PDA

View Full Version : Pit in use, really? you could of told me.



wraithsrike
24-05-2015, 12:35
Can it be implemented that your pit crew or race engineer tell you that the pit is in use?

Twice now I've pitted only to be sent back out at a snails pace because the pit was in use, only to.have to pit again.

Having a race engineer is all well and good if he ruddy communicates with you, mine is bloody useless.

sid77
24-05-2015, 13:06
Agreed, bit of an oversight during a race, maybe as well just get a drive through penalty and call it even.

Machinist90
24-05-2015, 13:11
when I ask for a pit I get a message telling me whether or not pit is free

hkraft300
25-05-2015, 11:52
Assign a button to request a pitstop, and use it BEFORE you enter pits. That way your pit crew can be prepared :)