PDA

View Full Version : Is it normal for my Thrustmaster T150 to show up as a T500rs?



jungli5t
23-09-2017, 03:17
When I plug in my T150, and go to the FFB settings, the detected wheel shows as a T500RS and also shows a picture of the same... is this normal?

RomKnight
23-09-2017, 03:30
I can tell you "my" G27 is always detected as a Driving force Pro when I connect it to install the drivers even by the logitech app!

Manufacturers... :D

jungli5t
23-09-2017, 03:36
Ok that’s good to hear. In on PS4 though so you would think the supported wheels would have their own settings and the correct picture in the settings.

RomKnight
23-09-2017, 04:05
I think you can go to the controllers menu and change it can you not? (I have no ideia on consoles...)

Olijke Poffer
23-09-2017, 07:01
You can manually set which wheel you have connected to your ps4.

Madwak55
23-09-2017, 08:10
You can manually set which wheel you have connected to your ps4.

I can't, mine shows up as a Thrustmaster and in the model box it says Fanatec???

Olijke Poffer
23-09-2017, 08:27
Strange, mine shows as a T150 by default.

PaulMEdwards
23-09-2017, 19:13
Strange, mine shows as a T150 by default.

Mine also shows as a T150.

amazed
23-09-2017, 19:36
Mine also shows as a T150.

So does mine

mass control
24-09-2017, 09:20
Mine dont show as a t150 in picture but does display the name of wheel using that think its the t300 or 500 in picture showing.

jungli5t
25-09-2017, 21:28
It started working fine all of a sudden. Now it shows the correct wheel name and picture. Weird. Also, I can confirm that you are unable to select the wheel manually. Unless there’s a roundabout way of doing it. When I go to the wheel settings the option to select the wheel is grayed out.

gbm
25-09-2017, 22:10
It started working fine all of a sudden. Now it shows the correct wheel name and picture. Weird. Also, I can confirm that you are unable to select the wheel manually. Unless there’s a roundabout way of doing it. When I go to the wheel settings the option to select the wheel is grayed out.

Hi guys,

I am starting up Pro Cars2 for the first time, and with my T100 plugged in, I can't seem to select anything in settings; it's permanently set to "controller".

Any advice?

Madwak55
25-09-2017, 22:23
Did you start your PS4 with the wheel already plugged in? You could try turning the PS4 off and swapping USB ports? and BTW wheels seem to not work with a lot of USB hubs so if you are using one try disconnecting it and plugging in directly?

Roger Prynne
25-09-2017, 22:26
^ Or try using a powered hub.

gbm
25-09-2017, 22:40
Did you start your PS4 with the wheel already plugged in? You could try turning the PS4 off and swapping USB ports? and BTW wheels seem to not work with a lot of USB hubs so if you are using one try disconnecting it and plugging in directly?


I mispoke....turns out, I have a T100, not a T150.

The T100 isn't supported!!?!?! Worked on PC1. :/

gbm
26-09-2017, 00:28
bumping my own post.

Can someone please shed some light on this?

See above post ^^^^^

Aldo Zampatti
26-09-2017, 00:33
bumping my own post.

Can someone please shed some light on this?

See above post ^^^^^

Sadly, no.
https://www.projectcarsgame.com/project-cars-2-compatibility-list.html?lang=en

Check the official site for supported wheels so far. :( I'm sorry about that.

gbm
26-09-2017, 01:49
Sadly, no.
https://www.projectcarsgame.com/project-cars-2-compatibility-list.html?lang=en

Check the official site for supported wheels so far. :( I'm sorry about that.

Thank you very much for the info.

What a letdown.

As I stated in my other post, time to return this game. I dropped $150 on a wheel last time....I'm most certainly not spending $200 more for this time. Poor move SMS.

Aldo Zampatti
26-09-2017, 01:55
Thank you very much for the info.

What a letdown.

As I stated in my other post, time to return this game. I dropped $150 on a wheel last time....I'm most certainly not spending $200 more for this time. Poor move SMS.

Wasn't an SMS choice. I'm not entirely sure but Sony removed support for several peripherals so you CAN'T use them in new games. Still work on olders (PC1)