PDA

View Full Version : Triple Screen PLP support



kwild
12-06-2015, 13:24
There's a way to setup a triple screen PLP configuration with NVidia boards (SLI 2xGTX 970 Gaming G4)?
Nvidia surround still don't support PLP (Portrait,Landscape,Portrait) configurations.

Sad but true...

kwild
13-06-2015, 09:33
Nobody?

MrPix
13-06-2015, 10:55
Try SoftTH (http://www.softth.net/). It's not a pCARS specific problem so help in getting PLP support should be found on the SoftTH forums... once you have it setup, and a custom resolution sorted, it should be available to use in pCARS.

kwild
13-06-2015, 12:04
Try SoftTH (http://www.softth.net/). It's not a pCARS specific problem so help in getting PLP support should be found on the SoftTH forums... once you have it setup, and a custom resolution sorted, it should be available to use in pCARS.


SoftTH works only with dx9 games.There's a DX11 compatible version in developing but I don't think it will be delivered soon.
With Assetto Corsa I can use my PLP configuration simply writing the custom resolution i need in the graphic.ini before starting the game and works well,i hope the same method can be used in PCars soon.
But i don't have too much hope to be honest...

MrPix
13-06-2015, 12:16
If the custom resolution is the problem, then you can use CRU by ToastyX to create one that will appear in Nvidia Control Panel and games by overwriting the EDID in the registry.

You can run pCARs in DX9 mode too...

kwild
13-06-2015, 13:23
You misunderstood the word "custom".I put a resolution of 3360x1080 in the Assetto Corsa video.ini only and with that workaround i can span the display area to my central Bravia 42" and my 2 side monitors.I can't create a custom resolution of 3360x1080 on a monitor with a max resolution of 1920x1080 and after select that resolution in Pcars to achieve the same result.

kwild
13-06-2015, 13:42
OK,i've set the game in windowed mode and after forcing the resolution via STEAM launch options ( -windowsize 3360,1080 ) now works!
Now i can't get rid of windows borders!

kwild
13-06-2015, 14:53
Done!Borders removed with that app :

Windows Borderless Gaming (http://westechsolutions.net/sites/WindowedBorderlessGaming/)