PDA

View Full Version : Command Line / Launch Options



ELAhrairah
21-09-2017, 18:31
Do these still work? http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?23045-Command-Line-Launch-Options

:confused:

Aldo Zampatti
21-09-2017, 18:36
Do these still work? http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?23045-Command-Line-Launch-Options

:confused:


Some of them.
In PC2 I wouldn't use any command line to start with except if you want to force an specific situation (like in VR maybe) but for the remaining of us mortals, you should not need them

ELAhrairah
21-09-2017, 18:50
I kinda need the -devcamera one.

Aldo Zampatti
21-09-2017, 19:21
I kinda need the -devcamera one.

Can't start the game to confirm if that one still works, but we can both try it tomorrow :)

OperatorWay
21-09-2017, 22:31
-fpscap ...Can anyone confirm that still works in PCARS2 as it did in PCARS1? Thanks.

Siberian Tiger
21-09-2017, 22:32
Still works ;)

Aldo Zampatti
21-09-2017, 22:38
-fpscap ...Can anyone confirm that still works in PCARS2 as it did in PCARS1? Thanks.

correct, -fpscap NNN (whatever you want)

xeek
22-09-2017, 01:23
is there a launch option to always launch in oculus vr mode?

Aldo Zampatti
22-09-2017, 01:30
is there a launch option to always launch in oculus vr mode?

I think is -vr :) not sure though

sherpa25
22-09-2017, 04:12
How about to disable the intro (ex. -nointro), is this available?

Aldo Zampatti
22-09-2017, 04:21
How about to disable the intro (ex. -nointro), is this available?

That one I've just tried and nope, is not working.

F1_Racer68
22-09-2017, 05:13
Is there still a use/need for the -pthreads 4 option?

Aldo Zampatti
22-09-2017, 05:17
Is there still a use/need for the -pthreads 4 option?

Not really. I've benchmarked default vs 4 and look to be the same across all my systems (see signature)

OperatorWay
22-09-2017, 23:43
Do these command-line launch options work (as expected) in PCARS2?

-windowed -borderless

(I saw this posted on the PCARS2 Steam forum (http://steamcommunity.com/app/378860/discussions/1/1496741765131303317), but I can't test it myself since I have not yet purchased the game.)

Does PCARS2 have built-in support to run in borderless full-screen window mode, or will it in a future patch (without the need to run 3rd-party external apps like Borderless Gaming)?

Thanks

Aldo Zampatti
23-09-2017, 00:02
Do these command-line launch options work (as expected) in PCARS2?

-windowed -borderless

(I saw this posted on the PCARS2 Steam forum (http://steamcommunity.com/app/378860/discussions/1/1496741765131303317), but I can't test it myself since I have not yet purchased the game.)

Does PCARS2 have built-in support to run in borderless full-screen window mode, or will it in a future patch (without the need to run 3rd-party external apps like Borderless Gaming)?

Thanks


Yes it works, tested just in case :)

ELAhrairah
23-09-2017, 00:51
Do these command-line launch options work (as expected) in PCARS2?

-windowed -borderless

(I saw this posted on the PCARS2 Steam forum (http://steamcommunity.com/app/378860/discussions/1/1496741765131303317), but I can't test it myself since I have not yet purchased the game.)

Does PCARS2 have built-in support to run in borderless full-screen window mode, or will it in a future patch (without the need to run 3rd-party external apps like Borderless Gaming)?

Thanks

Q: what are the benefits of these options?

Aldo Zampatti
23-09-2017, 01:32
Q: what are the benefits of these options?

None to the average Joe (or average Aldo since I don't use it :P) but gives user some flexibility at the time of running other software or across multiple screens I believe. Honestly I'm mumbling here :)

ELAhrairah
23-09-2017, 02:10
None to the average Joe (or average Aldo since I don't use it :P) but gives user some flexibility at the time of running other software or across multiple screens I believe. Honestly I'm mumbling here :)

Ok amigo I like this option because I run multiple software (fanaleds and other telemetry stuff etc)
I tried it but simcommander (simexperience.com) is very unstable. The pcars 2 plugin for this software is not released yet and pcars 1 plugin runs but is very unstable. But thats not pcars2 fault. ;)
Anyway, if any people know more command line options that work please share it :D

RomKnight
23-09-2017, 02:15
-skipcrowds to save some FPS :D

-ffb500 (to match most wheels refresh rate capabilites)
But you can use any number up to 600 to match physics tick rate although if you wheel can't make it, then 500 is enough and you'll free CPU :)

ELAhrairah
23-09-2017, 02:23
-skipcrowds to save some FPS :D

-ffb500 (to match most wheels refresh rate capabilites)
But you can use any number up to 600 to match physics tick rate although if you wheel can't make it, then 500 is enough and you'll free CPU :)
Thx! I need the extra CPU!

