PDA

View Full Version : C++ Error while starting the program



foo988
12-06-2015, 06:13
Hi,

Unfortunately I can't start the game (PC Version). Everytime I get error Messages, e.g. that C++error that ProjectCars can't execute ...

I knoe I have not the "stongest" PC, but from the min. System requirements it should be able to run. I have a nVidea Geforce GTX275.

Any help/hint is appreciated.

Thanks in advance!

N0body Of The Goat
12-06-2015, 07:29
Steam\SteamApps\common\pCars\_CommonRedist\vcredist\2010

Run both application files there and see if pCARS will then start.

foo988
12-06-2015, 08:03
Hi and thx.

I can run the x86 config, but not the x64.

After running the x86 I get stillte C++ runtime error .

Wrong OS?

Bealdor
12-06-2015, 08:06
Please give us your complete system specs, including OS.

foo988
12-06-2015, 09:39
Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 32-Bit

Intel Core i7-2600 CPU @ 3,40 GHz 3,80 GHz
4GB RAM

NVIDIA Geforce GTX 275, dedicated Video Memory: 896 MB GDD3, Overall Memory: 2263 MB


Anything else needed?

N0body Of The Goat
12-06-2015, 09:56
Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 32-Bit

Intel Core i7-2600 CPU @ 3,40 GHz 3,80 GHz
4GB RAM

NVIDIA Geforce GTX 275, dedicated Video Memory: 896 MB GDD3, Overall Memory: 2263 MB


Anything else needed?

That explains why the x64 vcredist will not run, you do not have a 64-bit operating system. ;)

Steam> Library> Project CARS> (right-click) Properties> Launch Commands> (add) -x86

Any change?

foo988
12-06-2015, 10:13
That explains why the x64 vcredist will not run, you do not have a 64-bit operating system. ;)

Steam> Library> Project CARS> (right-click) Properties> Launch Commands> (add) -x86

Any change?


Should these directories are also under "Programms" ... as I can't find a "Library" Directory under "Programm/Steam/"

N0body Of The Goat
12-06-2015, 10:15
Should these directories are also under "Programms" ... as I can't find a "Library" Directory under "Programm/Steam/"

They are not folders/files, these are options inside the running Steam application. ;)

foo988
12-06-2015, 10:28
Oh sorry ☺️

Now this error don't occur anymore. Thanks a lot!

... But now I have a black display and can only hear some Voice/music ��

Any idea For this problem?

Thanks again

Bealdor
12-06-2015, 10:31
Please delete the following file:

/My Documents/Project CARS/graphicsconfigdx11.xml

This will reset your graphics settings.

foo988
12-06-2015, 11:07
In this directory is only the file "graphicsconfig.xml" - should I delete this?

From my understandind the graphic Card is Not supporting DX11 ... Therefore I am geting the message After the Start of the Game (and also before the fixed C++ runtime error), the Message:

Video card does not meet the minimum requirements For DX11
Switching to DX9


I think/thought that this should be possible/no big Problem For the Game?



And now the error Message:

BDbgFatal

File: \Source\Platforms\Win\CRender.cpp
Line: 9857
Fünf: MWL::WinRenderer::CRenderer::AttempDeviceReset

Reset: Invalid call

Bealdor
12-06-2015, 11:10
In this directory is only the file "graphicsconfig.xml" - should I delete this?

From my understandind the graphic Card is Not supporting DX11 ... Therefore I am geting the message After the Start of the Game (and also before the fixed C++ runtime error), the Message:

Video card does not meet the minimum requirements For DX11
Switching to DX9


I think/thought that this should be possible/no big Problem For the Game?

Yes, delete this file.

Also set -dx9 as launch parameter in Steam.

foo988
12-06-2015, 11:21
The first message is away - thx!

Now I saw some Lines For a second and then this again:


And now the error Message:

BDbgFatal

File: \Source\Platforms\Win\CRender.cpp
Line: 9857
Fünf: MWL::WinRenderer::CRenderer::AttempDeviceReset

Reset: Invalid call


I have to Buttons on the Message box: Break Exit


... The Music is remaining ...

