PDA

View Full Version : Times ran in Time Trial not showing up on leaderboard???



PM_1980
03-08-2015, 16:24
Anybody know what the problem could be please??

KK78
03-08-2015, 17:11
How long is it since you set the times? It can take 5 to 30mins+ to register sometimes, often if you back out and leave it a little while and go back in your time will show up.

PM_1980
03-08-2015, 17:17
Thanks for the info mate, I was trying to check the times right after running them, hopefully they will show up soon thanks

KK78
03-08-2015, 17:22
No worries mate :)

PM_1980
04-08-2015, 06:01
Went back into the boards this morning, and my times are still not there????
I am wondering how many clean laps you have to run, after recieving the warning for coming off, maybe that could be the problem??

KK78
04-08-2015, 09:40
Went back into the boards this morning, and my times are still not there????
I am wondering how many clean laps you have to run, after recieving the warning for coming off, maybe that could be the problem??

Usually a clean lap, if you get one, should count but I have had them not save in the past typically if I only do one and then leave. Try to get 1 or more clean laps and see what happens.

PM_1980
04-08-2015, 10:37
Usually a clean lap, if you get one, should count but I have had them not save in the past typically if I only do one and then leave. Try to get 1 or more clean laps and see what happens.

Ok cheers mate, hopefully i can get it working later, not that my times are good or anything lol

Gaz B 007
04-08-2015, 19:14
Went back into the boards this morning, and my times are still not there????
I am wondering how many clean laps you have to run, after recieving the warning for coming off, maybe that could be the problem??

Your not alone. I was talking to someone else here on the forums the other day regarding their times not being registered on Leaderboard. Some of their times were deleted too from different events.
By rights one clean lap and you get a time, but some users are having issues with this no matter how many laps they clock up.
No doubt it will be addressed in a future patch, maybe even 3.0.

Fre.Mo
04-08-2015, 21:20
In my opinion, there should be a limited number of recorded times, if you are too slow like me maybe you don t appear in the leaderboard?

theZOGster
04-08-2015, 21:24
I had this happen to me, too. I could find my times manually, but if I used 'X' to "Find me..." my time disappeared.

If you're lucky (and fast) you'll be on the first page or two of the listed times. If your several dozen pages down, GOOD LUCK! :)

KK78
04-08-2015, 23:14
In my opinion, there should be a limited number of recorded times, if you are too slow like me maybe you don t appear in the leaderboard?

Are you serious, what on earth is the point of that, if it doesn't keep your time how can you measure how you are improving?

PM_1980
05-08-2015, 05:30
Finally managed to get a time recorded on Zolder, good enough for #150 ish but ran a 1:35 something which would have been just outside the top 50 but it didn't record, frustrating to say the least :(

Fre.Mo
05-08-2015, 11:12
Are you serious, what on earth is the point of that, if it doesn't keep your time how can you measure how you are improving?

It is just an hypothesis, because I don t understand and can t explain why my times never appear in the tables... Even if I search down, down, down, down....

KK78
05-08-2015, 11:24
It is just an hypothesis, because I don t understand and can t explain why my times never appear in the tables... Even if I search down, down, down, down....

Ah ok, sorry, I took your point the wrong way.

hkraft300
05-08-2015, 16:01
When you've set your record lap, before you quit, set another clean lap by slowing down. Or do a slow clean warm up lap to post a time, then go for your record time. I found that I have to log at least 2 clean laps. Wait ~15 minutes then it shows up on the LB :)
Not sure of community events this is just in TT.

PM_1980
06-08-2015, 08:59
OK thanks will give it a go

PM_1980
06-08-2015, 11:35
It's still not working, think I'm gonna leave hotlapping for a while, it's too frustrating hope this issue gets addressed in a future patch