PDA

View Full Version : Syncing in game wheel to my wbeel



F1Aussie
22-09-2017, 15:04
Hi all, any idea how we can sync our stereo.g wheel to the in game wheel? I only turn it a little and in game it looks like it is almost on full lock.
Cheers

Siberian Tiger
22-09-2017, 15:10
If you have your Wheel correctly calibrated to it's Full Range (900 Wheels -> 900, 1080 Wheels -> 1080 and so on)

Then the Wheel matches the Onscreen Wheel...

F1Aussie
22-09-2017, 15:23
I use a formula style wheel and they are never set to 900 or 1080. I am surprised there is not some type of adjustment for this. All my other sims have some type of way to sync this.

Siberian Tiger
22-09-2017, 15:24
? Your Wheel surely has a designed maximum Degree Set or?

Morgan Henstridge
22-09-2017, 15:42
If you calibrate the wheel all the way to one side, then to 90 degrees as per the calibration instructions, this should calibrate it correctly for whatever its rotation is.

Should be fine unless the real car has more rotation than your wheel, then i'm not 100% sure how the visual wheel responds.

Chin
22-09-2017, 15:47
I use a formula style wheel and they are never set to 900 or 1080. I am surprised there is not some type of adjustment for this. All my other sims have some type of way to sync this.

?? All wheels have a limit to their rotation.

Did you calibrate the wheel?

DOH! Slow on the keyboard...

F1Aussie
22-09-2017, 15:59
Thanks guys, will check this out when I get a minute. Cheers

nimix
23-09-2017, 10:47
I have the exact same issue with a DFGT. I calibrated the wheel fine, it shows 900 total rotation in the calibration tool. It works fine on road cars, the wheel matches 1:1 with the 900 rotation it should have, but if I use a single seater or prototype, the lock will still be 900 and the on screen wheel will turn very slowly compared to the physical wheel (and it makes these cars unplayable too, as I have to rotate 360 or more for sharp turns). The soft lock just doesn't exist, it's as if I had check an option to always use 900 regardless of the car I'm using (which existed in the first game I think? Could this be a leftover setting that got ported?).

Morgan Henstridge
23-09-2017, 10:49
Do you have the setting in the Logitech Drivers ticked to "Allow the game to change the settings" or something like that??

nimix
23-09-2017, 11:18
Yes I have. I've played pc1, AC, RF, RF2, Dirt rally, automobilista without issues for years. This is the only time I've encountered such an issue. I've been tinkering with the profiler settings with no avail, tried to reboot the game and my pc, replug the wheel while in game, calibrated 50 times, but I still have the issue :(

JustiNator
26-09-2017, 08:39
im starting to think that this is a problem with the DFGT cause ive seen some players who have the same problem (me aswell), hope there will be a fix soon, got the game yesterday and cant play it because of that :(

Siberian Tiger
26-09-2017, 08:44
I know at least 2 Peoples who used the DFGT on PC during WMD with no Problems... Can you please make a Video to Highlight the Problem?
Also a Pic of your Controller Settings might be good.

Thanks Guys...