PDA

View Full Version : downloaded 1.4, still cant use gt2 wheel?



mk1corty
12-06-2015, 12:10
as per the subject title guys i have downloaded the 1.4 patch and im still unable to use the wheel. i can calibrate steering but wont let me calibrate pedals or play. also only seems to let me progress or load if im moving the wheel? thanks in advance

murph51
12-06-2015, 12:12
Yep x2 here. Very frustrating. About ready to trade the game and just wait for assetto corsa

SketchyRacer
12-06-2015, 12:16
could always buy a G29 ;) lol


...only joking of course. is this to do with the deadzone on the fanatec wheels? or a new problem all together?

Sankyo
12-06-2015, 12:19
as per the subject title guys i have downloaded the 1.4 patch and im still unable to use the wheel. i can calibrate steering but wont let me calibrate pedals or play. also only seems to let me progress or load if im moving the wheel? thanks in advance

Have assigned the pedals before calibrating?

mk1corty
12-06-2015, 12:19
well before i couldnt even attempt to calibrate, at least its now being recognised as a wheel not a controller. but the screen freezes unless im moving the wheel and its now when trying to calibrate wont accept a pedal calibration. i am using g27 pedals via the fanatec supplied wiring

murph51
12-06-2015, 12:20
For me it has massive deadzone even after calibration. Drops out while trying to calibrate pedals. Can get into a race but get 100m down the track then says controller not connected and quits the game, error message comes up.

mk1corty
12-06-2015, 12:20
sorry for the silly question. but how would i do this?

Roger Prynne
12-06-2015, 12:22
In the Controller Menu - Edit Assignments page

STaLLiOnO
12-06-2015, 12:22
Is the Patch live in USA?

Sankyo
12-06-2015, 12:30
For me it has massive deadzone even after calibration. Drops out while trying to calibrate pedals. Can get into a race but get 100m down the track then says controller not connected and quits the game, error message comes up.
This sounds more like a hardware issue than a game issue to me. Is it recognized as GT2 wheel?

murph51
12-06-2015, 12:31
2 wheels with the same issues is a hardware issue?

daddyboosive
12-06-2015, 12:36
This sounds more like a hardware issue than a game issue to me. Is it recognized as GT2 wheel?

Sticking up for the game again I see....

mk1corty
12-06-2015, 12:38
ok so i assigned pedals and they work. but only at 100%, theres no modulation at all. its either brakes off or brakes on?
also if i dont continually move the wheel its a still screen, wont load nothing. but if i continuously wiggle it moves. the more i wiggle the wheel the faster things load?

Goresh
12-06-2015, 12:41
Are you fellows running the 756 Firmware? I had really strange issues with my wheel before I updated.

Sankyo
12-06-2015, 12:42
For me it has massive deadzone even after calibration. Drops out while trying to calibrate pedals. Can get into a race but get 100m down the track then says controller not connected and quits the game, error message comes up.
What error is shown?

Bealdor
12-06-2015, 12:46
Sticking up for the game again I see....

No, just trying to find where the error lies. Remco is a Fanatec specialist and knows what he's doing.
So if you don't have anything worthwhile to add to the discussion, move along please.

Ian Bell
12-06-2015, 12:47
Sticking up for the game again I see....

Infraction mods, nothing post with undertones of abuse.

murph51
12-06-2015, 12:48
CE-34878-0

mk1corty
12-06-2015, 12:50
ok so i assigned pedals and they work. but only at 100%, theres no modulation at all. its either brakes off or brakes on?
also if i dont continually move the wheel its a still screen, wont load nothing. but if i continuously wiggle it moves. the more i wiggle the wheel the faster things load?
have tried moving sensitivity and also the deadzone from 0 to 100 to 0 again. still no modulation of brakes or accel in the game


Are you fellows running the 756 Firmware? I had really strange issues with my wheel before I updated.
i though ti was i will have to try again i probly failed at that..

Mascot
12-06-2015, 12:50
For the record, I just patched with 1.4 on PS4 and my GT2, paddle shifters and CS pedals worked fine without needing calibrating.
Deadzone completely eliminated, FFB uber-strong (like, crazily so. Had to dial it back to 20%).

Are the guys with issues running the latest Fanatec firmware?

JessicaWalter
12-06-2015, 12:51
Is the Patch live in USA?

my ps4 is still telling me i have the latest version so it's not available in my neck of the woods

jason
12-06-2015, 12:59
Put the disc in start the game , it will dowload

murph51
12-06-2015, 13:00
Or use the disc as a frisby like I'm ready to do...

