PDA

View Full Version : Track Temp



SpeedDog
18-09-2015, 11:58
Please please please can we have track temp in Celsius when in imperial. I am from England I use Celsius m, the weather forecasters use Celsius, why as an English Company is this not implemented it seems very strange to me.

Nico Herrmann
18-09-2015, 12:04
you have to set your game on metric then you have celsius

Hardan
18-09-2015, 12:16
I think he means those should be separated, as UK uses Celsius for temperature but imperial for speed (mph) etc.

SpeedDog
18-09-2015, 12:31
Yes thank you Hardan that is exactly what I mean.

cluck
18-09-2015, 12:43
Sadly, individual measurement choices aren't available. It was something I suggested (http://forum.wmdportal.com/showthread.php?18467-Possible-extra-UI-screen-to-configure-individual-measurements-units&highlight=individual+measurement) (link is WMD members only, sorry) early in during development as I too would want to have speed in MPH but temps in Fahrenheit. All aside from me not understanding tyre pressures in bar, but also not understanding turbo pressure in psi.

EDIT : Having measurements in values we each, personally, identify and understand immediately saves us having to work out the 'correct' values from the on-screen info whilst battling it out with 20 other cars. Just takes one small thing off the mind.

Nico Herrmann
18-09-2015, 13:32
I think he means those should be separated, as UK uses Celsius for temperature but imperial for speed (mph) etc.
Ok didnt know that