PDA

View Full Version : [RESOLVED] Any way of making my analog handbrake working?



FONS
24-09-2017, 21:23
I have a DIY handbrake made out of a real handbrake with a potentiometer and an arduino, it works great in other sims but can't make it to register on pcars2. Is there something i am missing? As far as i know the fanatec handbrake which is also an analog one works on pcars1, so this should work too right?

Even if it works with a digital input, anything to make it work for RX would make me a happy man.

Thanks in advance for your time.

Siberian Tiger
24-09-2017, 21:26
If your Handbrake is detect as an USB Game Device in Windows you should get in working pCars2.

I use my Fanatec Analog Handbrake on pCars2.

FONS
24-09-2017, 21:28
So if I go to edit assignments which corresponds to digital inputs it should be recognized there too right?

Siberian Tiger
24-09-2017, 21:29
Edit Assignments is for Analog and Digital Assignments. (Steering Wheel Left/Right - Pedals etc. are also Analog Axis)

FONS
24-09-2017, 21:42
OMG it works wohoo!

I must have tried to connect the handbrake to the pc after launching the game. It works, rallycross is glorious now! ty!