Aldo Zampatti
23-09-2017, 02:51
Be careful with -ffb500, since it can introduce unexpected results. If you find ANY problems, remove it first thing.

-skipcrowds, on the other hand, is a safe one but with current graphics options, the crows are hidden on the lower graphics settings automatically.

Also, back in PC1, this -skipcrowds was a big impact on drawcalls but it was HEAVILY optimized for PC2 and now does not impact 'that' much

RomKnight
23-09-2017, 02:57
Didn't noticed that on lower settings. But I have to say I do not look anywhere else except for what's in front of me whilst driving...

sherpa25
23-09-2017, 03:15
-skipcrowds to save some FPS :D

-ffb500 (to match most wheels refresh rate capabilites)
But you can use any number up to 600 to match physics tick rate although if you wheel can't make it, then 500 is enough and you'll free CPU :)

You know refresh rate of other wheels, like G27 and T300?

sherpa25
23-09-2017, 03:16
Be careful with -ffb500, since it can introduce unexpected results. If you find ANY problems, remove it first thing.

-skipcrowds, on the other hand, is a safe one but with current graphics options, the crows are hidden on the lower graphics settings automatically.

Also, back in PC1, this -skipcrowds was a big impact on drawcalls but it was HEAVILY optimized for PC2 and now does not impact 'that' much

Thanks for the advice. Which particular graphic setting would hide crowds?

Aldo Zampatti
23-09-2017, 03:17
You know refresh rate of other wheels, like G27 and T300?

Physics tick is 600, so can't do more than that.
Going lower means that LESS TIMES PER SECOND you'll get a FFB information. Honestly I wouldn't touch it at all and I would keep defaults (600) since that would give you the most detailed FFB resolution.

Aldo Zampatti
23-09-2017, 03:18
Thanks for the advice. Which particular graphic setting would hide crowds?

Ough, you putted me on the spot here :) Don't remember from the top of my head but I think is TRACK DETAIL. 99% sure

RomKnight
23-09-2017, 03:23
G25/7 IIRC is 500Hz

I have no ideia on T300 but I doubt it would be less.

sherpa25
23-09-2017, 03:41
Thanks guys. One more thing, as I sometimes run triples, and sometimes Rift, is there a parameter to force either I choose? -novr and -vr?

RomKnight
23-09-2017, 03:44
-allowvr -novr -notriplescreen -triplescreen

You may want to use a combination of the opposite two (-allowvr -notriplescreen)

sherpa25
23-09-2017, 05:29
-allowvr -novr -notriplescreen -triplescreen

You may want to use a combination of the opposite two (-allowvr -notriplescreen)

Sorry, can you clarify re having both -allowvr -notriplescreen together for a single shortcut. Auto-switch between VR and triples? How will PC2 determine which to use? Or is -notriplescreen / -triplescreen just for the monitor rendering, regardless of whether I use Rift or not?

Or perhaps 2 shortcuts, 1 for -novr (triples), and another for VR use (-vr)

Just slightly confused of seemingly duplicate parameters, unless they mean something else. Thanks.

Morgan Henstridge
23-09-2017, 05:48
Its a combination of those to make 2 shortcuts as you say, 1 for triples and 1 for VR.

Eugene Flerko
24-09-2017, 13:12
What command is for launch a game same as "launch in steam vr mode"?
I use tree-point headtracking and it only works in this mode.
Nor -vr neither -allowvr doesn't work for me.

Andy Baker
24-09-2017, 13:18
What command is for launch a game same as "launch in steam vr mode"?
I use tree-point headtracking and it only works in this mode.
Nor -vr neither -allowvr doesn't work for me.
http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?52214-SOLVED-How-do-you-make-a-shortcut-to-launch-PCars2-in-Oculus-Rift

Eugene Flerko
24-09-2017, 14:03
http://forum.projectcarsgame.com/showthread.php?52214-SOLVED-How-do-you-make-a-shortcut-to-launch-PCars2-in-Oculus-Rift

Tank you for the link, however it doesn't solve anything.
The solution given there is just the same as writting -vr parameter in command line, which doesn't work for me.
What I need is to make my game launch in "STEAM VR MODE" (as given in start pop-up window) so I can join my friends for example without selecting this mode manually.

