PDA

View Full Version : Hand Break Think i have a problem.



Antz
27-05-2015, 18:02
i think i am having handbreak problems, its assigned to LB my clutch is A. but in some cars it does not seem to work and acts like the clutch button. What am i missing?

eracerhead
27-05-2015, 18:16
Simple; not all cars have e-brakes.

Antz
27-05-2015, 18:20
thank you,and if they havent then LB becomes the clutch button?

Oi Oi JC
27-05-2015, 18:23
The handbrake doesn't seem to really do much other than hold you on the line in gear at the start of a race, I've yet to get any car to do a handbrake turn.....

gds1972
27-05-2015, 18:28
I'm note sure I see the need to have a handbrake in this game.

Antz
27-05-2015, 18:37
seems like road cars have handbreak, but the Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth Group A has not, maybe because its Touring. I noticed this because i sometimes try handbreaking over the finnish line, but sometimes it dont work.

Apoc112
27-05-2015, 18:50
thank you,and if they havent then LB becomes the clutch button?

yes, if you have auto clutch turned on. if not, i don't believe it will do anything at all.

edit: a hot tip i got from another thread: if you don't want to assign the handbrake to a button, re-assign the button to whatever you want, but instead of pressing B to leave the menu, press the menu(start) button and select Options & Help. it will save your setup and jump you out of the menu without the error message about having a required button assigned.

Antz
27-05-2015, 18:54
thank you. Thread can be deleted now, panic over.