PDA

View Full Version : Suspend/Resume



RadValtar
21-05-2015, 04:51
Has anyone tried the PS4 suspend resume feature in the middle of races? I want to set a lot of the races to 100% in length but sometimes don't have the whole allotted time and would love to suspend the game and come back to a race later.

dopeyj86
21-05-2015, 05:13
I have. And it works great if you are using a controller. If you are using a wheel though it will not load the drivers properly for the wheels. The game needs to be restarted for the drivers to load.

madmax2069
21-05-2015, 05:40
I have. And it works great if you are using a controller. If you are using a wheel though it will not load the drivers properly for the wheels. The game needs to be restarted for the drivers to load.

Thats something SONY might be able to fix, and maybe SMS depending all on how the suspend/resume funtion works. SMS might be able to get SONY to at least look into the issue and fix it to where the game doesn't have to be restarted to get the wheel working again.