PDA

View Full Version : Time trials



Skrillex
23-05-2015, 07:44
Is there a certain number of laps you must run in order for a time trial to be counted?

DragonSyr
23-05-2015, 07:59
no . times counts from the first lap...

Skrillex
23-05-2015, 08:46
Of all the time trials I did only one shows up on the leader boards.

DragonSyr
23-05-2015, 09:06
im pc user, and for me the times is working as expected...
so wait another post to confirm that . maybe its a problem for ps4?????

regards

edit: i saw on a threat that someone can wait 10-20 min for the leaderboard update the times that send...... if i remember right was on ps4 section also....

Pressure Drop
23-05-2015, 09:59
The first lap doesn't count because you come out of the pit lane... but after that all laps count. But you must stay on track otherwise it will invalidate your lap, and maybe your next lap too !

Skrillex
23-05-2015, 10:40
Thanks guys. I know about the invalidated laps sometimes I think the game is way too picky when it comes to that but I deal with it.

jimmyb_84
23-05-2015, 10:43
in Time trial mode your first lap counts, if you get an invalid lap it flags up.

A know issue on PS4 it takes around 30mins for the servers to update with your time, so you cannot check your progress straight away, you need to check back a bit later. I'm sure SMS will fix it.

DragonSyr
23-05-2015, 10:54
The first lap doesn't count because you come out of the pit lane... but after that all laps count. But you must stay on track otherwise it will invalidate your lap, and maybe your next lap too !

in TT the first lap count , for sure...

Pressure Drop
23-05-2015, 21:14
maybe i was thinking of free practice mode, where you exit the pits on the first lap, apologies...