FMS
12-06-2015, 13:27
CE-34878-0 seems to be a very common error on the PS4 in general. I'm tempted to believe it's a flaw of the system, perhaps rearing its ugly head in conjunction with other things, I dunno.

mk1corty
12-06-2015, 14:06
CE-34878-0 seems to be a very common error on the PS4 in general. I'm tempted to believe it's a flaw of the system, perhaps rearing its ugly head in conjunction with other things, I dunno.

ill let him know. he copped a life ban?

p.s guys i now have a fully functioning wheel! fuck yes
work tomorrow is going to suck the big one.


p.p.s myself and murphy both got the wheel the same day, we both have newest firmware and both hav the newest 64 bit drivers yet his still crashes?

Goresh
12-06-2015, 14:12
ill let him know. he copped a life ban?

p.s guys i now have a fully functioning wheel! fuck yes
work tomorrow is going to suck the big one.


p.p.s myself and murphy both got the wheel the same day, we both have newest firmware and both hav the newest 64 bit drivers yet his still crashes?

64 bit drivers on a PS4?

mk1corty
12-06-2015, 14:15
64 bit drivers on a PS4?

i couldnt find any info on what to do so just went for the newest highest one. and my wheel works now with the newest firmware and the 64 205 driver. was sick of trying to encript everything to make sense its a shit fight at 12am.. needs to just say. ps4 use click this link and it gives the firmware and drivers you require.
but im happy mine works now time to play

daddyboosive
12-06-2015, 14:20
Having problems updating my firmware. It has worked fine in the past. But now the updater doesn't respond once I get to the flashing stage. Does anyone know why this is?

mk1corty
12-06-2015, 14:57
ok so have been playing with wheel. small questions, is there a way to increase the amount of bump vibration? driving down the 2 straights at bathurst and theres no feedback at all? through corners is great but a bumpy road im sure would give feedback through the wheel whilst driving straight at 200kph?

Goresh
13-06-2015, 10:35
i couldnt find any info on what to do so just went for the newest highest one. and my wheel works now with the newest firmware and the 64 205 driver. was sick of trying to encript everything to make sense its a shit fight at 12am.. needs to just say. ps4 use click this link and it gives the firmware and drivers you require.
but im happy mine works now time to play

Am I missing something here? You should not need to install any drivers on your ps4, just do the firmware update.

Goresh
13-06-2015, 10:37
Having problems updating my firmware. It has worked fine in the past. But now the updater doesn't respond once I get to the flashing stage. Does anyone know why this is?

You do need the drivers installed on your pc 1st.

Marlo
13-06-2015, 11:40
64 bit drivers on a PS4?

Just bought a Fanatec Turbo s, so here is some noobie questions for you :P

So, what drivers and firmware should we update the wheel, for it to function best on the PS4?

Driver: 32bit v205 or 64bit v205?
Firmware: 756?

KID--A
13-06-2015, 12:15
Just to add my two cents. I am using a Fanatec GT2 as well. I have updated with the latest drivers, and with the patch the game works great with the wheel. No more deadzone issues, and much more powerful Force Feedback.

I do have a problem with my brakes though. I am not sure if it's a game problem or a Load Cell problem though. Sometimes after racing for a bit the brakes get stuck partially on. All I have to do is unplug the pedals (They are plugged directly into my wheel) and wit a few seconds, and then plug them back in. This usually fixes the problem.

I hope this help out.

AntinOz
13-06-2015, 12:21
Just bought a Fanatec Turbo s, so here is some noobie questions for you :P

So, what drivers and firmware should we update the wheel, for it to function best on the PS4?

Driver: 32bit v205 or 64bit v205?
Firmware: 756?

Driver is only a concern when you are using your PC, match the PC OS. I am using the 64bit on 64bit windows
Firmware 756. Make sure the wheel is in PC mode when using it on the PS4

Patch 1.4 seems to be working great with my GT2. Shame about the overheated tyres :(

Goresh
13-06-2015, 13:40
AntinOz is correct, also you need to install the drivers on your PC prior to a firmware update. This allows the firmware software to actually see your wheel.

Gloomy
13-06-2015, 13:41
Having problems updating my firmware. It has worked fine in the past. But now the updater doesn't respond once I get to the flashing stage. Does anyone know why this is?

It took me about 8 tries and restarts to get mine to go through, it kept not responding too, I almost gave up. I didn't change anything, it just eventually worked.
Possible suggestions though, make sure all your firewalls and virus protection are off and possibly try a different USB port.

Goresh
13-06-2015, 13:42
Just to add my two cents. I am using a Fanatec GT2 as well. I have updated with the latest drivers, and with the patch the game works great with the wheel. No more deadzone issues, and much more powerful Force Feedback.

I do have a problem with my brakes though. I am not sure if it's a game problem or a Load Cell problem though. Sometimes after racing for a bit the brakes get stuck partially on. All I have to do is unplug the pedals (They are plugged directly into my wheel) and wit a few seconds, and then plug them back in. This usually fixes the problem.

I hope this help out.

Try calibrating the pedals in the game.

