PDA

View Full Version : Time Trial Question



Dynamic__8
04-07-2015, 02:55
Why can't I set my car up in TT ? I am running almost 3 seconds faster when playing solo mode against AI in qualy. I run with no assist. Anyway the car just doesn't respond as well and the FFB is also changed. I run the Formula A cars mostly.

graveltrap
04-07-2015, 09:56
The game uses the setup you have saved for that track, so set your car up in free practice then run the TT, it would of course be easier to do it from the TT itself but we can't :(

What I'd like to know is if the track is in optimum condition for TT, i.e. is it rubbered in?

Deadzone
04-07-2015, 10:06
AFIK in TT the track is fully rubbered in, unlike free practice where it is a green track. I would personally prefer if the tracks in free practice had a little more rubber on them.

jimmyb_84
04-07-2015, 10:41
AFIK in TT the track is fully rubbered in, unlike free practice where it is a green track. I would personally prefer if the tracks in free practice had a little more rubber on them.

TT tracks do rubber in but not much I remember Ian Bell talked about it might be wotth searching TT threads