PDA

View Full Version : Thrustmaster T500 problems with steering ratio



Equation
26-10-2015, 20:50
I made setups for Mercedes-Benz Coupe DTM. Everything was good, but Steering Ratio was too slow. Okay, I got back to pit and change it to fast. When I go back to track it feels slow that I changed it. Half way in lap game says that it lost connection to my controller. I press X and now steering changed, it is too fast. I go back to pit and change it to half way and go back to track. Now I have new problem, there is no FFB in my wheel. So I need to take power off from my wheel and connect again and then I get FFB back.

So there is bug, when you change steering ratio. I used Thrustmaster T500 without add-ons. My wheel work fine I played F1 2015 before Project CARS, so it is tested.

http://i.ytimg.com/vi/nS41-JeZ3EE/hqdefault.jpg

SUBGTRACER
26-10-2015, 21:01
The only bug I am getting after patch 5.0 with my t500 is that before a race it will rotate 180 deg if I don't hold onto it tightly .....

I would recalibrate the wheel bud when you calibrate make sure you set it on 1080 deg not 90 deg as stated in the calibration screen .

see how you go!

Liquid7394
28-10-2015, 03:42
Just so you know, steering ratio is bugged. You need to exit the session for it to take effect.

Equation
02-11-2015, 20:34
I wanted try testing cars in free practice. I played today and this what happened:
http://s29.postimg.org/41jna75jq/Project_CARS_20151102221748.jpg

Car: Mitsubishi Evo X FQ-400
Track: Willow Springs
Setup: Default

Just driving first warm up lap and then between corners 4 and 5 game disconnect my controller. When I push X-button there is not FFB. When I take current off from my T500 wheel and connect it again FFB is very very wrong. So I quit and shut my PS4. I think I take break of this game and watch it again when next patch comes out.

http://images2.fanpop.com/image/photos/9300000/Frasier-Crane-frasier-9342190-640-480.jpg

Equation
02-11-2015, 21:56
I just wanted to know is my wheel broken or is it just bug in the game. I played F1 2015 with both of my add-ons F1 Ferrari and Thrustmaster T500 original. Wheel works fine and it doesn't disconnected in F1 2015. So this T500 disconnecting is bug in the game.

SUBGTRACER
02-11-2015, 22:14
I havnt had that issue bud since patch ummmm 2.0 I think ......

If its working in f1 your wheels fine .

I can only assume you have the latest firmware installed for the wheel ?

Equation
02-11-2015, 22:56
I havnt had that issue bud since patch ummmm 2.0 I think ......

If its working in f1 your wheels fine .

I can only assume you have the latest firmware installed for the wheel ?

Latest firmware has been installed.

SUBGTRACER
02-11-2015, 23:13
are you using a hub ?

Equation
03-11-2015, 10:03
are you using a hub ?

I have usb cable extender, but game worked fine with it. Usb cble extender doesn't reason, because PCARS worked fine with it to patch 5.0 and F1 2015 work fine with it.
That is bug because after that notice I can push X-button. Okay there is possibility that there is problem with cable, but strage that it works fine with another game and don't give any disconnections.

Tomcul
03-11-2015, 10:08
Plug your t500 directly into PlayStation do not use a usb hub for it.

Equation
07-11-2015, 08:27
Plug your t500 directly into PlayStation do not use a usb hub for it.

I works fine with usb cable extender, but there is bug, that disconnect my wheel. I played one session with usb cable extender and there is not porblems. I have to use usb cable extender because from Wheel Stand Pro is too short.