KID--A
13-06-2015, 14:06
Try calibrating the pedals in the game.

Did that. I am almost certain my load cell is going bad.

VBR
13-06-2015, 14:07
Try calibrating the pedals in the game.

My G25 pedals don't work with my Fanatec GT2 at all (I thought they were just plug & play). Please tell me exactly step by step how I calibrate them in game.

Do I need to calibrate then every single time I start the game?

Goresh
13-06-2015, 14:17
My G25 pedals don't work with my Fanatec GT2 at all (I thought they were just plug & play). Please tell me exactly step by step how I calibrate them in game.

Do I need to calibrate then every single time I start the game?

Yes I would every time, at least I do. To calibrate the pedals its on the controller option screen. I also suggest mapping the pedals and steering prior to calibrating.

VBR
13-06-2015, 14:20
Yes I would every time, at least I do. To calibrate the pedals its on the controller option screen. I also suggest mapping the pedals and steering prior to calibrating.

Thanks for the quick reply.

Trouble is I have absolutely no idea how to do any of those things, the menus in this game are confusing & user unfriendly.

Robhd
13-06-2015, 14:29
Sorry to say this but i abandoned my beloved CSR and elite pedals when i moved to xbox one and i think the same would have been true if i had gone for a ps4... These model wheels weren't designed for either console and i think neither Sony, MS or Fanatec have any burning desire to support them...

I really think this all has less to do with Ian and the team than it does with Thomas and Fanatec! I could be wrong of course, but with the lack of new firmware updates from fanatec for the old products i think the writing is really on the wall here.

As i recall the protocols (whatever the hell they are) for Xb1 and PS4 where never meant to br compatible with the old PS3 360 wheels.. Built in obsolecence I guess.. And yes I feel you pain as I still own some very attractive paperweights in a CSR wheel and pedals.. Although i managed to sell on the csr shifters. Although I have a basherboard adapter on order so at least I can play with the elite pedals if i so wish.. Althpugh the TM T3PA pedals are really excellent kit so I may just not bother and flog these with the adapter when it gets here!

All of this was discussed in depth on the fanatec forum months ago and many of us realised and accepted then we would need to jump ship... But good luck to you folks with this I think you are going to need it!

Personally, i think you guys are going to end up shelling out for a thrustmaster replacement set up OR doing what Fanatec hope and coughing up for their ridiculously priced hub bullshit system... Sorry guys!

VBR
13-06-2015, 15:44
Got my GT2 & G25 pedals working together. It was a simple fix, just had to recalibrate them. I didn't realise that when the wheel is plugged in a different menu comes up, & it was surprisingly easy to do. Would've been nice to be informed that I needed to do this though.


:)

Goresh
13-06-2015, 16:47
Got my GT2 & G25 pedals working together. It was a simple fix, just had to recalibrate them. I didn't realise that when the wheel is plugged in a different menu comes up, & it was surprisingly easy to do. Would've been nice to be informed that I needed to do this though.


:)

Glad you got it sorted. :)

Goresh
13-06-2015, 16:49
Sorry to say this but i abandoned my beloved CSR and elite pedals when i moved to xbox one and i think the same would have been true if i had gone for a ps4... These model wheels weren't designed for either console and i think neither Sony, MS or Fanatec have any burning desire to support them...

I really think this all has less to do with Ian and the team than it does with Thomas and Fanatec! I could be wrong of course, but with the lack of new firmware updates from fanatec for the old products i think the writing is really on the wall here.

As i recall the protocols (whatever the hell they are) for Xb1 and PS4 where never meant to br compatible with the old PS3 360 wheels.. Built in obsolecence I guess.. And yes I feel you pain as I still own some very attractive paperweights in a CSR wheel and pedals.. Although i managed to sell on the csr shifters. Although I have a basherboard adapter on order so at least I can play with the elite pedals if i so wish.. Althpugh the TM T3PA pedals are really excellent kit so I may just not bother and flog these with the adapter when it gets here!

All of this was discussed in depth on the fanatec forum months ago and many of us realised and accepted then we would need to jump ship... But good luck to you folks with this I think you are going to need it!

Personally, i think you guys are going to end up shelling out for a thrustmaster replacement set up OR doing what Fanatec hope and coughing up for their ridiculously priced hub bullshit system... Sorry guys!

I use a CSR with no issues at all, so imho you are 100% completely wrong to say its not compatible.

Robhd
13-06-2015, 16:55
I use a CSR with no issues at all, so imho you are 100% completely wrong to say its not compatible.

I am hoping I am completely wrong for all you guys sake as well!

I am just suspicious that the wheel manufacturer stands to gain a heap load more if everyone has to stump up for a replacement wheel...

But then i am a big old cynic!

Still, wont regret moving to TX as it is a big step up from my old CSR and i knew i would be going xbone route and not PS4...