PDA

View Full Version : Thrustmaster F1 Wheel On a TX



Kingleo
06-06-2015, 16:08
Help Please.... PC version

I've had my TX wheel for a while now but just got the F1 rim for it.

1. I was getting no FFB at all unless I selected the T500/F1 Control scheme ... Is this normal for the F1 wheel on a tx hub?

2. I can't navigate or select anything with the wheel no mater if I am using the T500/F1 or the TX control Scheme. Is there a workaround?

Kingleo
08-06-2015, 17:53
Can anyone Help on this?

TrevorAustin
08-06-2015, 20:01
I had to use the f1/t500 too. And manually assign the steering axis. No navigation, might try the standard tx setting with manually assigned axis when i can be bothered to do it all again. Major pain having to start from scratch every rim change.

Kingleo
08-06-2015, 20:41
I had to use the f1/t500 too. And manually assign the steering axis. No navigation, might try the standard tx setting with manually assigned axis when i can be bothered to do it all again. Major pain having to start from scratch every rim change.

Thanks... I just tried Manually setting everything (including all axis) in both f1/t500 & tx.

Still no navigation.

Guess I need to find a wireless keyboard mouse to use.
as it stands now I have to get up every time to make changes (G19 Keyboard)

TrevorAustin
09-06-2015, 17:17
Logitech k400 was the cheapest one i could find with a,mouse pad.

Kingleo
10-06-2015, 17:41
If anyone has navigation with the F1 wheel can you post your set up to try?

This is mine if you can see what I did wrong please chime in...

206996

Kingleo
18-06-2015, 14:50
No one using a Tx and F1 rim?

satco1066
10-02-2016, 00:05
No one using a Tx and F1 rim?

I got the F1 Rim today, and now i have the same problems.

Did anyone find a fix for this ?

konnos
10-02-2016, 07:48
Can't you assign keypresses on the Thrustmaster Profiler or something along those lines? Sorry I can't help.

So the LookLeft/Lookright/ShiftUpDown/PoV buttons are not working in the menus?

satco1066
10-02-2016, 10:41
You can assign all buttons. No problem.
But navigation is internal code and cannot be setup by the user.

konnos
10-02-2016, 12:21
Yea i never understood that either, what is the point of assigning keys if you can't use them in the menus. I assumed there was a problem with my Logitech profiler not applying the custom keys to my wheel, but i guess that is not the case.

jennanitro
04-01-2017, 23:31
My friend has this same issue with TX and F1 wheel. Not recognized at all, nor are pedals. He hasn't tried resetting assignments yet.
Is WMD aware of this issue?

FWIW, F1 addon wheel works fine on my T300. D pad and start/pause buttons along with 'wet' switch are internally programmed like other TM wheels.


ETA, he got it working as normal by taking out of advanced mode in control panel.