PDA

View Full Version : Problem Configuring TH8A shifter



JughedJones
23-09-2017, 01:45
Hey all,

I got my T300 and Fanatec CSL LC pedals up and going, but I can't figure out how to configure my TH8A H shifter. When I am in the binding menu, I click on 1st gear, shift into first, and nothing happens. Then it says multiple inputs detected.

What's up?

Thanks!

rwahng
23-09-2017, 01:59
I had the same issue. Start a game, pause, options menu, then I was able to set up the shifter on track. This is a bug.

JughedJones
23-09-2017, 02:07
Fantastic, thank you.

DreamsKnight
23-09-2017, 03:08
The "button" is assigned when you go back to N.

TrouserOwner
23-09-2017, 04:09
I have a G27 and a TH8A shifter and have the same problem.


The "button" is assigned when you go back to N.

I’m sure I tried that, but I’ll give it another whirl tomorrow.

Should there be any indication in the UI that the game has detected the shifter, like it does the wheel?

Morgan Henstridge
23-09-2017, 04:14
I have a G27 and a TH8A shifter and have the same problem.



I’m sure I tried that, but I’ll give it another whirl tomorrow.

Should there be any indication in the UI that the game has detected the shifter, like it does the wheel?

No, it is basically just a fancy button box that will only show its working if you can assign the buttons.

TrouserOwner
26-09-2017, 00:28
Ah, so it turns out I only had the standard Microsoft driver installed (which works fine with AC), not the Thrustmaster one.

Morgan Henstridge
26-09-2017, 00:37
Just out of curiosity, Did it work in the main Menu as well as in-game for mapping with the Thrustmaster Driver??

Tooms79
26-09-2017, 12:42
Same issue for me on the PS4 pro, when I go to input first gear just says multiple inputs detected. Went to support and updated to the newest firmware update and same thing happening! Read above that someone DL the windows driver and not the thrust master one so I might try that when I get off work today ��

TrouserOwner
26-09-2017, 23:53
Just out of curiosity, Did it work in the main Menu as well as in-game for mapping with the Thrustmaster Driver??

Not sure TBH, can’t remember which way I went to config.

Kidney
07-10-2017, 22:28
Have an issue with the TH8A when assigning the buttons.
My 1st and 2nd gear are Joy0 and Joy1 and are the same as gear up and gear down.
And it goes on with all the other gears as it assigns the same buttons of the wheel.

satco1066
07-10-2017, 22:56
there is a little difference to PC1 in case of naming assigned buttons.
In PC1 every device was named e.g. [4] Joybutton 0 , [4] Joybutton 1 for device 4 (T8HA on my Rig) and [6] Joybutton 0 , [6] Joybutton 1 for device 6 (wheel on my rig)
in PCARS2 now for the same configuration you'll see just Joy Button 0 , Joy Botton 1 for T8HA and also Joy Button 0 , Joy Botton 1 for botton 0,1 on the wheel.

The difference is, you just dont see the JoyID anymore, but its assigned to the correct device and function.

Kidney
08-10-2017, 20:49
thanks for the explanation @satco1066