PDA

View Full Version : Anti-aliasing mostly ineffective, other solutions?



Pages : 1 [2]

Roger Prynne
19-10-2017, 11:49
Yeah thats it, looks awful, really hope they can do something with the aa in this game...my eye's will be very grateful
A lot of the console guys seem to get this as well for whatever reason.

Bealdor
19-10-2017, 12:08
A lot of the console guys seem to get this as well for whatever reason.

Consoles are using MSAA.
It's the main reason why I'm not using it although it seems to improve the fence flickering better than all the other AA options.

BigDad
19-10-2017, 13:28
243256243257
Here's mine @ MSAA High ! I dont seem to have either issue !

O-NO
19-10-2017, 13:31
No you don't I def have the white line in cockpit view with MSAA high.

BigDad
19-10-2017, 13:35
No you don't I def have the white line in cockpit view with MSAA high.

The more i look at the screenshot the more horrible aliasing is see ! I compare to other well known Sims and pC2 looks pretty average on that front .

Roger Prynne
19-10-2017, 13:45
M6 GT3 cockpit view showing the white line MSAA High.

243222
^ To me this screenshot looks terrible like there's to much contrast or something.


243256243257
Here's mine @ MSAA High ! I dont seem to have either issue !

^ These look perfect to me.

O-NO
19-10-2017, 13:47
I'm kind of getting to like SuperSampling on Medium I think.

pablito
19-10-2017, 14:17
[QUOTE=Roger Prynne;1402393]^ To me this screenshot looks terrible like there's to much contrast or something.

prolly because its photo made via smartphone :D

Kitt
19-10-2017, 14:22
[QUOTE=Roger Prynne;1402393]^ To me this screenshot looks terrible like there's to much contrast or something.

prolly because its photo made via smartphone :D

Yeah it looks like camera pic of the monitor

O-NO
19-10-2017, 14:25
Yes sorry my pics taken with smart phone.

Kitt
19-10-2017, 14:27
243256243257
Here's mine @ MSAA High ! I dont seem to have either issue !

Thats really weird...may be something to do with it being 4k?

adysoft
19-10-2017, 14:32
After spending more time with other racing games, I came at peace with PCars2's AA (4K MSAA low).
It's not the best, but it's ok all things considered.

https://farm5.staticflickr.com/4451/37793584911_5bff4fde24_o.png (https://flic.kr/p/ZzG15X)

BigDad
19-10-2017, 14:34
I'm kind of getting to like SuperSampling on Medium I think.

Yeah if i could run SS i think i would like it also but my poor 1080Ti just cant do it captain .
Yeah Roger Paynne for pC2 screens they do look good but with more AA of some sort would look even better !

Thanks to you Guys having issues with the M6 GT3 , i took it for a 20 lapper around Algarve at 98% difficulty starting at the back of a 32 car field (made it to 15th) , it was freaking amazing . I didnt even notice any shimmer ,lol it was set to 16:00 , nothing shimmers then ,lol Best GT3 race i've ever had .

BigDad
19-10-2017, 14:36
After spending more time with other racing games, I came at peace with PCars2's AA (4K MSAA low).
It's not the best, but it's ok all things considered.

https://farm5.staticflickr.com/4451/37793584911_5bff4fde24_o.png (https://flic.kr/p/ZzG15X)

Aren't you you using a 1080 Ti ? 4k MSAA High will pretty much get you 60 all the time other than pretty specific circumstances !

Is that AC in the middle?

adysoft
19-10-2017, 14:51
Aren't you you using a 1080 Ti ? 4k MSAA High will pretty much get you 60 all the time other than pretty specific circumstances !

Is that AC in the middle?

The difference between MSAA low and high is so minuscule, I'd rather keep it low and have a bit more headroom when things go crazy (racing at night with rain).
I have run a Titan X (Pascal).

The one in the middle is Grand Turismo Sport on PS4 Pro (2K).

O-NO
19-10-2017, 14:56
O yes you're on 4K aren't you BigDad.

