PDA

View Full Version : This is getting frustrating!!!



biggbaddwolf
19-01-2016, 22:25
Every time I do a race more than just a few laps my screen will freeze, and boot back to the start up screen. I was doing a 50 lap race on Classic Hockenheim, I had 30 laps in, and it froze!!! This is getting really frustrating. I am not sure if it is Sony themselves, or the PCars game that is responsible for the freeze ups, but it is annoying!!

SUBGTRACER
19-01-2016, 23:47
I had a black screen last night after 1 lap , haven't had that before , I have had plenty of blue screen crashes :( ongoing issues ..................

Umer Ahmad
19-01-2016, 23:51
As a test, try playing a race offline. Disconnect the wifi and/or yank out the cat5 to the ps4. More stable now?

biggbaddwolf
19-01-2016, 23:54
I was racing offline.

SUBGTRACER
19-01-2016, 23:56
Me 2 .

Umer Ahmad
19-01-2016, 23:57
with all the networking stuff disconected/disabled?

SUBGTRACER
19-01-2016, 23:59
No ! What's your reasoning behind unplugging the network Umer ? just a question bud , not a attack .

kingfuzz
20-01-2016, 00:25
As a test, try playing a race offline. Disconnect the wifi and/or yank out the cat5 to the ps4. More stable now?

Wait...what ????....So your pretty much telling us the online feature of the game is broken ???

SUBGTRACER
20-01-2016, 00:27
I don't think he is saying that bud .

morpwr
20-01-2016, 02:44
Guys I know it sucks. But I would delete everything for the game and reinstall it. Also do a database rebuild on the ps4. I know this has been argued but it has helped me get rid of most of the annoying issues . With the new patch coming out I would wait till then to do it.

SUBGTRACER
20-01-2016, 02:49
I did a fresh install 7 days ago .......

morpwr
20-01-2016, 02:51
I did a fresh install 7 days ago .......

Did you do the rebuild data base on the ps4?

SUBGTRACER
20-01-2016, 02:51
How do you do that bud ?

morpwr
20-01-2016, 02:55
I don't remember exactly I did it a couple months ago. But if you google it it will come right up it was real easy. I just remember having to wait for the power button to beep twice and it comes up with options on the screen. It could take along time if you've had a lot of stuff on your ps4.

SUBGTRACER
20-01-2016, 02:58
Cheers Morpwr

morpwr
20-01-2016, 03:02
anytime hope it helps

biggbaddwolf
20-01-2016, 03:16
Ok did a database rebuild, going to see if that makes a difference....

biggbaddwolf
20-01-2016, 04:06
As a test, try playing a race offline. Disconnect the wifi and/or yank out the cat5 to the ps4. More stable now?
Actually I don't have my PS4 hardwired to the internet.

biggbaddwolf
20-01-2016, 04:09
Wait...what ????....So your pretty much telling us the online feature of the game is broken ???

Yeah I am wondering the same thing..is something going on with the online portion of the game that affects the game even if you aren't playing online?

Umer Ahmad
20-01-2016, 04:24
Yeah I am wondering the same thing..is something going on with the online portion of the game that affects the game even if you aren't playing online?

Thats what i'm trying to get at. I know some of the XB1 guys got some stability by doing this. I dont know much about clouds etc but there could be background internet communications even during an solo quick race.

But disconnecting the unit completely from any network connection could resolve it if thats truly the root cause.

Again, just a test. Not a long-term recommendation.

SUBGTRACER
20-01-2016, 04:24
Will try tonight

biggbaddwolf
20-01-2016, 04:33
Let us know how it works for you SUBGTRACER..

SUBGTRACER
20-01-2016, 04:34
Let us know how it works for you SUBGTRACER..

will do bud

biggbaddwolf
20-01-2016, 04:40
Is there a way, in the settings to disconnect the PS4 from the internet? Because you mentioned yanking the cat5 plug which I don't have, and I can't disconnect the main wifi, as my wife is on the computer a lot of times whenever I am racing on the PS4.

SUBGTRACER
20-01-2016, 04:44
Yes there is bud , you prevent it from signing in .....go to settings ....internet.

biggbaddwolf
20-01-2016, 05:12
Yes there is bud , you prevent it from signing in .....go to settings ....internet.

Thank you sir :D

Salty Dog
21-01-2016, 08:28
Who's Bud ? ;-)

biggbaddwolf
21-01-2016, 08:29
Who's Bud ? ;-)
There is none, I already smoked it all...;)