PDA

View Full Version : Losing my mind as PS4 will not even recognise T500RS



RACERJC
01-01-2017, 16:46
Hi Folks,

First of hopefully many posts and Happy New Year!!

I used a friends T500RS and liked it so much, I went out and got myself one.

It works on my PS3 perfectly, all the firmware is updated to V.43 and it recognises everything as it should, the wheel works without fault... right up until I plug it into my new PS4 and nothing. It doesn't even calibrate when I plug it in, restart the console or anything.

I've done all the surfing about trying to find answers but it's brought me nothing. Can someone PLEASE shed some light on this for me? I'm 99% I haven't missed anything but evidently I have for it to work without fault on my PS3, yes??

All help appreciated!

Ryan

gotdirt410sprintcar
01-01-2017, 17:22
Send it back or your firmware is messed. Or did you push x on the controller when starting game? it won't work in menu of ps4 but games it does

RACERJC
01-01-2017, 17:28
It just flashes the Mode LED on the PS4.

Updated the firmware twice but I suppose I could download and do it again!

Nothing works when it's plugged into the PS4 at all, just the flashing LED!

RACERJC
01-01-2017, 17:29
It should calibrate as soon as you plug it in, yes? No?

gotdirt410sprintcar
01-01-2017, 17:46
Yes. I send it back if you just got it

Don't plug it in to a HUD just in the ps4

RACERJC
01-01-2017, 18:26
I brought it from a friend even though it's nearly new as he didn't use it so I'm stuck with it! It worked without fault on his PS4 with DriveClub and i've tried both ports on the console, still nothing.

For Clarification, regardless of any game, the second I plug the USB in, it should start calibrating? Because thats not happening.

gotdirt410sprintcar
01-01-2017, 18:30
Don't know call thrustmaster firmware issue sounds like

jerry555
01-01-2017, 19:09
For Clarification, regardless of any game, the second I plug the USB in, it should start calibrating? Because thats not happening.

Yes...

hkraft300
01-01-2017, 22:56
T300 has a PS3/4 mode switch. Does the T500 have the same?

gotdirt410sprintcar
01-01-2017, 23:19
No T500 doesn't have it older wheel. But it still is a good wheel

Mahjik
02-01-2017, 00:55
You could try to take it back to your friends place and see if it connects to his PS4. If it doesn't, then you know it's something with the firmware update you applied. You could then see if you could flash it back to an older version.