PDA

View Full Version : G29 Wheel



Phil McCarthy
05-08-2016, 03:57
Hi Guys.
I have bought the G29 to use on PS4 which the game says it supports.
However it does not show up as connected on the controls only the game pads.
Anybody know about this or got a fix?

Madwak55
05-08-2016, 05:56
The same thing happens with ALL wheels so don't worry about it.

darpots
05-08-2016, 08:52
Hi Guys.
I have bought the G29 to use on PS4 which the game says it supports.
However it does not show up as connected on the controls only the game pads.
Anybody know about this or got a fix?

Yeah had the same thing myself with the G29. I found rebuilding the database for some reason seemed to add the G29, only needed to be done the once. Also might be worth mentioning, I have found when you turn on the PS4 you have to do so with the controller, but you need to exit at the user screen exit (circle button on the controller) and press the PS button on the wheel to change the control from controller to wheel. You then use the d-pad on the wheel to navigate menu's etc.

To rebuild the database

Turn the PlayStation 4 completely off.

Once the PlayStation 4 is off, press and hold the power button. Release it after you've heard two beeps: one when you initially press, and another 7 seconds later.

Connect the DualShock 4 controller with the provided USB cable and press the PS button on the controller.

Follow the option to Rebuild Database.

Phil McCarthy
06-08-2016, 01:33
The same thing happens with ALL wheels so don't worry about it.

Thank you for replying but that is not much help.

Phil McCarthy
06-08-2016, 01:35
Thank you that is a much better response.
I have been onto Logitech about this and still wait for a reply.
These things are supposed to be plug and play.
I shall try what you have suggested.
Thanks Phil

Madwak55
06-08-2016, 12:17
Thank you for replying but that is not much help.

I've had three different wheels connected to my ps4 and not one of them showed up but they all worked fine?