Andy Baker
24-09-2017, 14:06
Create a new desktop shortcut and in the first dialogue box that appears asking you where its located type steam://launch/378860/vr for HTC or othervr instead of vr at the end for Oculus.

The first one seems to work for TrackIR too.

I've bolded the important change for you above, default says SteamID instead of launch and will not work with those switches, if you do exactly as I explained above it will work as I'm using it myself.

You have to create a new desktop shortcut too, editing the old one wont work.

Eugene Flerko
24-09-2017, 14:16
I've bolded the important change for you above, default says SteamID instead of launch and will not work with those switches, if you do exactly as I explained above it will work as I'm using it myself.

You have to create a new desktop shortcut too, editing the old one wont work.

Andy, I did EXACTLY what you explained, it doesn't work

Andy Baker
24-09-2017, 14:18
Sorry but it works for me and the chaps in that other thread, so I'm not sure what your issue is :(

Eugene Flerko
24-09-2017, 14:21
If you'd read my post attentively you'd understand that I still need steam start functionality to work, i.e. JOIN FRIEND or accept invitation to game. In this scenario external shortcut makes no sence. However what would really help is command line/launch parameter for this.

and let me repeat: Otherwise, launching from external shortcut is just the same as writing down -vr in command line which doesn't solve my problem

Andy Baker
24-09-2017, 14:27
Now you are just getting rude, the steam overlay and friends list still works for me and I can still send and receive invites after launching the game with that shortcut, so I'll put your attitude down to your frustration, I hope you get it sorted, good day.

Eugene Flerko
24-09-2017, 14:31
Andy I'm not trying to be rude, but you seem not to understand what I write here.
Of course steam overlay functions work fine ingame after you started it via such a shortcut
But it doesn't work (which is logical) if you want to start the game via JOIN GAME from steam chat, or just from steam friends list when the game is not launched yet.

Andy Baker
24-09-2017, 14:36
Sorry now I get you, easy workaround for now is to start the game up with the shortcut before accepting the invite in steam, that should work I think.

Eugene Flerko
24-09-2017, 14:46
Yeah, it works only this way. Well though it's half a solution but still something.
Thank you Andy for your effort to help!

nerdmike
26-09-2017, 08:18
Anybody know how the command -devcamera works? I was confident in AC with F7 free camera, I've put this command into steam to start the game with additional command but if I press ctrl-k (as I read) doesn't work.

Why the replay system is again so bad in pcars2 ... so good graphics and when you do something good you can't scroll fast during laps or you still have just 2min available.. .-.

ELAhrairah
26-09-2017, 15:03
Anybody know how the command -devcamera works? I was confident in AC with F7 free camera, I've put this command into steam to start the game with additional command but if I press ctrl-k (as I read) doesn't work.

Why the replay system is again so bad in pcars2 ... so good graphics and when you do something good you can't scroll fast during laps or you still have just 2min available.. .-.

Ctrl-k did work for me but you have to press it a few times and move your mouse. -devcameras works but sometimes the car appears to be low resolution and transparant so it works but with some issues.

RomKnight
18-10-2017, 00:04
I think is -vr :) not sure though

shortcut on desktop:

steam://launch/378860/othervr

jimortality
20-10-2017, 18:31
When doing fps cap, is there a space after cap -fpscap 141 or -fpscap141 cheers

Aldo Zampatti
20-10-2017, 18:51
space.

jimortality
20-10-2017, 21:12
space.

Cheers Mr Aldo

MJP
20-10-2017, 21:13
Is there going to be any logging option like in PC1?

Andrew_WOT
20-10-2017, 21:16
Can we just have a sticky with currently supported cmd line options?

Raklodder
22-10-2017, 05:30
-windowed -borderless (added to my launch options) saved me from going on another pointless rant, but it would have been sweet if the game had official support for borderless windowed mode by default.

I don't fancy playing the game this way, but lately I've been having some trouble with AMD's drivers (especially when trying to record with ReLive) and this seems to be the only way around it.

It also makes alt-tabbing back and forth from my desktop a lot quicker, not running the risk of a blackscreen or having to wait ~5s each time for my image to come back.

Any chance you can enable alt+f4? It would definitely speeds things up when trying to close my game, not having to go though all the loading screens.

BigDad
22-10-2017, 06:49
Can we just have a sticky with currently supported cmd line options?

Or at least the first post edited to have all the command prompts that work in it !