Screenshot this time not camera phone. I was initially going with MSAA High but now using SS Medium.

243264

Kitt
19-10-2017, 15:22
Think I'll have too go with medium ss and start lowering some settings from there high/ultra to medium, some tracks just look too bad with all the shimmering going on.

jimortality
19-10-2017, 16:28
Yeah I'm trying ss medium and it seems good.

Bealdor
19-10-2017, 16:40
O yes you're on 4K aren't you BigDad.

Screenshot this time not camera phone. I was initially going with MSAA High but now using SS Medium.

243264

Have you tried using Nvidia DSR instead of ingame super sampling?
Since you can adjust the sharpness with DSR you might get away with a lower setting or alternatively less flickering.

O-NO
19-10-2017, 16:45
Have you tried using Nvidia DSR instead of ingame super sampling?
Since you can adjust the sharpness with DSR you might get away with a lower setting or alternatively less flickering.

I have tried it and I will have another look at it.
What settings do you recommend in the Nvidia Panel and in game?

J4M35_R
19-10-2017, 16:48
Have you tried using Nvidia DSR instead of ingame super sampling?
Since you can adjust the sharpness with DSR you might get away with a lower setting or alternatively less flickering.

I've tried DSR which I liked but I had to enter the resolution manually in the graphics xml files every time I entered the game. I can't get them to save, nor up the resolution in game. Any tips on how to get the settings to stay every time I start the game would be welcome.

Bealdor
19-10-2017, 16:52
I have tried it and I will have another look at it.
What settings do you recommend in the Nvidia Panel and in game?

DSR 4.00 should be equal to medium super sampling. Not sure if it gives you the same performance though.
I can't recommend anything more because those settings are already too much for my card.

Personally I'm using DSR 2.25 (1620p for my screen) and SMAA ultra.


I've tried DSR which I liked but I had to enter the resolution manually in the graphics xml files every time I entered the game. I can't get them to save, nor up the resolution in game. Any tips on how to get the settings to stay every time I start the game would be welcome.

Restart your PC after activating DSR in the control panel. Worked for me at least.

O-NO
19-10-2017, 17:03
Thanks Bealdor I will have a look at that later :encouragement:

jimortality
19-10-2017, 17:37
DSR 4.00 should be equal to medium super sampling. Not sure if it gives you the same performance though.
I can't recommend anything more because those settings are already too much for my card.

Personally I'm using DSR 2.25 (1620p for my screen) and SMAA ultra.



Restart your PC after activating DSR in the control panel. Worked for me at least.
Silly question, but what resolution is dsr 4 Ive ticked all the boxes but my resolution can go up to 5000 plus

Aldo Zampatti
19-10-2017, 19:06
When (if) I see jaggies, then I'm driving too slow. Increasing my pace gets problem solved quickly :)

... Of course I'm (partially) joking. Aliasing is such a subjective thing. In my case, I only notice if I take a screenshot or something like that. As long as my distant reference points are not affected quite in a visible way, I'm ok. DSR 4x or SS med or even MSAA high do the job pretty good to me maintaining 100+hz (to get smoother play on my 144hz panel).

jimortality
19-10-2017, 19:09
When (if) I see jaggies, then I'm driving too slow. Increasing my pace gets problem solved quickly :)

... Of course I'm (partially) joking. Aliasing is such a subjective thing. In my case, I only notice if I take a screenshot or something like that. As long as my distant reference points are not affected quite in a visible way, I'm ok. DSR 4x or SS med or even MSAA high do the job pretty good to me maintaining 100+hz (to get smoother play on my 144hz panel).

