PDA

View Full Version : CPU



Radiatorjonny
28-09-2015, 22:50
Any one any I deas on cpu but not i7 I don't care if it is a Intel or amd just need one as my game keeps speeding up and slowing Down my current cpu is amd fx-8120

konnos
28-09-2015, 23:00
I doubt the CPU is your problem here, better look into other things first.

Neil Bateman
29-09-2015, 05:56
What GPU and memory do you have?

I asked the same question and opted for the i5 4690k, it is more than enough but if your GPU and memory are not good enough changing CPU will make no difference.

Radiatorjonny
29-09-2015, 06:49
I have a gtx 550ti and 16g of ram

konnos
29-09-2015, 08:53
Your GPU is pretty bad, that is probably your problem. However, the problem that you are describing is a little weird. Normally a slow GPU would just be giving you slow framerates, it wouldn't slow down and speed up all the time. But, this card is weak, so my bet is on the GPU being inadequate

Bealdor
29-09-2015, 09:07
Disable the auto overclocking feature of your CPU in BIOS.

Radiatorjonny
29-09-2015, 20:30
I have went and bought a gtx 960 evga and if that dosent fix it I'll get an i5 at Christmas and do you no how to disable auto clocking

Charger
29-09-2015, 20:39
FX8120 should be fine, it's on par with a mid range i5, I use an 8320 and my mate has an 8150, no problems, but as said turn off the boost and set the clock manually, we need to know what mobo you have?

Radiatorjonny
29-09-2015, 20:46
It's an Asus m5a 78l-m but what I don't under stand is why the box says its compatable with phenom but it didn't say anything about fx

poirqc
29-09-2015, 21:52
I have a 960 and it's butter smooth. You should be able to play without problems.

Radiatorjonny
29-09-2015, 22:00
But what cpu

Neil Bateman
29-09-2015, 22:17
If you still feel you need a cpu after you install your gpu and tested how well it runs then depending on how tight your budget is either an i5 2500k or an i5 4690k, dont pay more for an i7 as you really dont need one, the difference in the performane you would see between the i5 and i7 does not justify the extra cost.

Radiatorjonny
29-09-2015, 22:23
Thanks everyone for the help I'll see how the gpu goes and get back to you's should be here friday

Charger
30-09-2015, 14:20
It's an Asus m5a 78l-m but what I don't under stand is why the box says its compatable with phenom but it didn't say anything about fx

The 780 chipset is compatible with the FX but may benefit from a BIOS update, what BIOS are you running?

Radiatorjonny
30-09-2015, 22:05
I'm not sure where would I find that info

poirqc
30-09-2015, 22:40
I'm not sure where would I find that info

I think CPUz, a freeware can give you this info, if i remember correctly.

Charger
01-10-2015, 00:27
I think CPUz, a freeware can give you this info, if i remember correctly.

Yes it can, if you can find out the bios, and revision of your board which is on CPU-Z I can tell you if there is a CPU update for the BIOS.

Radiatorjonny
01-10-2015, 16:22
Just installed new gpu higher fps but still slowing down

Radiatorjonny
01-10-2015, 16:41
My bios version is 1401 and cpu revision is OR-b2

TMoney
01-10-2015, 16:55
Check Asus support site to see if there are any updates.

Also what nvidia driver are you running and have you updated it?

Radiatorjonny
01-10-2015, 16:59
My Nividia driver is fully up to date it's getting really annoying like I'm getting 50-60 fps but it slows down and fps doesn't slow down I need major help

Charger
01-10-2015, 17:28
BIOS version 1401 is dated Sept 2012, there have been 4 BIOS updates since that and most of them are for stability, one actually states stability for FX8320 so I am guessing in one of the others it may have a stability patch for yours, latest BIOS is 2101 dated August 2015, you can download the BIOS from here http://www.asus.com/uk/supportonly/M5A78L-MUSB3/HelpDesk_Download/

Just make sure it is the correct BIOS for your Mobo, there is a flash utility on the Asus site for updating the BIOS.

Radiatorjonny
01-10-2015, 17:45
Guys thanks for all the help I've got it working I disabled turbo core now running the endurance races now both

Radiatorjonny
06-10-2015, 19:34
Bad news the problem keeps reoccurring I have tried that many fixes now and it just won't stop any one any new ideas

Charger
06-10-2015, 21:53
Bad news the problem keeps reoccurring I have tried that many fixes now and it just won't stop any one any new ideas

Did you update the BIOS?

Radiatorjonny
07-10-2015, 06:31
I looked for updates and it said everything was up to date

Charger
07-10-2015, 06:42
Did you check the link I sent, there is definitely a BIOS update for your board, whereabouts in NI are you as I am here also I may be able to help.

Jonathan Newsam
07-10-2015, 08:05
sound like CPU throttling have you cleaned the cpu cleaner and reapplied the thermal paste?

Radiatorjonny
07-10-2015, 14:58
Would reinstalling make any difference do you have to clean it

Radiatorjonny
07-10-2015, 21:44
Think I've got it fixed for anthor night just reset all my bios and the disabled turbo core again seemed to cure it