PDA

View Full Version : Screen will freeze at time when driving



LTRMAN77
23-06-2017, 04:09
I am having a problem with the screen will freeze for about 1 or 2 sec.then it will be ok. I have checked the gpu and cpu useage and temps both ok gpu will run about 60% and cpu will run about 70%. I have never had a problem before with my setup. I and using a gtx 960, i7 4790k with 16gb of ddr3 ram nothing is over clocked. Thanks for the help in advance

Roger Prynne
23-06-2017, 08:13
What programs have you got running in the background?
In what mode does this happen, SP/MP/TT?
Accelerated time/weather or normal?
When reporting things like this it's helpful to give as much information as possible.

Could you also change your platform to PC and not PS4 please.

Fanapryde
23-06-2017, 08:35
Really strange. I had the short screen freeze a couple of times over the last fourteen days or so.
Nothing running in the background (that I know of), SP, just hotlapping, no accelerated things.
But I had it happen also in other sims, e.g. in AMS the screen sometimes freezes, sometimes it goes black, while I can still hear sounds, just last a couple of seconds (enough to crash...) :livid:

IMO it might very well be Windows 10 related, not the first issue I might add...

LTRMAN77
23-06-2017, 13:24
I have nothing running in the background that I know of. It will do it all the time dose not matter what car, track or mode i play other setting also have no change. I am also running Windows 8.

Mahjik
23-06-2017, 13:29
Check your Windows Event Viewer and see if you have any reports of you display driver not responding.

LTRMAN77
23-06-2017, 15:30
I checked the event Log did not see what you were talking about but did find a error when it happens 238268

Roger Prynne
23-06-2017, 15:49
How to Fix Ntdll.dll Errors

Have a read of this..... https://www.lifewire.com/g00/how-to-fix-ntdll-dll-errors-2624474?i10c.referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.co.uk%2F

Fanapryde
24-06-2017, 07:08
First time ever that I checked the Log. No signs of errors for pCars...se the freezing is not 'recorded' ?
I have some for AMS and AC though.

Gulliks
28-06-2017, 11:36
I've had the same problem. Moved the game from an old HDD to my SSD and problems seems to be gone now.

Roger Prynne
28-06-2017, 12:44
^ that's probably because it was an old 5400 rpm HDD and not a 7200 rpm?