PDA

View Full Version : any app makers planning to make thier app usable in f1 2016? UDP is now supported



kevin kirk
20-09-2016, 18:58
UDP is now supported in the game with the last update.

transfix
20-09-2016, 20:34
Totally Agree. Would love to see PCars Dash for F1 2016

kevin kirk
20-09-2016, 20:46
Totally Agree. Would love to see PCars Dash for F1 2016........yea,i got my fingers crossed for crewchef,Vhud,and vrhive to cross over to F1 2016.

mr_belowski
20-09-2016, 20:57
got any links to the UDP data format / spec?

Chawabax
20-09-2016, 20:59
got any links to the UDP data format / spec?

I was not able to find them.
A guy posted an example.
http://forums.codemasters.com/discussion/46594/udp-telemetry-settings-ps4#latest

kevin kirk
20-09-2016, 21:02
got any links to the UDP data format / spec?

when that info is posted on the codemasters official forum I will post them.

mr_belowski
20-09-2016, 21:06
Someone's made a Java app but it looks like he's obfuscated his code (and I think he reverse engineered the packet format - it's probably quite protective of it). If codies don't publish the actual format there's no point in folks like me trying to work out what's in it - it'll take ages and might change anyway.

*Very* weird to add this feature and not publish the specification

Chawabax
20-09-2016, 21:18
*Very* weird to add this feature and not publish the specification

maybe UDP used only for motion platforms... not for normal users :rolleyes:

kevin kirk
20-09-2016, 21:20
Someone's made a Java app but it looks like he's obfuscated his code (and I think he reverse engineered the packet format - it's probably quite protective of it). If codies don't publish the actual format there's no point in folks like me trying to work out what's in it - it'll take ages and might change anyway.

*Very* weird to add this feature and not publish the specification

....well it was only added last night,and thier a several threads asking for it on their forum. I only found this http://www.eksimracing.com/forum/index.php?topic=3472.0 . so i guess we just see what happins on the threads requesting it on thier forum.

RomKnight
20-09-2016, 23:01
Someone here is kind of spoiled by sims 3rd party apps :D

PS: When I bought it there was nothing about OS messing up s/n. I did read about changing hw and I still bought it but the OS updates. ? right... eksimracing stuff, never again.

kevin kirk
21-09-2016, 15:26
got any links to the UDP data format / spec?

http://forums.codemasters.com/discussion/46726/d-box-and-udp-telemetry-information

mr_belowski
21-09-2016, 18:57
Yeah, was looking at that. Not enough data to make my app work :(

kevin kirk
21-09-2016, 19:16
Yeah, was looking at that. Not enough data to make my app work :(

thank you for looking into it.

mr_belowski
21-09-2016, 20:00
basically it's missing *all* the opponent data. Even gap infront / behind is missing. Looks like it was designed to supply data to motion rigs, dashboards and setup / telemetry software