PDA

View Full Version : RUF RT12R.............attention please SMS.......



Feetabix
29-08-2015, 22:15
.........hits pit wall on exit twice at 'ring.




Most off putting!........

Thanks!.........

Beatminister
29-08-2015, 22:44
So does the classic Mustang and the classic Mercedes /8 when you come out of the garage in LeMans 24h.

madmax2069
30-08-2015, 00:41
Already been reported

http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?38204-issue-with-the-RUF-RT12-R

Human_bean
30-08-2015, 04:03
Would be nice to have an option to drive manually in the pits.

Feetabix
30-08-2015, 06:29
Brill.....thanks.....

ports
30-08-2015, 13:43
It also hits the wall at Autodrome international

Umer Ahmad
30-08-2015, 14:09
And Oulton

fa-racing
30-08-2015, 17:29
And brno

BistoKid
30-08-2015, 17:42
Would be nice to have an option to drive manually in the pits.

Agreed, u could have a limiter button assignment and get penalised if u hit it too late ie speeding in pit lane. it could also create some tension if more than one vehicle coming into pits, especially having to get the right bay.

Downside, twits who want to cause issues in pits as well as track.

Great feature though if it ever did get brought to the table!

fa-racing
30-08-2015, 21:40
Agreed, u could have a limiter button assignment and get penalised if u hit it too late ie speeding in pit lane. it could also create some tension if more than one vehicle coming into pits, especially having to get the right bay.

Downside, twits who want to cause issues in pits as well as track.

Great feature though if it ever did get brought to the table!

See the problem with this is, how are you going to select what the crew needs to do if you're in control?

Beatminister
30-08-2015, 22:24
See the problem with this is, how are you going to select what the crew needs to do if you're in control?

They do what they have to do - tire change, refuel, small repairs. According to the pre-race setting. I hate this autopilot stuff, it takes all the feeling of a true simulation away.

lollygag
30-08-2015, 22:35
See the problem with this is, how are you going to select what the crew needs to do if you're in control?

You need to have a pit strategy in place before you even start the race

Beatminister
30-08-2015, 22:40
Agreed, u could have a limiter button assignment and get penalised if u hit it too late ie speeding in pit lane.

And there is this clever feature on the car, called brakes. :)
But a limiter is also ok, if the car has it in real life as well.

MK153
01-09-2015, 00:43
So this car is completely missing for me. I bought the DLC and have access to all the other ones - but in terms of this DLC and Ruf the only addition I see is the original yellow bird CTR. Anyone else having this problem?

Psychomatrix
01-09-2015, 01:05
Manual pitstops sounds great. But for that whe need usb keyboard support on x1for more buttons

fa-racing
02-09-2015, 00:09
You need to have a pit strategy in place before you even start the race

so what happens if you need to change it on the fly?

MK153
02-09-2015, 18:27
So this car is completely missing for me. I bought the DLC and have access to all the other ones - but in terms of this DLC and Ruf the only addition I see is the original yellow bird CTR. Anyone else having this problem?

So I think this car is maybe supposed to have its own DLC item as its a free car and not part of the Old vs New pack - the trouble is I cannot find it in the US PSN store at all - is anyone else having this problem? I go to Project Cars and then "Add Ons" and I have everything there - I see the other free cars listed but not this Ruf.

svenvangent
02-09-2015, 19:01
So I think this car is maybe supposed to have its own DLC item as its a free car and not part of the Old vs New pack - the trouble is I cannot find it in the US PSN store at all - is anyone else having this problem? I go to Project Cars and then "Add Ons" and I have everything there - I see the other free cars listed but not this Ruf.
And did you go to your library on PS4 ?

Elmo
02-09-2015, 20:33
Managed to reproduce it, we will fix it :)

Yorkie065
04-09-2015, 09:19
Also happens with Silverstone