PDA

View Full Version : Tune bug?



ellis346
18-06-2015, 19:34
Hi guys last night was racing online, noticed car felt really odd wasn't able to turn properly etc. I noticed that my tuning settings had changed. Most noticably the dampner settings were all on 0. I have attactched a photo which I hope you can see. Everytime I change track it happens. i reset the tune go to another track and exactly the same happens. This a known bug? anyone else have this issue. Pretty annoyed as It seems it's overwritten my saved setup

jackd94
18-06-2015, 20:32
Can confirm, every time on monza I have to move my bump stops from either 0 or 1mm back to 5mm where it's meant to be.

ellis346
18-06-2015, 21:14
Ok thanks mate, any ideas if anything else gets changed too? I reset the setup get the tune roughly where it was before but just doesn't seem right. Having to turn the wheel a lot more especially through hairpins. Can anyone confirm if these are your default BMW Z4 gt3 default tune?

graveltrap
18-06-2015, 21:20
I put a vid up a few days ago and got zero response...

It only seems to alter the bump stop values, and it won't necessarily be zero, It is usually a low value though. It seems to occur when you start a session (eg. Start a free practice) during the session the figures remain the same.

Roger Prynne
18-06-2015, 21:31
I've reported it and hopefully it will get on the known issues list as some others are getting this as well.

ellis346
18-06-2015, 21:42
Ok, thanks for the replies guys. Hopefully it'll get fixed next update

Sproket
18-06-2015, 22:28
I also lost all settings on my trusty Z4 thought oh well just re enter but the car handled like a skateboard.
Then all my FFB defaulted without me asking to. I've put everything back but it's still not right??
Is it me or did the 1.4 patch actually do more harm than good?

ellis346
19-06-2015, 00:35
It looks like it unfortunately. I raced in other cars tonight and didn't notice the same issue. Maybe just a bug for z4?