PDA

View Full Version : Motec Tyre Wear Indicator Bug



miagi
14-08-2015, 17:47
I think I found a bug about the newly added tyre wear indicator. Really neat feature and nice looking but... See this 3 picks and the tire wear it shows.

215090

215091

215092

It's two against one here. The Telemetry HUD should be right, checking pCARS Profiler, that one fits. On the Motec I think the positions are swapped around.

fbetes
14-08-2015, 18:52
Nice found!!!!

Sampo
14-08-2015, 21:55
Is it just on that car or on others as well?

maxx2504
14-08-2015, 21:59
Hi !

Nice ! I wanna report that bug too 5 minutes ago. Here is a picure about what i found. Look at the red quare. Thats a part of a screenshot from the third person cam.

215109

Sampo
14-08-2015, 22:06
So on the motec FR should be exchanged with RL?

bmanic
14-08-2015, 22:07
Yes, this seems to be a bug indeed and was confirmed by one of the SMS staff in another thread.

Umer Ahmad
14-08-2015, 22:11
The MOTEC-HUD is wrong. Mini-HUD & bug HUD correct

http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?37129-Red-Tyres-of-Death&p=1084460#post1084460

Will be fixed in pCARS2




<runs away>

maxx2504
14-08-2015, 22:12
Hi !

Haha Umer Ahmad.... !!! Nice joke :D Anyway thanks for the reply !