PDA

View Full Version : [RESOLVED] Button boxes don't work?!



BeG-PCARS
23-09-2017, 02:50
Hi,

I use DSD Button boxes which are configured to work besically as joystick inputs and they are working everwhere but PCARS2?

I use win 7 prof 64bit sp1

buttonboxes are listed in gamecontrollers as DSD CSW Panel.

But none of it's buttons or rotaries can be used to configure controls within pcars2...

I do hope that will be fixes asap?!

F1Aussie
23-09-2017, 04:27
i have a couple of dsd button boxes and have not had any issues that i have noticed from the 3 hours i played last night

Morgan Henstridge
23-09-2017, 04:29
i have a couple of dsd button boxes and have not had any issues that i have noticed from the 3 hours i played last night

Same I have a DSD Button Box mounted to my CSW also and the buttons, switches and rotaries all work for me.

Just make sure it is connected before you start the game.

BeG-PCARS
23-09-2017, 14:43
thx for your feedback.

hm that's weired. both buttonboxes are connected and working just fine in iRacing, AC, etc., but I can't use them to configure buttongs in PCARS2... : (

BeG-PCARS
23-09-2017, 15:44
now it's working... don't know why..