DragonSyr
12-06-2015, 11:40
try to install directx 9
http://www.microsoft.com/en-US/Download/details.aspx?id=34429

foo988
13-06-2015, 15:44
Boahhh ... what an odysee ....

I tried the Installation but the Programm just said "Installation completed", but this was right after accepting the Terms ... so I guess, that nothing was implemented.

Then I thought "deinstall DirectX 11" and perhaps it will install 9.c then ... but I only found a Workaround to deinstall it manually ... and the chaos started ... I got so many System Errors that I thought in the meantime I lost my PC.
Now I recalled the deleted files ... but the registry entries are still deleted ...

When I start now the game out of Steam I got the message, that I should install DirectX (http://www.microsoft.com/de-de/download/confirmation.aspx?id=35 ). When I execute this I get the message now, that there are "internal System Errors" and I should look in to 2 logs (I can't find the first (dxerror.log)... and in the second (DirectX.log) there is the following):

06/13/15 17:32:41: DXWSetup: ***** DXWSETUP *****
06/13/15 17:32:41: DXWSetup: WinMain()
06/13/15 17:32:41: DXWSetup: Bing Bar is already installed, skipping offer
06/13/15 17:32:41: DXWSetup: IsIA64(): not IA64.
06/13/15 17:32:41: DXWSetup: Unable to get Version on target file C:\Windows\system32\directx\websetup\dsetup.dll
06/13/15 17:32:41: DXWSetup: Installed file C:\Windows\system32\directx\websetup\dsetup.dll
06/13/15 17:32:41: DXWSetup: Unable to get Version on target file C:\Windows\system32\directx\websetup\dsetup32.dll
06/13/15 17:32:41: DXWSetup: Installed file C:\Windows\system32\directx\websetup\dsetup32.dll
06/13/15 17:32:41: DXWSetup: GetDXVersion(): This may be a older DirectX which does not have the directx key in the registry.
06/13/15 17:32:41: DXWSetup: DirectX Version: 0.00.00.0000.00
06/13/15 17:32:41: DXWSetup: Setup Version: 4.09.00.0904.00
06/13/15 17:32:46: DXWSetup: CDXWSetup::CDXWSetup()
06/13/15 17:32:47: DXWSetup: CDXWSetup::DownloadDXUpdate()
06/13/15 17:32:47: DXWSetup: OnEngineStatusChange(): EngineStatus = 0x1, SubStatus = 0x0
06/13/15 17:32:47: DXWSetup: OnEngineStatusChange(): EngineStatus = 0x3, SubStatus = 0x0
06/13/15 17:32:47: DXWSetup: OnEngineStatusChange(): EngineStatus = 0x2, SubStatus = 0x0
06/13/15 17:32:47: DXWSetup: OnStartInstall(): DLSize = 81, InstallSize = 0
06/13/15 17:32:47: DXWSetup: OnStartComponent(): ID = DXUpdate, DLSize = 81, InstallSize = 0, str = %DirectX_Setup%
06/13/15 17:32:47: DXWSetup: OnComponentProgress(): Phase = 0, Progress = 0
06/13/15 17:32:47: DXWSetup: OnStopComponent(): ID = DXUpdate, hr = 0x0, Phase = 9, str = %DirectX_Setup%, status = 0x0
06/13/15 17:32:47: DXWSetup: OnStopInstall(): hr = 0x0, str = (null), status = 0x0
06/13/15 17:32:47: DXWSetup: OnEngineStatusChange(): EngineStatus = 0x3, SubStatus = 0x0
06/13/15 17:32:47: DXWSetup: WM_APP_DOWNLOADDXUPDATE
06/13/15 17:32:47: DXWSetup: CDXWSetup::InitInstallEngine()
06/13/15 17:32:47: DXWSetup: Use string section : [Strings.GER]
06/13/15 17:32:48: DXWSetup: OnEngineStatusChange(): EngineStatus = 0x1, SubStatus = 0x0
06/13/15 17:32:48: DXWSetup: OnEngineStatusChange(): EngineStatus = 0x3, SubStatus = 0x0
06/13/15 17:32:48: DXWSetup: GetDXVersion(): This may be a older DirectX which does not have the directx key in the registry.
06/13/15 17:32:48: DXWSetup: DXVersion: 0.00.00.0000
06/13/15 17:32:48: DXWSetup: Install Section: [C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live_GER]
06/13/15 17:32:48: DXWSetup: CDXWSetup::InitInstallEngine(): SetAction() failed, error = 0x80070057.
06/13/15 17:32:48: DXWSetup: PreinstDlgProc(): CDXWSetup::InitInstallEngine() failed.
06/13/15 17:32:48: DXWSetup: WM_APP_ENDDOWNLOAD


Any clue? Thanks so much in advance!

