PDA

View Full Version : Use AI driver (swap driver) from the start of the race?



MansellIsFasterThanYou
19-01-2016, 16:15
Hello all,
Does anyone know if there's a way to have the AI driver drive from beginning of the race?
I'm trying to act as the race engineer, I want to dictate the strategy and call the pitstops etc, mostly cos I suck at driving.

At the minute I'm always having to drive the first stint then swap drivers during the pitstop.

Is there another method for doing this that anyone knows?

Thanks to anyone that can help.

Chris

Konan
19-01-2016, 16:44
I'm not sure but i don't think you can...sometimes when i do this,after a while i want to swap back but that doesn't seem possible either...

mjemec11
19-01-2016, 17:20
I'm not sure but i don't think you can...sometimes when i do this,after a while i want to swap back but that doesn't seem possible either...

You need to assign a button to trigger a pit stop and when the AI enters the pits you can swap.

Konan
19-01-2016, 17:25
You need to assign a button to trigger a pit stop and when the AI enters the pits you can swap.

I have mapped that button...so if i use it when the AI is driving,he will pit?
Usually i go to the "pause" menu and take the "spectator" option...