PDA

View Full Version : Thrust master t100 no power



cunningham85
03-01-2016, 20:45
What should I do still under warranty. Go for something different or get the same again? Who do I go toga me uk or direct tothrustmaster?

notanuva
03-01-2016, 20:56
If i was you i'd upgrade to the T150 it's alot better than the T100 and only a few pound difference here's a link to amazon.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B015CNQVZ2/ref=olp_product_details?_encoding=UTF8&me=

Edit, Have you connected your t100 to a pc and checked if it works.

cunningham85
03-01-2016, 21:01
No just changed the euro/shaver adapt or as I couldn't find a spare fuse no redlight and no self calibration when plugged in

notanuva
03-01-2016, 21:06
You put a normal plug on to it ? If you did are you sure its got a 13 amp fuse in it and its not blown if you haven't got fuses just wrap some foil around the blown fuse until you can get a new fuse .

cunningham85
03-01-2016, 21:17
You put a normal plug on to it ? If you did are you sure its got a 13 amp fuse in it and its not blown if you haven't got fuses just wrap some foil around the blown fuse until you can get a new fuse .

No the end of the power wire is a 2 prong euro fitment but in the uk we have a 3 prong so it has a shaver adapt or on the end

notanuva
03-01-2016, 21:25
I'm in the UK and i have a old t100 soon as i got it i just chopped of the 2 pronged plug and put on a normal plug just make sure you use 13 amp fuse. If you can't get your wheel fixed i'll sell you my t100 cheap its just sat in a cupboard collecting dust .

cunningham85
04-01-2016, 17:54
So many I got my money back no problem. I'm looking at the Logitech g29 it's on offer in currys at the moment is it any good? Better than the t150?

Roger Prynne
04-01-2016, 19:09
So many I got my money back no problem. I'm looking at the Logitech g29 it's on offer in currys at the moment is it any good? Better than the t150?

Loads better IMO.

Chaospunx
05-01-2016, 12:30
No the end of the power wire is a 2 prong euro fitment but in the uk we have a 3 prong so it has a shaver adapt or on the end

If you have a proper shaver adaptor I'm pretty sure they reduce the voltage so this could be your problem

Try a normal 3 to 2 pin adaptor

Roger Prynne
05-01-2016, 14:44
If you have a proper shaver adaptor I'm pretty sure they reduce the voltage so this could be your problem

Try a normal 3 to 2 pin adaptor

No they don't it's just an adapter.

TrevorAustin
05-01-2016, 15:54
You put a normal plug on to it ? If you did are you sure its got a 13 amp fuse in it and its not blown if you haven't got fuses just wrap some foil around the blown fuse until you can get a new fuse .

No don't ever do that, if a fuse blew for a reason then you could well burn your house down depending on the state of your house fusebox. Probably the most irresponsible advice I've ever seen.

cunningham85
05-01-2016, 19:42
the shaver adaptor had a 1 amp fuse. I replaced with a brand new adapator with a 1 amp fuse and it still didn't work. Remember this has worked fine like this for the last 8 months. Fuse is there to protect the device so it should pop before any damage is done.

I have now ordered a G29 im very excited looks very good. What plug comes on the end of this?