PDA

View Full Version : Ford Escort only has 4 gears?



WgCdr_Flynn
25-05-2015, 00:43
Bought the game a few days ago and have slowly been getting used to it and gradually improving until about 10 minutes ago... Just got to the very first historic invitational race on career mode. Practice and qualifying was fine but then when I get into the race I do one lap and come onto the main straight but I'm then stuck in 4th gear cruising along at 102mph while everyone just drives straight past me. Before anyone tries to be smart, no, I'm not using manual and damage is off. I really can't figure this one out so if you have any ideas please let me know!

BSG
25-05-2015, 00:48
The Ford Escort only has 4 gears in real life. The cars in the game are accurate representations (mostly) of real life vehicles.

yusupov
25-05-2015, 00:49
not sure if it has 4 gears but its old enough that wouldnt be a shock, check the gear ratio in your car setup, make it longer if there are only 4 gears. otherwise youve got some kind of bug.

Alan Dallas
25-05-2015, 00:57
It's only a 4 speed manual gearbox in the Escort. It's a pre-overdrive 5 speed transmission era car. You should be getting more top end speed even from the default setup.

TrevorAustin
25-05-2015, 01:20
All cars only had 4 gears then:) except the ones with 3.

But i did a couple of laps at monza and it easily managed a nice floaty 120+

PC49NZ
25-05-2015, 01:26
Are you using pedals? Anyway, go to options and re-calibrate your accelerator.

hobieone
25-05-2015, 05:10
i believe the only ford escort that had more than 4 gears are the cos worth ones on the rally circuits but could be wrong about that. but than again those maybe newer ones after that era:confused:

Mark Quigley
25-05-2015, 07:33
This and the Formula Wookie only have 4 gears.
Should teach you a thing or two about momentum and how to keep it :D

John Hargreaves
25-05-2015, 07:40
Bought the game a few days ago and have slowly been getting used to it and gradually improving until about 10 minutes ago... Just got to the very first historic invitational race on career mode. Practice and qualifying was fine but then when I get into the race I do one lap and come onto the main straight but I'm then stuck in 4th gear cruising along at 102mph while everyone just drives straight past me. Before anyone tries to be smart, no, I'm not using manual and damage is off. I really can't figure this one out so if you have any ideas please let me know!
Which track was that? I'll take the Escort out in QR to compare if you want, might help you narrow it down. In development Casey tuned the engine to be a closer match for the Merc, and last time I tried it, they were very close on laptime.

wraithsrike
25-05-2015, 09:03
Mk1 Escort 4 gears
Mk2 4 gears
Mk's 3 through to 7, 5 gears

John Hargreaves
25-05-2015, 09:08
Unless you strip out the original 1.3 and drop in a 2.0L Capri engine with a Sierra 5-speed lol.

Yes I know ours has the bda, just romancing. The Essex boys will know what I'm on about ;)

amazed
25-05-2015, 09:42
Mmmm, BDA! (Ex-Essex Boy here)

TROKZA
25-05-2015, 11:45
I had the same problem with the Ford Escort in the historic invitational race @ Sliverstone in qualifying. I could only get the car to 174 kmph on the main straight and the other escorts come flying past. I then drove into the pits and swopped drive and the AI drive gets the escort to 195 kmph. No matter what I tried I could not get the car to go faster than 174 kmph.

Mad Al
25-05-2015, 12:02
I had the same problem with the Ford Escort in the historic invitational race @ Sliverstone in qualifying. I could only get the car to 174 kmph on the main straight and the other escorts come flying past. I then drove into the pits and swopped drive and the AI drive gets the escort to 195 kmph. No matter what I tried I could not get the car to go faster than 174 kmph.

It should do that in 3rd as it runs out of revs..... (108 mph)

Were you running out of revs, or just not pulling in 4th ?

John Hargreaves
25-05-2015, 13:03
I've just tried it out on the long straight at Dubai and got the Escort up to 140mph before smacking into the barrier, so something fishy going on.

GAT_Montana
25-05-2015, 13:08
You guys are not the first who struggeling with missing topspeed. And it seems not to be related solely to the Escort. Not sure what could be the problem...