DragonSyr
13-06-2015, 15:49
try restore your pc in a previous restore point (before uninstall of dx) then just reinstall dx9

foo988
13-06-2015, 21:07
I think/hope I rescued the System (is there anything what I can use to check if the DirectX Installation is OK ?)

When I start the DirectX 9.0c End-User Runtime, the installation (if there is one) is still very fast ... but without an error.

Than after starting the game: Black Display, Audio, and after a few seconds ...


BDbgFatal

File: \Source\Platforms\Win\CRender.cpp
Line: 9857
Fünf: MWL::WinRenderer::CRenderer::AttempDeviceReset

Reset: Invalid call


Any additional idea?

Disposable_Hero
13-06-2015, 22:30
Minimum requirement is 1 GB VRAM.
You could try deleting your graphicsconfig.xml and let the game detect optimal settings.
Its in MyDocuments/Project CARS.

foo988
14-06-2015, 08:31
thx!

I deleted the graphingsconfig.XML several times ... unfort. no positive changes.


The NVIDIA Geforce GTX 275 hast 896MB GDD3, but says also, that the total possible Memory is 2263 MB


When I look at the MINIMUM SPEC:

CPU – 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400, 3.0 GHz AMD Phenom II X4 940
GRAPHICS – nVidia GTX 260, ATI Radeon HD 5770
MEMORY – 4Gb RAM, 1Gb VRAM


The NVIDIA GTX 260 has also "only" 896MB ...

.. so any additonal ideas?

N0body Of The Goat
14-06-2015, 08:34
What launch commands do you now have active in Steam?

foo988
14-06-2015, 14:35
-x86 -dx9 -skipcrowds -pthreads 4

Tried it also with:
-x86 -dx9

Same (no) effects.

DragonSyr
14-06-2015, 14:50
for me , when i run Pcars the used memory is 1112Mb. (GPU)

N0body Of The Goat
14-06-2015, 15:00
-x86 -dx9 -skipcrowds -pthreads 4

Tried it also with:
-x86 -dx9

Same (no) effects.

What resolution are you trying to play at?
Can you copy/paste the section of graphicsconfig.xml (from My Documents/ Project CARS folder) that contains numerical values to here?

foo988
14-06-2015, 15:11
1.600x1.200

graphicsconfig.xml :


