have messed up all the track setups for the m1 procar, 5th gear ratio is showing as 0.70 on all tracks when i chouse load setup for different tracks, is that correct ? as when i press reset it shows it as 0.84 ?

I am not at home right now, but I will try to remember to check tonight.

nissan4ever
19-05-2015, 18:34
Yes. If you have a setup saved for a particular car & track combo, it will always carry over regardless of game mode.

DChaps
19-05-2015, 18:54
Yes. If you have a setup saved for a particular car & track combo, it will always carry over regardless of game mode.

This is probably a stupid question, but what if you want to go back to the default setting? So there is no way to have multiple setups saved for a car/track combo and quickly go back and forth between them in Time Trials or Testing? Is it like this in the PC version? Being able to easily save and load multiple setups has been a standard for racing sims for quite some time. Strange...

MLT24
20-05-2015, 16:35
That's weird then. My car drove like assist were on in TT? Nothing like my setup car.

beetes_juice
20-05-2015, 18:11
That's weird then. My car drove like assist were on in TT? Nothing like my setup car.

Possibly difference in fuel load from a race tune to the TT fuel load which is 5L.

Roger Prynne
20-05-2015, 19:09
Yes TT has a set fuel load of 5L so you can do as many laps as you like... will make the car feel lighter as well.

Rockefelluh
20-05-2015, 19:33
Yes TT has a set fuel load of 5L so you can do as many laps as you like... will make the car feel lighter as well.

This is true. The BMW turbo group 5 was the first car I went from practice to qualifying and in qually it handled very different under braking. Sure learned from that.

beetes_juice
20-05-2015, 19:48
Yes TT has a set fuel load of 5L so you can do as many laps as you like... will make the car feel lighter as well.

Worded my answer wrong had to make an edit.