Aldo, what resolution do you use in game? Cheers

Bealdor
19-10-2017, 19:12
Silly question, but what resolution is dsr 4 Ive ticked all the boxes but my resolution can go up to 5000 plus

For a 1440p display: 5120x2880
For a 1080p display: 3840x2160

Aldo Zampatti
19-10-2017, 19:14
Aldo, what resolution do you use in game? Cheers

2560x1080 when using in-game AA options, which is what I currently do. If DSR, double that (DSR 4x)

Aldo Zampatti
19-10-2017, 19:15
For a 1440p display: 5120x2880
For a 1080p display: 3840x2160


FTFY :)

J4M35_R
19-10-2017, 22:08
Restart your PC after activating DSR in the control panel. Worked for me at least.[/QUOTE]

Thank you Bealdor, restarting worked and I am now able to change resolution in game. I have been playing tonight with res at 3840x2160 with no AA and overall it looks much better than 1080p with SS medium. The schimmer on the cars at night is greatly reduced as is the schimmer on fencing etc and I have played many tracks with various times and weather conditions and it runs and looks very nice.

However when I tried a race at the COTA, the white lines on the edge of the track were awful even at high res. So not perfect but a lot better. l will definitely keep using DSR.

BigDad
19-10-2017, 23:16
For a 1440p display: 5120x2880
For a 1080p display: 3840x2160

What about 4k?
DSR seems to work of you panels native resolution and my silly Sony 4k TV tells nVidia and Windows that it's native res is 1080p? But my screen is definitely a 3849x2160 TV so DSR wont work any higher than 4k!

adysoft
19-10-2017, 23:26
What about 4k?
DSR seems to work of you panels native resolution and my silly Sony 4k TV tells nVidia and Windows that it's native res is 1080p? But my screen is definitely a 3849x2160 TV so DSR wont work any higher than 4k!

DSR works from any base resolution, including 4K or even 5K.
Is there any way you can record yourself as you are trying to setup DSR?

BigDad
19-10-2017, 23:51
DSR works from any base resolution, including 4K or even 5K.
Is there any way you can record yourself as you are trying to setup DSR?

Okay I'll try tonight!

Bealdor
20-10-2017, 05:42
Restart your PC after activating DSR in the control panel. Worked for me at least.

Thank you Bealdor, restarting worked and I am now able to change resolution in game. I have been playing tonight with res at 3840x2160 with no AA and overall it looks much better than 1080p with SS medium. The schimmer on the cars at night is greatly reduced as is the schimmer on fencing etc and I have played many tracks with various times and weather conditions and it runs and looks very nice.

However when I tried a race at the COTA, the white lines on the edge of the track were awful even at high res. So not perfect but a lot better. l will definitely keep using DSR.

How's the performance compared to 1080p + SS medium?


What about 4k?
DSR seems to work of you panels native resolution and my silly Sony 4k TV tells nVidia and Windows that it's native res is 1080p? But my screen is definitely a 3849x2160 TV so DSR wont work any higher than 4k!

Just use simple math to calculate the resulting resolution.

Multiply your vertical and horizontal resolution with the square root of your DSR factor.

Philm
20-10-2017, 06:38
I use a 1920x1080 videoprojector on a 90 "screen, with SS on Ultra, and there is still aliasing! it's not nice
On Pcars 1 it was cleaner with DSX9!

O-NO
20-10-2017, 10:21
Well I went back to MSAA High. With SS Medium it did improve the jaggies the most but obviously fps took a hit in rain and replays.

And thanks Bealdor I did try with DSR in Nvidia panel and is something I will look at again.

Oomph
20-10-2017, 10:27
Well I went back to MSAA High. With SS Medium it did improve the jaggies the most but obviously fps took a hit in rain and replays.

And thanks Bealdor I did try with DSR in Nvidia panel and is something I will look at again.

With rain, plain fog with rain, to me looks more realistic and a bonus 10fps with it, ��

O-NO
20-10-2017, 10:37
With rain, plain fog with rain, to me looks more realistic and a bonus 10fps with it, ��

What using DSR in Nvidia control panel?

BigDad
20-10-2017, 11:27
DSR works from any base resolution, including 4K or even 5K.
Is there any way you can record yourself as you are trying to setup DSR?

Yeah Mate , i today updated Win 10 to Fall edition and now ShadowPlay needs the latest nVidia driver and quite honestly found the last one better so wont be updating tonight .

