PDA

View Full Version : Game hangs when trying to leave settings menu's



WhiteNinja636
20-05-2015, 06:17
After I try and change a setting (controller, visual, sound, any of them) the game hangs when I try and leave the menu and the save symbol is flashing in the corner. I havent tested to see how long it will hang, i usually wait 10-20 secs.
To get around it i simply change to the desktop and back again but i figure it worth mentioning.

Scooty Puff Jr.
20-05-2015, 06:22
I have had it hang for 30 seconds or more. It's not every time, but almost every time. I have gone to the dashboard but it didn't seem to help, guess I'll try again.

LADY GEMMA JANE
20-05-2015, 07:28
Mine hangs even if i dont change the settings, just go to settings and back out again I get hanging

skijumptoes
20-05-2015, 07:34
Have you tried resetting the settings? I don't know if it will work, but as it's related to when the settings are saving, perhaps there's a glitch in one of the settings that you have customised. ....possibly. :)

WhiteNinja636
20-05-2015, 07:45
No as its seemingly random and even happens if i try and leave the menu without changing anything.

Sonic6L
20-05-2015, 08:22
Same happens to me. Only in the options menu.

Beagle Five
20-05-2015, 08:27
This is actually a big problem for me since the controller problems makes you change settings all the time and this happens like 4 out of 5 times! Please correct this.

kimiraikkonen07
20-05-2015, 08:32
I get this, it happened to me straight after installing the game.

Darth Bambi 83
20-05-2015, 09:01
It's due to the slow internal drive, I've installed mine onto a external drive and it doesn't hang at all.

itakethepics
20-05-2015, 09:04
It's due to the slow internal drive, I've installed mine onto a external drive and it doesn't hang at all.

Yeah same, since moving to the external drive i don't have the issue

transfix
20-05-2015, 10:15
After changing any settings instead of backing out by hit B I just press my Start Button and choose Options again then back out. No hanging. Hopefully this gets corrected in the update but thought I'd pass on my tip.