PDA

View Full Version : [WANTED] Fanatec CSR Elite Pedals or Similar



Pamellaaa
29-07-2015, 11:24
Is anyone on the forum looking to sell any Fanatec CSR Elite pedals or similar, I am looking for something that uses a load cell for the brake pedal and ideally offers a GT (hanging) style mount. Does anyone have anything they don't use or want anymore that they would be willing to send to me.

I am UK based but more than happy to pay international couriers if something is listed abroad.

Let me know if there is anything available :)

VBR
30-07-2015, 09:30
The Elite pedals are out of stock on the Fanatec website & are selling for way over the asking price second hand at the moment (link (http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_odkw=CSR+Elite+Pedals&_osacat=0&_from=R40&_trksid=p2045573.m570.l1313.TR0.TRC0.H0.X%22CSR+Elite+Pedals%22.TRS0&_nkw=%22CSR+Elite+Pedals%22&_sacat=0)).

If you have a T500RS, why not try the load cell mod (http://www.ricmotech.com/Load_Cell_Kit_for_Thrustmaster_Pedals_p/rmt-lc500.htm) from Ricmotech instead?



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cEIi0_hV2Bs

Pamellaaa
30-07-2015, 10:06
The Elite pedals are out of stock on the Fanatec website & are selling for way over the asking price second hand at the moment (link (http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_odkw=CSR+Elite+Pedals&_osacat=0&_from=R40&_trksid=p2045573.m570.l1313.TR0.TRC0.H0.X%22CSR+Elite+Pedals%22.TRS0&_nkw=%22CSR+Elite+Pedals%22&_sacat=0)).

If you have a T500RS, why not try the load cell mod (http://www.ricmotech.com/Load_Cell_Kit_for_Thrustmaster_Pedals_p/rmt-lc500.htm) from Ricmotech instead?



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cEIi0_hV2Bs

Yeah, it's a nightmare to get hold of them at the moment. I would be interested in the load cell mod but unfortunately my brake pedal is broken altogether at the moment. Does this completely remove the need for the potentiometer in the brake pedal (the pit that is broken) and does it work in hanging (GT style layout) if the answer to both of these is yet is might actually resolve my issue!

VBR
30-07-2015, 11:44
It's a load cell so yes it completely replaces the pot. As for whether it works in both positions, I don't know, but I presume it would.

Best to contact Ricmotech (http://www.ricmotech.com/Articles.asp?ID=250) & ask them to be sure.

It's still expensive at about 117!

Pamellaaa
30-07-2015, 12:11
It's a load cell so yes it completely replaces the pot. As for whether it works in both positions, I don't know, but I presume it would.

Best to contact Ricmotech (http://www.ricmotech.com/Articles.asp?ID=250) & ask them to be sure.

It's still expensive at about 117!

Yeah I have done just that already in fact, looks to me like it should work in either position so if they confirm to me that it will bypass the currently faulty brake pedal I may well go for that I think as I really like the pedals and they integrate nicely with my current setup.

I would like to see if I can get replacement pots at some point as well because the one on my throttle is slightly suspect but I am sure it will be fine, 117 is a lot but its a chunk less than getting some second hand pedals that may or may not work!

Thanks for the reply, when I have an answer from Ricmotech and assuming the answers are what I want to hear I will probably get that ordered.

Pamellaaa
31-07-2015, 13:18
As a quick update to this I have now purchased the load cell mod and hope to be back to a full complement of pedals soon :)

VBR
31-07-2015, 19:29
If the pots are the same, try swapping the clutch for the throttle. That might help.

I hope it works out for you! All the best.

:)