But in the middle of writing this post i was taking screen shots to post instead of vid and now after this update i can get DSR to work :) WOW getting some 8192 x 4320 resolutions in game menu looks weird , i didnt apply anything yet just came back here to post of my joy .
Tomorrow will give feedback on DSR performance relative to ingame SS and visual differences , Bye ......

Oomph
20-10-2017, 11:37
this is what i am currently messing with. no issue to maintain good fps, i will be using vsync, just have it off to get fps reading.

243355

243356

243357

243358

BigDad
20-10-2017, 11:54
this is what i am currently messing with. no issue to maintain good fps, i will be using vsync, just have it off to get fps reading.

243355

243356

243357

243358

I found grass added to the visuals more than having particle that High , i have just put both particles to Medium and grass to High and cannot notice any visual particle difference .
Also didnt notice any difference with those control panel AA settings but do have FXAA and MFAA on all the rest default Off .
Having nVCP set to override ? You may aswell have ingame Off then ?

O-NO
20-10-2017, 12:01
Yes I wondered about the 'override' in the Nvidia Panel?

I used to use 'enhance' but have changed little this time as I didn't notice any improvement.

BigDad
20-10-2017, 12:20
Yes I wondered about the 'override' in the Nvidia Panel?

I used to use 'enhance' but have changed little this time as I didn't notice any improvement.

For me override just turns it all off and i now have No AA at all ! Enhance just seems to leaving ingame AA On and nothing more :(

Oomph
20-10-2017, 12:20
yes AA overide in panel,but msaa still makes a difference in game, you can easily tell with jaggies on bonnet, its kinda weird, almost like msaa in game overide the NV panel even with nv panel set to overide application.,


that's what i am finding, and it is also affecting fps, , i think i will leave it has it is for now and fiddle another day or another patch.. :)

in regards to particles, i run them higher as i like to see the dust come up on corners.

BigDad
21-10-2017, 09:12
Okay i tried DSR and it does now work and i can get some really high resolutions but couldn't really test performance because now my frames are capped to 30fps ? even though nVCP says 60Hz !
So i didnt try adding any AA settings because i wasn't able to check GPU load correctly :(
I thought DSR was just upscaling and my TV would just still see 3840x2160 and keep 60Hz ?
I have also noticed nVCP only shows scaling as "Display" and doesnt have a "GPU" option in the drop down options , so that might explain why i'm only getting 30 FPS in game , but then why can i get more than 30 in the menus and load screens ?
Is only having a "display" option in scaling a limitation of using a TV as my display or could this be a HDMI cable limitation ? I do have a High Speed cable but maybe a better "premium" High speed would be better .
Man computers are tricky !

Rofas
21-10-2017, 15:18
For me override just turns it all off and i now have No AA at all ! Enhance just seems to leaving ingame AA On and nothing more :(


It works as expected, even TrSSAA which I can easily see from the flicker trees (mostly these ugly backround low detail level trees) or detailed grass that don't get TrSSAA applied from the ingame MSAA. But as I said SGSSAA won't improve the flickering shadows, otherwise SGSSAA looks pretty good in motion. It's a pity.

8xMSAA https://abload.de/img/8xmsaal2af4.jpg
8xTrSSAA https://abload.de/img/8xtrssaalbyj0.jpg
8xSGSSAA https://abload.de/img/8xsgssaa4sb4l.jpg


If you don't see differences from TrSSAA and SGSSAA I'm not sure why you are asking for better AA. Even if SMS would introduce a better AA you possibly won't see differences.

jimortality
21-10-2017, 15:20
Overide in nvcp doesn't seem to make any difference

Rofas
21-10-2017, 19:26
Ingame MSAA can only be enhanced, overriding doesn't work for DX10/11/12 games anymore.

