PDA

View Full Version : why hasnt anyone noticed the handbrake button doesnt work !



wayneworsley2013
31-05-2015, 01:15
it doesn't work ... don't care what anyone says

JessicaWalter
31-05-2015, 01:17
i removed mine

diesel97
31-05-2015, 01:22
Why do you need a hand break ?

wayneworsley2013
31-05-2015, 01:23
its Namco... its a racing game ... don't you remember ridgeracer ? are you stupid ?

diesel97
31-05-2015, 01:24
Why do you need a hand break ? It does work because i have locked up and spun out doing it

JessicaWalter
31-05-2015, 01:25
its Namco... its a racing game ... don't you remember ridgeracer ? are you stupid ?

all due respect...have u played this game? it's not ridge racer in any fashion

madmax2069
31-05-2015, 01:26
The only cars where the handbrake works in are the road cars, the race cars dont have them.

wayneworsley2013
31-05-2015, 01:26
stupid question mate

LordDRIFT
31-05-2015, 01:59
Works for me.

madmax2069
31-05-2015, 02:05
Works for me.
Not in a race car it doesn't because they dont have them, only road cars have them

PureMalt77
31-05-2015, 12:37
hand brake works alright for me. as posted before, only road cars profit from it, but only really useful in front-wheel drive cars, so quite limited in this game, unless they enter the Rally setup!

Roger Prynne
31-05-2015, 12:54
Yep handbrakes are only on cars that have them in real life.

LordDRIFT
31-05-2015, 21:45
Not in a race car it doesn't because they dont have them, only road cars have them

That's not true. Also that wasn't the statement the OP made. Fact is it works where applicable.

rocafella1978
01-06-2015, 00:16
man o man, tone and attitude is getting worst in the forum guys, MODS need to control some users from the community...wow...sad to read and watch posts and how people talk to each other...

deedub777
01-06-2015, 10:42
I accept no handbrake in racecars, that's real.

My question related to this is, when on the grid waiting for a start, you can either put it in gear, hold it on the brake and rev or rev in neutral and dump it in gear on green. I have tried holding the car on the handbrake (I can't use the foot brake with my left foot, I don't have one!) for road cars but need a solution for race cars.
Can you assign the foot brake to a button in addition to the pedals?

ta

Bealdor
01-06-2015, 10:45
I accept no handbrake in racecars, that's real.

My question related to this is, when on the grid waiting for a start, you can either put it in gear, hold it on the brake and rev or rev in neutral and dump it in gear on green. I have tried holding the car on the handbrake (I can't use the foot brake with my left foot, I don't have one!) for road cars but need a solution for race cars.
Can you assign the foot brake to a button in addition to the pedals?

ta

I don't think mapping multiple buttons with the same command is possible, but you could map a button to the clutch, hold it while revving and dump it at green light.

deedub777
01-06-2015, 10:46
I don't think mapping multiple buttons with the same command is possible, but you could map a button to the clutch, hold it while revving and dump it at green light.
I'll try that, thanks (assuming it won't override the auto clutch elsewhere)

Bealdor
01-06-2015, 10:49
I'll try that, thanks (assuming it won't override the auto clutch elsewhere)

No it doesn't. I'm using autoclutch too and I can still start "manual" in the M1 Procar for example. :)