<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<Reflection>
<class name="BRTTIRefCount" base="root class" />
<class name="BPersistent" base="BRTTIRefCount">
<prop name="Name" type="String" />
</class>
<class name="GraphicConfigData" base="BPersistent">
<prop name="Mode" type="Fct" />
<prop name="Vsync" type="Fct" />
<prop name="FrameLatency" type="Fct" />
<prop name="AntiAlias" type="Fct" />
<prop name="FXAA" type="Fct" />
<prop name="SMAA" type="Fct" />
<prop name="Windowed" type="Fct" />
<prop name="TextureFilter" type="Fct" />
<prop name="TextureResolution" type="Fct" />
<prop name="Brightness" type="Fct" />
<prop name="CarDetailLevel" type="Fct" />
<prop name="TrackDetailLevel" type="Fct" />
<prop name="ShadowDetailLevel" type="Fct" />
<prop name="MotionblurLevel" type="Fct" />
<prop name="EffectsDetailLevel" type="Fct" />
<prop name="EnvmapDetailLevel" type="Fct" />
<prop name="MirrorEnabled" type="Fct" />
<prop name="EnvmapReflectionDetailLevel" type="Fct" />
<prop name="GraphicsLevel" type="Fct" />
</class>
<data class="GraphicConfigData" id="0x144D580">
<prop name="Name" data="" />
<prop name="Mode" adapter="0" width="1600" height="1200" refresh="60" />
<prop name="Vsync" vsync="0" />
<prop name="FrameLatency" framelatency="2" />
<prop name="AntiAlias" antialias="2" />
<prop name="FXAA" fxaa="0" />
<prop name="SMAA" smaa="0" />
<prop name="Windowed" windowed="0" />
<prop name="TextureFilter" texturefilter="3" />
<prop name="TextureResolution" textureresolution="2" />
<prop name="Brightness" brightness="10" />
<prop name="CarDetailLevel" cardetaillevel="1" />
<prop name="TrackDetailLevel" trackdetaillevel="1" />
<prop name="ShadowDetailLevel" shadowdetaillevel="2" />
<prop name="MotionblurLevel" motionblurLevel="1" />
<prop name="EffectsDetailLevel" effectsdetaillevel="2" />
<prop name="EnvmapDetailLevel" envmapdetaillevel="2" />
<prop name="MirrorEnabled" mirrorenabled="0" />
<prop name="EnvmapReflectionDetailLevel" envmapreflectiondetaillevel="1" />
<prop name="GraphicsLevel" graphicslevel="4" />
</data>
</Reflection>

N0body Of The Goat
14-06-2015, 15:21
Those settings, besides the resolution (I use monitor's native 1920x1200) are the same default as those for my 2GB R7 265, which typically use ~1100-1500MB of graphics memory according to MSI Afterburner.

A few ideas to try, given your GPUs ~900MB of onboard memory...
Change your desktop resolution to 1280x720 and edit graphicsconfig.xml to 1280x720
Reduce "AntiAlias" from 2 to 0
Reduce "TextureResolution" from 2 to 1
Reduce "EnvmapDetailLevel" from 2 to 1

foo988
14-06-2015, 15:44
How/where can I give more onboard Memory to the GPUs?

Besides this I executed the other recommendations but had the same effects.
It seems, that he tries to "sync" the Display several times ..? So first I see the Company logos, then the window gets small and the STREAM-Display appears, then different sized black Displays, then completely black Display with the Cursor and at last the error box appears ...

DragonSyr
14-06-2015, 15:56
There would be a setting in BIOS but really you don't want to in honest. While in some situations you could make use of more than 1GB vRAM, the drastically slower speed of that RAM would be a massive bottleneck to performance if it was used.

foo988
14-06-2015, 17:08
Anything else I can try ... or do you Need additional System Information?



I found this in a another Forum:
"Reinstall Nvidia drivers. Select clean install and untick 3D drivers from the list. "

They mention to uninstall the NVDIDIA 3D Vision and NVIDIA PhysX stuff. What do you mean to that?

Disposable_Hero
14-06-2015, 18:24
Nvidia 3D Vision is known to cause trouble, best to avoid it.

foo988
15-06-2015, 08:53
it worked ... for one time ... after "checking the Program files" I was able to come into the menue ... when I tried to start a race the next error appeared the "MeshPrimitiveType.cpp, Line: 1567".

Then I started it again .. nothing - black Display.

I deinstalled the NVIDIA 3D Vision ... and reinstalleld the NVIDIA Driver (without 3D Vision) ... now the graphic Card gives an error ... and the game is still only Audio ...

I reinstalled then all NVIDIA Drivers (including 3D Vision), but no effect ... still an error and the graphic Card has to reset it .... and the black window with the "menue Music" ...


Any idea (besides "buy a new PC" ... )??

Thx in advance!

DragonSyr
15-06-2015, 09:03
can you borrow a graphic card from your friends to see if this is your problem?

foo988
15-06-2015, 16:28
ohhh ... I have to find out ...

Is it promising (and possible) that I implement my graphic Card from the start?
If yes, do you know if there is a dscription (e.g. first deinstall all Drivers, pull out the Card, insert it again, ....)?

DragonSyr
15-06-2015, 16:58
if you have nvidia and you change to nvidia , no need for a driver....if you go for ati then you need to uninstall nvidia driver and install the ati ....