PDA

View Full Version : Set monitor output ingame



Bytewaste
22-09-2017, 17:55
I play on pc with a tv connected and as such my simracing output (TV) is not my main monitor in windows. I asked someone who just bought the game and he said there is (still) no option to set the monitor output ingame. So I have to change the main monitor first and then start the game. Or, play windowed, and drag the game to the tv screen. As they have 2 different resolutions this is not ideal, to say the least.

My question: is there a chance that this feature will be implemented, or is it already here and just not seen by my friend ?

Siberian Tiger
22-09-2017, 17:59
It's not there... However, you can use this Software:

TV Game Launcher (Freeware) (https://sourceforge.net/projects/tvgamelauncher/)

It will doing what you like (Start the Game on a different Monitor than Default...)

Bytewaste
22-09-2017, 18:09
That looks like an excellent workaround, thanks for the link.

Siberian Tiger
22-09-2017, 18:10
No Problem i am here to help :) Happy Racing...