PDA

View Full Version : G29 after patch 6.0



metallicafan88
24-01-2016, 20:57
I had got the game and the wheel for xmas mornin and it worked fine now after patch 7 and 8 when I go out for practice and qualifyin if I spin out I cant move even after resettin the car and if I go straight to the race when the green drops its in gear I cant move is this happenin to anybody else and I meant to say its for ps4 not pc

John Hargreaves
26-01-2016, 11:46
Have you tried recalibrating the wheel and pedals in the options menu? Sounds like it's maybe not picking up your throttle axis properly.

metallicafan88
26-01-2016, 21:22
I did and when I calibrated the pedals it said negative

John Hargreaves
26-01-2016, 22:26
So is it working normally to start with, and then you lose the throttle, or is it like this from the beginning?

Could you also have a look at the telemetry screen, the one that has the tyre circles and the force feedback graph. The bars in the middle at the top are your brake and throttle inputs, so what shows up there when you try to drive the car?

metallicafan88
26-01-2016, 22:43
To begin with at the start of the race I switched cameras and my brake lights come on but when the green drops I hit the gas and the car just barely bumps forward and thats it

metallicafan88
26-01-2016, 22:46
Where do u find the telemetry graph

Boskapongen
26-01-2016, 22:48
Where do u find the telemetry graph

D-pad left

metallicafan88
26-01-2016, 22:48
Where do u find the telemetry graph at

metallicafan88
26-01-2016, 22:50
Nothin comes up

Boskapongen
26-01-2016, 22:52
Maybe key mapping is wrong. U have to click D-pad left some times for it to show,

Boskapongen
26-01-2016, 22:57
Its called "Cycle HUD Display"

http://simhqmotorsports.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/pCARS-controls-edit-assignments.jpg

metallicafan88
26-01-2016, 22:58
Would u map it to cycle hud display

Boskapongen
26-01-2016, 23:00
Would u map it to cycle hud display

Yes

John Hargreaves
26-01-2016, 23:01
I'm not near the game right now, but it sounds like the pedals could be inverted, so the game reads the brake as 100% on when it's off. I can't remember if there is an 'invert pedals' setting in pCars (there is in a lot of games) but if you find something like that toggle it off and see what happens.

On default mappings, pressing the d-pad left scrolls through a few screens that show different info, mirrors, HUD etc and the telemetry screen is in there. If there is a red box in the middle at the top then that indicates the brake is fully on.

metallicafan88
26-01-2016, 23:01
I got the telemetry graph up what info do u need

John Hargreaves
26-01-2016, 23:06
Press the brake and gas pedals and see what happens

metallicafan88
26-01-2016, 23:08
The brake was on when I pressed it the red box went down I pressed the gas the green box filled up but still no movement

cmch15
26-01-2016, 23:09
I had got the game and the wheel for xmas mornin and it worked fine now after patch 7 and 8 when I go out for practice and qualifyin if I spin out I cant move even after resettin the car and if I go straight to the race when the green drops its in gear I cant move is this happenin to anybody else and I meant to say its for ps4 not pc

Do you use the clutch or have it on auto clutch? If the wheel and pedals are working it sounds like it sounds like auto clutch is turned off.

Edit: Sorry may have jumped in a bit quick there, didn't see brake showing as on.

metallicafan88
26-01-2016, 23:19
I finally got it to work I had accidently turned of the automatic clutch thanks for the help

John Hargreaves
26-01-2016, 23:19
Edit, just seen your post above, glad you got sorted.

cmch15
26-01-2016, 23:27
It may have turned itself off in an update, I (and others) have had a few things change after patches sometimes. I always go into the options and just check things after an update.

The other thing is auto start engine should be on unless you have buttons mapped for the Ignition and Start Engine.

metallicafan88
27-01-2016, 00:24
Oh ok and like I said thanks for the help

webster_20
29-01-2016, 10:39
Someone help please!! i got my G29 for Christmas and about a week or 2 later it stuffed up by discotecting on PS4 mode so i did the switch when you start it on PS3 mode then switch to PS4 then back to PS3. just then it just disconnected and im locked out, it just spins loses power at half turn then it just repeats that. someone help please i use it every day

cmch15
29-01-2016, 11:55
My first G29 did something similar straight out of the box. I had it replaced.

It would connect momentarily then immediately disconnect, the only thing it did was the full rotation when you plug it in.