Oomph
21-10-2017, 23:37
Ingame MSAA can only be enhanced, overriding doesn't work for DX10/11/12 games anymore.

fair call. if i get bored today i might go fiddle some more.

thanks

BigDad
22-10-2017, 02:23
It works as expected, even TrSSAA which I can easily see from the flicker trees (mostly these ugly backround low detail level trees) or detailed grass that don't get TrSSAA applied from the ingame MSAA. But as I said SGSSAA won't improve the flickering shadows, otherwise SGSSAA looks pretty good in motion. It's a pity.

8xMSAA https://abload.de/img/8xmsaal2af4.jpg
8xTrSSAA https://abload.de/img/8xtrssaalbyj0.jpg
8xSGSSAA https://abload.de/img/8xsgssaa4sb4l.jpg


If you don't see differences from TrSSAA and SGSSAA I'm not sure why you are asking for better AA. Even if SMS would introduce a better AA you possibly won't see differences.

Because i dont have a problem with trees or grass aliasing! do the solutions you talk of help the fence and poles or even the rear of cars at night? Because i and many others have that issue and haven't found a solution!

BigDad
22-10-2017, 02:26
fair call. if i get bored today i might go fiddle some more.

thanks

Quoted wrong post! Sorry.

BigDad
22-10-2017, 02:27
Ingame MSAA can only be enhanced, overriding doesn't work for DX10/11/12 games anymore.

Could you please share screens of enhanced MSAA you talk of?

Edit: got it Transparent SS , lol silly me . Doesnt help for the fence and rear of car aliasing !
So again i say we need a better AA solution in pC2 , if its just tree and shadow aliasing then sure SSAA works fine but its not the main issue in this thread !

shiftee
22-10-2017, 16:49
its in SMS hands now. hopefully they improve AA functionality or add more options.

Another alternative is if they approve modding and crowtrobot ports his AWESOME Custom Career tool to project cars 2. we can then change the weather of every race to overcast/cloudy/rainy/etc or just change times of day to avoid all of this sunny day horrible shimmering. crossing my fingers, this mod was a game saver for the first title for offline racers...

Rofas
05-11-2017, 16:07
Don't expect anything. There are good reasons why almost all AAA games comes with some sort of Temporal AA, this is the way to go for games with a deferred engine because MSAA is problematic and costly. The problem is that SMS was unable to implement SMAA T2x. I don't expect improvements for pcars 3 either (if it comes). They didn't even care for a fully working TrSSAA unlike pcars1, so AA wasn't really on their agenda in the recent years.

pkcraistlin
30-12-2017, 07:39
has there been an improvement to AA performance recently? i was just testing a wet race at night in monaco, and could keep 60fps almost constantly with ultra SSAA, which i couldn't manage at release (normally 40-45). i only updated to the W10 fall update yesterday, could that have improved performance a bit?

Bealdor
04-04-2018, 08:50
M6 GT3 cockpit view showing the white line MSAA High.

243222

Sorry for the thread resurrection but I noticed that those white outlines don't appear for me anymore.
Don't know if this was solved with a driver update or because I activated MFAA in NV Control Panel.

I switched from DSR 2.25 to 1080p + MSAA High now. Getting a little bit more aliasing but much less fence flickering now and framerates are much better too, especially at race starts.

studiocircus
06-04-2018, 10:08
White jaggies still there with plain MSAA. Instead SMAA erase them.
The best combo in my tests is SMAA Ultra + SS medium/high, but too taxing for my machine (just a fx6300)
I'll try to set MFAA o return to a DSR (2x) + MSAA (I think DSR works better than internal SS)

Bealdor
06-04-2018, 10:10
I found out that this seems to be car dependent.
I don't get it in the Audi R18 or the Bentley speed 8 but it's still visible in some GT cars.

studiocircus
06-04-2018, 12:48
I found out that this seems to be car dependent.
I don't get it in the Audi R18 or the Bentley speed 8 but it's still visible in some GT cars.

I was playing with graphic settings with the same asset: 650s GT3, COTA, 1st sept 7am, sunny.
White line around the sun visor with MSAA, none with SMAA. FXAA not tested :)
I truly love PC2 but not how it handle the anti aliasing