TROKZA
25-05-2015, 13:22
I am playing on a PS4 and have the settings on Auto Gearbox. I will try again tonight and see if I can manually change up to fourth.

wraithsrike
25-05-2015, 14:48
Unless you strip out the original 1.3 and drop in a 2.0L Capri engine with a Sierra 5-speed lol.

Yes I know ours has the bda, just romancing. The Essex boys will know what I'm on about ;)

The Rs Escort Mk1 BDA was a Cosworth 1601 not a 1300, and the 2.0L ford straight 4 was not an Essex it was a pinto.

AVO to my knowledge never used a 1.3.

Apologises if I've miss read your post.

John Hargreaves
25-05-2015, 15:21
Yeah sorry i should have been more precise. The 1.3 comment refers to what the street tuners have done to stock versions of the Escort over the years, so the pinto (was that first used in the mk1 RS2000?) fits the Sierra gearbox because the Sierra had a version of the OHC 4 pot in some of the early models iirc.

Anyway ours in the game is the BDA, which I think got bored out to 1800cc in some of the works machines, hence the power output of ours in game is a bit higher than the stock 1600 twin cam, but still within realistic limits of what would have been available back in the day.

Who cares though, with a bit of a tweak in setup to dial out the gamepad friendly understeer, it‘s a great car to drive.

wraithsrike
25-05-2015, 15:29
Yeah sorry i should have been more precise. The 1.3 comment refers to what the street tuners have done to stock versions of the Escort over the years, so the pinto (was that first used in the mk1 RS2000?) fits the Sierra gearbox because the Sierra had a version of the OHC 4 pot in some of the early models iirc.

Anyway ours in the game is the BDA, which I think got bored out to 1800cc in some of the works machines, hence the power output of ours in game is a bit higher than the stock 1600 twin cam, but still within realistic limits of what would have been available back in the day.

Who cares though, with a bit of a tweak in setup to dial out the gamepad friendly understeer, it‘s a great car to drive.

I agree mate, the Mk1 ingame is awesome just hope the developers can sort the flipping out.

Now if I could paint it white with two blue strips I'd have my baby back ( all bit it mine was a Rs 2000) but even so.

Roger Prynne
25-05-2015, 15:30
Now if I could paint it white with two blue strips I'd have my baby back
I used to have the same myself many moons ago.

David Wright
25-05-2015, 15:35
Street RS1600s had a 4 speed box. Full racing RS1600s (i.e. Group 2) had a ZF 5 speed box.

wraithsrike
25-05-2015, 15:36
Same here, I've had a AVO Mexico mk1, Rs 2000 mk1 two nose coned Rs 2000 mk 2's a Rs1600i and RST mk3 and finally a mk4 face lift RST, I couldn't afford the mk5 cosworth, :-(

But then.I got a mortgage got married and had children so I just play games now, :-)

BlueFin175
25-05-2015, 15:49
Flip on the telemetry as I have regularly seen a glitch where under certain circumstances only getting around 70-75% full throttle. Simply will not go to full throttle, turning off the forcefeedback on the controller seemed to fix it temporarily. Other times the throttle has been jumping wildly between the same 70-75% and 100%.

TrevorAustin
25-05-2015, 15:56
There were rs1600e, 1800 and 2000 variants, the 1600 was the quickest 0-60, i clearly remember from hours of pouring over what car stats pages as a teenager.

MULTIVITZ
26-05-2015, 01:32
1600 mk1 rs was rare even in the day. We used to put Sierra boxs in them. I had a 1300 gt in red, it had forest arches. I got 114 out of mine! I miss it. I did a tune for it the other day, should make a good starting point if anyone wants to use it. Do a search for my screen shot.
Suffers from axle tramp on some bumpy corners so maybe some judicial rear shock tuning?

Gordon
26-05-2015, 02:50
Other times the throttle has been jumping wildly between the same 70-75% and 100%.

I've had this with my G25 pedals - caused by dirty potentiometer - fixed by spraying contact cleaner into it then blowing out with low pressure compressed air. Caution advised with this though, I don't know what kind of controller you use or if it even has a potentiometer! :)